In Missoula County, Montana, benefit checks make up only 16 cents of every dollar of income

In Missoula County, 15.9% of all the income people there received came from benefit checks. That is lower than in 90% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
33rd
of 56 counties in Montana
18score /100

Less distressed than 81% of U.S. counties.

What drives Missoula County's score

In Missoula County, housing costs are the highest-scoring part, at 83.1. Late payments on loans are the lowest part, at 14.3. People with a car or retail loan behind: 2.6%, August 2025, lower than in 89% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Missoula County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Missoula County is worse off than most counties on rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income (26.6%, fiscal year 2027) and renters paying half their income or more in rent (22.7%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    83.1 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      22.7% · 2020 to 2024
      76th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      26.6% · fiscal year 2027
      89th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    24.8 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      14.8% · August 2025
      18th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      90.3 · 2025
      31st percentile
  • Income and safety net

    20.6 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      9.2% · 2024
      16th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      8.5% · 2024
      7th percentile
    • People with a disability
      12.6% · 2020 to 2024
      19th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      6.1% · 2020 to 2024
      32nd percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $76,277 · 2024
      27th percentile
  • Jobs

    15.5 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.2% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      21st percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      13.3% · 2020 to 2024
      9th percentile
  • Late payments

    14.3 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      3.8% · August 2025
      22nd percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      2.6% · August 2025
      10th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      29.0% · second quarter of 2026
      10th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Missoula County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Missoula County, 17.1% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Missoula County

54 30 16

Montana

54 27 19

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Missoula County had its largest rise, from 7.9% in 1969 to 10.7% in 1974.

In Missoula County, benefit checks' share of income has doubled since 1969, reaching 15.9% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than three times as much as benefit checks

In Missoula County, Montana, benefit checks' share of income doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 15.9%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Missoula County, Montana American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/missoula-county-mt/
Download data (CSV)

SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.

The share of households in Missoula County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2016 and has since fallen to 7.5%

Biggest drop: 2018 to 2019, reaching 10.6%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Missoula County, Montana.

0%10%20% 9.3%7.5% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 9.3%7.5% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/missoula-county-mt/
Download data (CSV)

How Missoula County has changed

Missoula County's population had its largest rise, from 77,995 in 1989 to 88,037 in 1994.

Missoula County's population doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 122,546, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 1984 to 1989, reaching 77,995. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Missoula County, Montana.

0100,000200,000 56,978122,546 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0100,000200,000 56,978122,546 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/missoula-county-mt/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Missoula County had its largest rise, from 40,825 in 1995 to 48,896 in 2000.

The number of jobs located in Missoula County doubled from 1990 to 2025, reaching 65,880, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 2005 to 2010, reaching 54,105. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Missoula County, Montana.

035,00070,000 33,47565,880 19901995200020052010201520202025 035,00070,000 33,47565,880 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/missoula-county-mt/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 6.0% 2025 3.2% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 14.7% 2024 9.2% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $24,495 2024 $76,277 Census SAIPE

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Missoula County's history

  1. 1860

    Founded December 14, 1860, created from Spokane County. Wikipedia

  2. 1877

    Fort Missoula established in 1877 to protect arriving settlers. Wikipedia

  3. 1905

    United States Forest Service work began in Missoula in 1905. Wikipedia

  4. 1956

    Hoerner-Waldorf pulp mill protests over air pollution in 1956, Missoulians needed headlights at day. Wikipedia

  5. 1980

    Lumber industry hit hard by recession of early 1980s, log yards disappeared by 1990s. Wikipedia

  6. 1998

    Lightning in July 1998 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. 1998

    A thunderstorm in July 1998 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  8. 2012

    A thunderstorm in June 2012 did $1,500,000 in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  9. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 117,922, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  10. 2024

    A thunderstorm in July 2024 did $4 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  11. Since 1974

    14 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Missoula County, 6 of them for flooding. FEMA

Missoula County beside its neighbors

All nine counties that border Missoula County, in Montana and Idaho, score higher than it does. Of the group, Missoula County gets the smallest share of its income from benefit checks; Clearwater County gets the largest, at 37.1%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Sanders County, MT 65 5th of 56 13.9% 36.5%
Clearwater County, ID 57 4th of 44 15.2% 37.1%
Mineral County, MT 48 11th of 56 12.6% 33.9%
Lake County, MT 47 12th of 56 14.9% 27.8%
Ravalli County, MT 26 22nd of 56 10.9% 23.3%
Idaho County, ID 26 25th of 44 14.0% 32.3%
Granite County, MT 25 24th of 56 12.2% 25.0%
Powell County, MT 22 27th of 56 15.0% 25.7%
Flathead County, MT 20 31st of 56 8.6% 17.8%
Missoula County, MT 18 33rd of 56 9.2% 15.9%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Missoula County the poorest county in Montana?

No, Missoula County's poverty rate was 9.2% in 2024, 47th highest of 56 in Montana (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Glacier County, at 25.9%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Missoula County ranks 33rd of 56 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Missoula County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Montana foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Missoula County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Missoula County, Montana, scores 18 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 81% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/missoula-county-mt/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Missoula County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.