About one in six people with a credit file in Lake County, Montana, has unpaid debt sent to a collector

In Lake County, 16.7% of people with a credit file had unpaid debt sent to a collector. That is lower than in 75% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
12th
of 56 counties in Montana
47score /100

Less distressed than 52% of U.S. counties.

What drives Lake County's score

In Lake County, housing costs are the highest-scoring part, at 70.0. Late payments on loans are the lowest part, at 17.6. People with a credit card behind: 2.4%, August 2025, lower than in 94% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Lake County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Lake County is worse off than most counties on rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income (28.3%, fiscal year 2027) and people without health insurance (14.5%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    70.0 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      17.4% · 2020 to 2024
      45th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      28.3% · fiscal year 2027
      94th percentile
  • Jobs

    70.0 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.1% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      54th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      28.1% · 2020 to 2024
      85th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    64.2 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      14.9% · 2024
      64th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      18.1% · 2024
      55th percentile
    • People with a disability
      15.7% · 2020 to 2024
      47th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      14.5% · 2020 to 2024
      87th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $61,452 · 2024
      66th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    21.4 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      16.7% · August 2025
      25th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      66 · 2025
      17th percentile
  • Late payments

    17.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      2.4% · August 2025
      5th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      2.9% · August 2025
      13th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      36.1% · second quarter of 2026
      33rd percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Lake County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Lake County, 24.2% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Lake County

43 29 28

Montana

54 27 19

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Lake County had its largest rise, from 22.2% in 2004 to 27.8% in 2009.

In Lake County, benefit checks' share of income has doubled since 1969, reaching 27.8% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about one and a half times as much as benefit checks

In Lake County, Montana, benefit checks' share of income doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 27.8%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%35%70% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%35%70% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Lake County, Montana American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/lake-county-mt/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Lake County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 15.3% in 2012 to 17.0% in 2013.

The share of households in Lake County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2014 and has since fallen to 10.7%

Biggest drop: 2023 to 2024, reaching 10.7%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Lake County, Montana.

0%10%20% 13.4%10.7% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 13.4%10.7% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/lake-county-mt/
Download data (CSV)

How Lake County has changed

Lake County's population had its largest rise in the last span, from 30,798 in 2019 to 33,403 in 2024.

Lake County's population more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 33,403, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 2009 to 2014, reaching 29,333. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Lake County, Montana.

020,00040,000 14,34633,403 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 020,00040,000 14,34633,403 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/lake-county-mt/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Lake County nearly doubled to 9,694, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1995 to 2000, reaching 8,474. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Lake County, Montana.

05,00010,000 5,4439,694 19901995200020052010201520202025 05,00010,000 5,4439,694 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/lake-county-mt/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 8.3% 2025 4.0% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 22.9% 2024 14.9% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $18,817 2024 $61,452 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.0% for 2025; the score uses 4.1% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Lake County's history

  1. 1923

    Founded in 1923. Wikipedia

  2. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 31,134, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  3. Since 2000

    7 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Lake County, 2 of them for flooding. FEMA

Lake County beside its neighbors

Of the three counties that border Lake County, one scores higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Lake County ranks 2nd of the four; Sanders County is highest, at 36.5%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Sanders County, MT 65 5th of 56 13.9% 36.5%
Lake County, MT 47 12th of 56 14.9% 27.8%
Flathead County, MT 20 31st of 56 8.6% 17.8%
Missoula County, MT 18 33rd of 56 9.2% 15.9%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Lake County the poorest county in Montana?

No, Lake County's poverty rate was 14.9% in 2024, 15th highest of 56 in Montana (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Glacier County, at 25.9%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Lake County ranks 12th of 56 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Lake County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Montana foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Lake County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Lake County, Montana, scores 47 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 52% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/lake-county-mt/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Lake County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.