Unemployment in Chouteau County, Montana, is lower than in 90% of U.S. counties
In Chouteau County, 2.9% of the labor force was out of work, on average. That is lower than in 90% of U.S. counties.
Less distressed than 62% of U.S. counties.
What drives Chouteau County's score
In Chouteau County, jobs are the highest-scoring part, at 49.0. Late payments on loans are the lowest part, at 35.0. People with a car or retail loan behind: 2.8%, August 2025, lower than in 88% of U.S. counties.
The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Chouteau County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.
Even so, Chouteau County is worse off than most counties on adults 25 to 54 not working (29.3%, 2020 to 2024) and rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income (25.0%, fiscal year 2027).
A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.
- 49.0 of 100
Jobs
Biggest factorUnemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey
- Unemployment rate, average over the latest year2.9% · Oct 2025 to Sep 20269th percentile
- Adults 25 to 54 not working29.3% · 2020 to 202488th percentile
-
- 45.8 of 100
Income and safety net
Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey
- People below the poverty line13.8% · 202455th percentile
- Children below the poverty line18.4% · 202457th percentile
- People with a disability13.6% · 2020 to 202427th percentile
- People without health insurance5.7% · 2020 to 202427th percentile
- Median household income (lower income, longer bar)$62,944 · 202461st percentile
-
- 44.4 of 100
Housing costs
Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027
- Renters paying half their income or more in rent6.3% · 2020 to 20245th percentile
- Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income25.0% · fiscal year 202783rd percentile
-
- 39.4 of 100
Collections and bankruptcy
Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025
- People with unpaid debt sent to a collector23.3% · August 202550th percentile
- Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people85.5 · 202528th percentile
-
- 35.0 of 100
Late payments
Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026
- People with a credit card behind4.9% · August 202540th percentile
- People with a car or retail loan behind2.8% · August 202511th percentile
- People with a subprime credit score41.0% · second quarter of 202652nd percentile
-
Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.
Where the money in Chouteau County comes from
Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Chouteau County, 23.4% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.
Cents of every dollar of income, 2024
Chouteau County
Montana
United States
- Pay from work
- Investments and rent
- Benefit checks
Benefit checks' share of income in Chouteau County had its largest rise, from 4.7% in 1974 to 14.6% in 1979.
In Chouteau County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 23.2% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks
In Chouteau County, Montana, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 23.2%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.
- Benefit checks
- Pay from work
The share of households in Chouteau County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 8.5% in 2010 to 11.0% in 2011.
The share of households in Chouteau County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2015 and has since fallen to 9.4%
Low on the chart: 8.0% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Chouteau County, Montana.
How Chouteau County has changed
Chouteau County's population fell 10% from 1969 to 2024, with most of the change between 1984 and 1989
High on the chart: 6,564 in 1969. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Chouteau County, Montana.
The number of jobs located in Chouteau County had its largest drop, from 1,251 in 2010 to 1,155 in 2015.
The number of jobs located in Chouteau County rose 7% from 1990 to 2025
High on the chart: 1,254 in 2005. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Chouteau County, Montana.
| Measure | Then | Now |
|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rateBLS LAUS | 1990 2.6% | 2025 2.6% |
| People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE | 1989 13.5% | 2024 13.8% |
| Median household incomeCensus SAIPE | 1989 $28,019 | 2024 $62,944 |
The table uses 2.6% for 2025; the score uses 2.9% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.
Dated events in Chouteau County's history
1846
Fort Benton established 1846 as fur trading post by Alexander Culbertson for Auguste and Pierre Chouteau. Wikipedia
1865
Established 1865 as one of original nine counties of Montana. Wikipedia
1910
The county's largest recorded population was the 1910 Census count of 17,191. The 2020 Census counted 5,895, 34% of the peak. Census Bureau
1965
A tornado in July 1965 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
-
Since 1986
10 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Chouteau County, 6 of them for flooding. FEMA
Chouteau County beside its neighbors
Of the eight counties that border Chouteau County, three score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Chouteau County ranks 5th of the nine; Blaine County is highest, at 35.1%.
| County | Score | Poverty | Benefit checks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blaine County, MT | 55 | 18.1% | 35.1% |
| Pondera County, MT | 38 | 15.8% | 22.0% |
| Hill County, MT | 38 | 14.8% | 25.1% |
| Chouteau County, MT | 37 | 13.8% | 23.2% |
| Cascade County, MT | 37 | 11.6% | 21.9% |
| Liberty County, MT | 20 | 14.6% | 19.8% |
| Fergus County, MT | 18 | 12.3% | 23.8% |
| Teton County, MT | 14 | 14.0% | 23.3% |
| Judith Basin County, MT | 11 | 12.3% | 22.9% |
Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.
Is Chouteau County the poorest county in Montana?
No, Chouteau County's poverty rate was 13.8% in 2024, 22nd highest of 56 in Montana (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Glacier County, at 25.9%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Chouteau County ranks 18th of 56 in the state.
If you're behind on your mortgage in Chouteau County
Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.
-
Montana Legal Services Association (MLSA)
Legal aid
-
HUD-approved housing counselors
Our help directory lists 1,010 agencies approved for foreclosure counseling, by state.
The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.
Download the CSV for Chouteau County · Every U.S. county (CSV)
Sources and method
- American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
- Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
- Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Chouteau County comes from, 2024.
- History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.