Unemployment in Cascade County, Montana, is lower than in 73% of U.S. counties

In Cascade County, 3.4% of the labor force was out of work, on average. That is lower than in 73% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
19th
of 56 counties in Montana
37score /100

Less distressed than 62% of U.S. counties.

What drives Cascade County's score

In Cascade County, housing costs are the highest-scoring part, at 64.9. Jobs are the lowest part, at 31.7.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Cascade County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Cascade County is worse off than most counties on rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income (24.6%, fiscal year 2027).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    64.9 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      17.9% · 2020 to 2024
      48th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      24.6% · fiscal year 2027
      81st percentile
  • Income and safety net

    43.6 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      11.6% · 2024
      36th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      13.1% · 2024
      28th percentile
    • People with a disability
      16.3% · 2020 to 2024
      52nd percentile
    • People without health insurance
      7.0% · 2020 to 2024
      42nd percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $63,905 · 2024
      58th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    37.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      21.0% · August 2025
      41st percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      94.2 · 2025
      32nd percentile
  • Late payments

    34.9 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.4% · August 2025
      31st percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      4.2% · August 2025
      35th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      37.2% · second quarter of 2026
      38th percentile
  • Jobs

    31.7 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.4% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      27th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      18.4% · 2020 to 2024
      35th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Cascade County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Cascade County, 19.6% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Cascade County

56 23 22

Montana

54 27 19

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Cascade County had its largest rise, from 16.8% in 2004 to 20.0% in 2009.

In Cascade County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 21.9% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks

In Cascade County, Montana, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 21.9%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Cascade County, Montana American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/cascade-county-mt/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Cascade County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 9.1% in 2011 to 10.6% in 2012.

The share of households in Cascade County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2015 and has since fallen to 10.4%

Low on the chart: 8.5% in 2010. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Cascade County, Montana.

0%10%20% 8.8%10.4% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 8.8%10.4% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/cascade-county-mt/
Download data (CSV)

How Cascade County has changed

Cascade County's population had its largest drop, from 84,475 in 1979 to 80,318 in 1984.

Cascade County's population rose 4% from 1969 to 2024

High on the chart: 85,126 in 1974. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Cascade County, Montana.

045,00090,000 81,18384,523 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 045,00090,000 81,18384,523 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/cascade-county-mt/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Cascade County rose by about a quarter to 36,192, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1990 to 1995, reaching 31,078. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Cascade County, Montana.

020,00040,000 28,31636,192 19901995200020052010201520202025 020,00040,000 28,31636,192 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/cascade-county-mt/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 5.5% 2025 3.3% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 12.5% 2024 11.6% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $25,005 2024 $63,905 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.3% for 2025; the score uses 3.4% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Cascade County's history

  1. 1890

    Black Eagle Dam opened in 1890, first hydroelectric dam in Montana and on Missouri River. Wikipedia

  2. 1929

    Great Falls had two oil refineries by 1920; devastating fire left city with just one after 1929. Wikipedia

  3. 1941

    East Base (now Malmstrom Air Force Base) established in Great Falls in 1941 during World War II. Wikipedia

  4. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 84,414, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  5. 2023

    A flood in May 2023 killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. Since 1975

    7 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Cascade County, 3 of them for flooding. FEMA

Cascade County beside its neighbors

Cascade County scores higher than all five counties that border it. For the share of income from benefit checks, Cascade County ranks 5th of the six; Meagher County is highest, at 29.4%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Chouteau County, MT 37 18th of 56 13.8% 23.2%
Cascade County, MT 37 19th of 56 11.6% 21.9%
Teton County, MT 14 39th of 56 14.0% 23.3%
Meagher County, MT 14 40th of 56 15.2% 29.4%
Lewis and Clark County, MT 12 44th of 56 7.6% 19.3%
Judith Basin County, MT 11 46th of 56 12.3% 22.9%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Cascade County the poorest county in Montana?

No, Cascade County's poverty rate was 11.6% in 2024, 35th highest of 56 in Montana (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Glacier County, at 25.9%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Cascade County ranks 19th of 56 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Cascade County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Montana foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Cascade County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Cascade County, Montana, scores 37 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 62% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/cascade-county-mt/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Cascade County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.