About one in 10 people in Rice County, Minnesota, has a disability

In Rice County, 10.5% of people reported a disability. That is lower than in 94% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
45th
of 87 counties in Minnesota
17score /100

Less distressed than 82% of U.S. counties.

What drives Rice County's score

In Rice County, jobs are the highest-scoring part, at 42.6. Late payments on loans are the lowest part, at 15.9. About three in ten people (28.3%, Q2 2026) have a subprime credit score, a lower share than in 90% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Rice County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Rice County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    42.6 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.5% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      64th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      15.8% · 2020 to 2024
      20th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    37.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      12.6% · August 2025
      10th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      161.9 · 2025
      63rd percentile
  • Housing costs

    36.4 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      19.0% · 2020 to 2024
      55th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      17.5% · fiscal year 2027
      17th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    18.6 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      10.6% · 2024
      27th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      11.3% · 2024
      19th percentile
    • People with a disability
      10.5% · 2020 to 2024
      5th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      5.5% · 2020 to 2024
      25th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $83,933 · 2024
      15th percentile
  • Late payments

    15.9 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      3.9% · August 2025
      23rd percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      3.1% · August 2025
      14th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      28.3% · second quarter of 2026
      9th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Rice County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Rice County, 16.6% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Rice County

60 19 21

Minnesota

61 21 18

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Rice County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 21.1% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about three times as much as benefit checks

In Rice County, Minnesota, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 21.1%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Rice County, Minnesota American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/minnesota/rice-county-mn/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Rice County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 4.6% in 2010 to 5.8% in 2011.

The share of households in Rice County getting SNAP food aid doubled from 2009 to 2024, reaching 7.9%

High on the chart: 8.2% in 2016. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Rice County, Minnesota.

0%5%9% 3.6%7.9% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%5%9% 3.6%7.9% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/minnesota/rice-county-mn/
Download data (CSV)

How Rice County has changed

Rice County's population had its largest rise, from 56,082 in 1999 to 60,146 in 2004.

Rice County's population nearly doubled to 69,025, the highest on the chart

High on the chart: 69,025 in 2024. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Rice County, Minnesota.

035,00070,000 43,12869,025 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 035,00070,000 43,12869,025 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/minnesota/rice-county-mn/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Rice County rose 37% from 1990 to 2025, reaching its highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2020 to 2025, reaching 26,450. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Rice County, Minnesota.

015,00030,000 19,31526,450 19901995200020052010201520202025 015,00030,000 19,31526,450 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/minnesota/rice-county-mn/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 4.4% 2025 3.9% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 8.1% 2024 10.6% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $29,962 2024 $83,933 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.9% for 2025; the score uses 4.5% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Rice County's history

  1. 1998

    A tornado in March 1998 did $20 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  2. 2001

    A tornado in May 2001 did $9 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2006

    Minnick's Food Market closed 2006 after 60+ years. Wikipedia

  4. 2006

    Hail in August 2006 did $50 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 67,097, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  6. 2022

    A thunderstorm in April 2022 did $10 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. Since 1965

    14 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Rice County, 8 of them for flooding. FEMA

Rice County beside its neighbors

Of the seven counties that border Rice County, one scores higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Rice County ranks 3rd of the eight; Steele County is highest, at 23.0%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Steele County, MN 24 31st of 87 8.3% 23.0%
Rice County, MN 17 45th of 87 10.6% 21.1%
Dakota County, MN 16 47th of 87 7.1% 14.8%
Dodge County, MN 16 50th of 87 7.4% 18.8%
Waseca County, MN 13 59th of 87 8.9% 22.0%
Goodhue County, MN 12 65th of 87 7.2% 21.0%
Le Sueur County, MN 10 69th of 87 7.4% 19.8%
Scott County, MN 7 75th of 87 5.3% 10.8%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Rice County the poorest county in Minnesota?

No, Rice County's poverty rate was 10.6% in 2024, 39th highest of 87 in Minnesota (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Beltrami County, at 17.3%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Rice County ranks 45th of 87 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Rice County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Minnesota foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Rice County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Rice County, Minnesota, scores 17 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 82% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/minnesota/rice-county-mn/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Rice County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.