In Renville County, Minnesota, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in six dollars of the typical household's income
In Renville County, 16.4% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is lower than in 90% of U.S. counties.
Less distressed than 74% of U.S. counties.
What drives Renville County's score
In Renville County, jobs are the highest-scoring part, at 60.0. Late payments on loans are the lowest part, at 10.4. People with a credit card behind: 2.1%, August 2025, lower than in 95% of U.S. counties.
The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Renville County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.
Even so, Renville County is worse off than most counties on unemployment rate, average over the latest year (6.2%, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026) and renters paying half their income or more in rent (23.9%, 2020 to 2024).
A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.
- 60.0 of 100
Jobs
Biggest factorUnemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey
- Unemployment rate, average over the latest year6.2% · Oct 2025 to Sep 202693rd percentile
- Adults 25 to 54 not working16.9% · 2020 to 202426th percentile
-
- 45.8 of 100
Housing costs
Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027
- Renters paying half their income or more in rent23.9% · 2020 to 202482nd percentile
- Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income16.4% · fiscal year 20279th percentile
-
- 39.3 of 100
Collections and bankruptcy
Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025
- People with unpaid debt sent to a collector14.1% · August 202515th percentile
- Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people160.3 · 202563rd percentile
-
- 25.0 of 100
Income and safety net
Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey
- People below the poverty line10.8% · 202429th percentile
- Children below the poverty line12.9% · 202427th percentile
- People with a disability13.1% · 2020 to 202423rd percentile
- People without health insurance4.7% · 2020 to 202415th percentile
- Median household income (lower income, longer bar)$74,186 · 202430th percentile
-
- 10.4 of 100
Late payments
Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026
- People with a credit card behind2.1% · August 20255th or lower percentile
- People with a car or retail loan behind0.7% · August 20255th or lower percentile
- People with a subprime credit score32.5% · second quarter of 202621st percentile
-
Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.
Where the money in Renville County comes from
Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Renville County, 22.2% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.
Cents of every dollar of income, 2024
Renville County
Minnesota
United States
- Pay from work
- Investments and rent
- Benefit checks
In Renville County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 26.1% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks
In Renville County, Minnesota, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 26.1%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.
- Benefit checks
- Pay from work
The share of households in Renville County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 7.8% in 2022 to 8.9% in 2023.
The share of households in Renville County getting SNAP food aid rose by about half from 2009 to 2023, reaching 8.9%, then turned down in 2024
High on the chart: 8.9% in 2023. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Renville County, Minnesota.
How Renville County has changed
Renville County's population had its largest drop, from 19,757 in 1984 to 17,918 in 1989.
Renville County's population fell by about a third from 1969 to 2024, reaching 14,453, with no rise in any year shown
Smallest drop: 2014 to 2019, reaching 14,817. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Renville County, Minnesota.
The number of jobs located in Renville County fell most sharply on the way to its 2020 low, from 5,796 in 2015 to 5,306 in 2020.
The number of jobs located in Renville County was at its highest on the chart in 2000 and is down 10% since
High on the chart: 6,194 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Renville County, Minnesota.
| Measure | Then | Now |
|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rateBLS LAUS | 1990 6.1% | 2025 5.6% |
| People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE | 1989 13.6% | 2024 10.8% |
| Median household incomeCensus SAIPE | 1989 $24,971 | 2024 $74,186 |
The table uses 5.6% for 2025; the score uses 6.2% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.
Dated events in Renville County's history
1855
February 20, 1855 (created) November 8, 1866 (organized). Wikipedia
1940
The county's largest recorded population was the 1940 Census count of 24,625. The 2020 Census counted 14,723, 60% of the peak. Census Bureau
1998
A tornado in June 1998 did $1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
2003
A tornado in June 2003 did $14 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
2003
A thunderstorm in June 2003 did $6 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
2018
A flood in July 2018 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database
-
Since 1965
22 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Renville County, 17 of them for flooding. FEMA
Renville County beside its neighbors
Renville County scores higher than all nine counties that border it. For the share of income from benefit checks, Renville County ranks 2nd of the 10; Chippewa County is highest, at 27.8%.
| County | Score | Poverty | Benefit checks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renville County, MN | 25 | 10.8% | 26.1% |
| Meeker County, MN | 25 | 9.3% | 25.3% |
| Redwood County, MN | 24 | 11.0% | 19.6% |
| Chippewa County, MN | 21 | 12.4% | 27.8% |
| Kandiyohi County, MN | 16 | 8.9% | 23.0% |
| McLeod County, MN | 16 | 8.0% | 23.2% |
| Brown County, MN | 14 | 9.6% | 25.0% |
| Sibley County, MN | 13 | 8.1% | 22.0% |
| Yellow Medicine County, MN | 10 | 9.8% | 24.4% |
| Nicollet County, MN | 5 | 7.8% | 19.2% |
Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.
Is Renville County the poorest county in Minnesota?
No, Renville County's poverty rate was 10.8% in 2024, 34th highest of 87 in Minnesota (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Beltrami County, at 17.3%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Renville County ranks 26th of 87 in the state.
If you're behind on your mortgage in Renville County
Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.
-
Mid-Minnesota Legal Aid
Legal aid
-
HUD-approved housing counselors
Our help directory lists 1,010 agencies approved for foreclosure counseling, by state.
The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.
Download the CSV for Renville County · Every U.S. county (CSV)
Sources and method
- American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
- Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
- Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Renville County comes from, 2024.
- History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.