About one in 10 people with a credit file in Nicollet County, Minnesota, has unpaid debt sent to a collector

In Nicollet County, 9.6% of people with a credit file had unpaid debt sent to a collector. That is lower than in 96% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
83rd
of 87 counties in Minnesota
5score /100

Less distressed than 94% of U.S. counties.

What drives Nicollet County's score

In Nicollet County, housing costs are the highest-scoring part, at 34.2. Late payments on loans are the lowest part, at 6.5. People with a credit card behind: 2.2%, August 2025, lower than in 95% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Nicollet County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Nicollet County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    34.2 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      17.6% · 2020 to 2024
      47th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      18.0% · fiscal year 2027
      21st percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    33.8 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      9.6% · August 2025
      2nd percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      163.5 · 2025
      64th percentile
  • Jobs

    20.6 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.7% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      34th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      12.4% · 2020 to 2024
      7th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    10.1 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      7.8% · 2024
      7th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      8.0% · 2024
      6th percentile
    • People with a disability
      12.1% · 2020 to 2024
      15th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      3.4% · 2020 to 2024
      4th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $82,044 · 2024
      17th percentile
  • Late payments

    6.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      2.2% · August 2025
      4th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      2.0% · August 2025
      5th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      28.5% · second quarter of 2026
      9th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Nicollet County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Nicollet County, 17.6% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Nicollet County

63 18 19

Minnesota

61 21 18

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Nicollet County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 19.2% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about three times as much as benefit checks

In Nicollet County, Minnesota, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 19.2%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Nicollet County, Minnesota American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/minnesota/nicollet-county-mn/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Nicollet County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop in the last span, from 7.5% in 2023 to 6.0% in 2024.

The share of households in Nicollet County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2015 and has since fallen by about a third

Low on the chart: 4.8% in 2010. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Nicollet County, Minnesota.

0%5%9% 5.1%6.0% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%5%9% 5.1%6.0% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/minnesota/nicollet-county-mn/
Download data (CSV)

How Nicollet County has changed

Nicollet County's population rose most sharply after its 1974 low, from 24,694 in 1974 to 26,702 in 1979.

Nicollet County's population rose by about a third to 34,493, the highest on the chart

High on the chart: 34,493 in 2024. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Nicollet County, Minnesota.

020,00040,000 25,46834,493 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 020,00040,000 25,46834,493 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/minnesota/nicollet-county-mn/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Nicollet County rose 43% from 1990 to 2025, reaching its highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1990 to 1995, reaching 12,324. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Nicollet County, Minnesota.

010,00020,000 10,18314,599 19901995200020052010201520202025 010,00020,000 10,18314,599 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/minnesota/nicollet-county-mn/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 3.8% 2025 3.2% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 8.9% 2024 7.8% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $30,653 2024 $82,044 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.2% for 2025; the score uses 3.7% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Nicollet County's history

  1. 1998

    A tornado in March 1998 did $120 million in property damage and killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  2. 1998

    A thunderstorm in July 1998 did $4 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2006

    A tornado in August 2006 did $3.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2011

    A flood in March 2011 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 34,454, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  6. Since 1965

    22 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Nicollet County, 16 of them for flooding. FEMA

Nicollet County beside its neighbors

All five counties that border Nicollet County score higher than it does. Of the group, Nicollet County gets the smallest share of its income from benefit checks; Renville County gets the largest, at 26.1%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Renville County, MN 25 26th of 87 10.8% 26.1%
Blue Earth County, MN 24 34th of 87 14.1% 21.2%
Brown County, MN 14 58th of 87 9.6% 25.0%
Sibley County, MN 13 60th of 87 8.1% 22.0%
Le Sueur County, MN 10 69th of 87 7.4% 19.8%
Nicollet County, MN 5 83rd of 87 7.8% 19.2%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Nicollet County the poorest county in Minnesota?

No, Nicollet County's poverty rate was 7.8% in 2024, 73rd highest of 87 in Minnesota (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Beltrami County, at 17.3%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Nicollet County ranks 83rd of 87 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Nicollet County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Minnesota foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Nicollet County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Nicollet County, Minnesota, scores 5 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 94% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/minnesota/nicollet-county-mn/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Nicollet County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.