Unemployment in Macomb County, Michigan, is higher than in 85% of U.S. counties

In Macomb County, 5.2% of the labor force was out of work, on average. That is higher than in 85% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
21st
of 83 counties in Michigan
59score /100

More distressed than 59% of U.S. counties.

What drives Macomb County's score

In Macomb County, housing costs weigh most: the score for housing costs is 74.6. About one in four renters (23.9%, 2020 to 2024) pays half their income or more in rent, a higher share than in 82% of U.S. counties. Collections and bankruptcy comes next, at 68.9.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Macomb County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Macomb County does better than most counties on two measures: people without health insurance (4.9%, 2020 to 2024) and median household income ($77,928, 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    74.6 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      23.9% · 2020 to 2024
      82nd percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      22.5% · fiscal year 2027
      67th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    68.9 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      21.8% · August 2025
      45th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      323.3 · 2025
      92nd percentile
  • Jobs

    63.9 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      5.2% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      83rd percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      19.8% · 2020 to 2024
      44th percentile
  • Late payments

    47.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      5.5% · August 2025
      50th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      5.7% · August 2025
      56th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      36.2% · second quarter of 2026
      34th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    27.7 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      10.8% · 2024
      29th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      14.7% · 2024
      37th percentile
    • People with a disability
      14.0% · 2020 to 2024
      30th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      4.9% · 2020 to 2024
      17th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $77,928 · 2024
      23rd percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Macomb County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Macomb County, 18.3% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Macomb County

63 16 21

Michigan

58 20 22

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Macomb County made its largest gain on the way to its 2009 high, from 13.8% in 2004 to 21.8% in 2009.

In Macomb County, benefit checks' share of income has grown to about five times its 1969 level, reaching 21.0% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about three times as much as benefit checks

In Macomb County, Michigan, benefit checks' share of income grew to about five times its 1969 level by 2024, reaching 21.0%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%45%90% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%45%90% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Macomb County, Michigan American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/michigan/macomb-county-mi/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Macomb County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 9.2% in 2010 to 11.0% in 2011.

The share of households in Macomb County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2014 and has since fallen to 12.8%

Low on the chart: 7.6% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Macomb County, Michigan.

0%10%20% 7.6%12.8% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 7.6%12.8% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/michigan/macomb-county-mi/
Download data (CSV)

How Macomb County has changed

Macomb County's population rose 43% from 1969 to 2024, reaching its highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1999 to 2004, reaching 823,418. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Macomb County, Michigan.

0450,000900,000 620,722886,175 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0450,000900,000 620,722886,175 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/michigan/macomb-county-mi/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Macomb County fell most sharply on the way to its 2010 low, from 326,975 in 2005 to 274,875 in 2010.

The number of jobs located in Macomb County rose 16% from 1990 to 2025

High on the chart: 337,298 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Macomb County, Michigan.

0200,000400,000 286,228331,515 19901995200020052010201520202025 0200,000400,000 286,228331,515 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/michigan/macomb-county-mi/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 7.8% 2025 4.9% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 5.3% 2024 10.8% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $37,399 2024 $77,928 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.9% for 2025; the score uses 5.2% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Macomb County's history

  1. 1818

    Macomb County was formally organized on January 15, 1818, as the third county in the Michigan Territory. Wikipedia

  2. 1964

    A tornado in May 1964 did $2.5 million in property damage and killed 11 people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 1974

    Mineral bath industry in Mount Clemens peaked then declined 1873-1974. Wikipedia

  4. 1983

    A tornado in May 1983 did $25 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 1997

    A tornado in July 1997 did $30 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2014

    A flash flood in August 2014 did $300 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 881,217, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  8. Since 1972

    18 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Macomb County, 10 of them for flooding. FEMA

Macomb County beside its neighbors

Of the four counties that border Macomb County, one scores higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Macomb County ranks 4th of the five; Wayne County is highest, at 27.6%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Wayne County, MI 98 1st of 83 22.1% 27.6%
Macomb County, MI 59 21st of 83 10.8% 21.0%
St. Clair County, MI 59 22nd of 83 10.9% 26.5%
Lapeer County, MI 51 36th of 83 9.0% 24.6%
Oakland County, MI 23 74th of 83 7.6% 12.8%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Macomb County the poorest county in Michigan?

No, Macomb County's poverty rate was 10.8% in 2024, 63rd highest of 83 in Michigan (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Lake County, at 24.2%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Macomb County ranks 21st of 83 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Macomb County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Michigan foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Macomb County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Macomb County, Michigan, scores 59 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 59% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/michigan/macomb-county-mi/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Macomb County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.