In Essex County, Massachusetts, benefit checks make up only 17 cents of every dollar of income

In Essex County, 16.6% of all the income people there received came from benefit checks. That is lower than in 89% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
7th
of 14 counties in Massachusetts
37score /100

Less distressed than 62% of U.S. counties.

What drives Essex County's score

In Essex County, housing costs are the highest-scoring part, at 96.7. Income and the safety net is the lowest part, at 12.6. About one in 36 people (2.8%, 2020 to 2024) has no health insurance, a lower share than in 98% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Essex County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Essex County is worse off than most counties on rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income (32.5%, fiscal year 2027) and renters paying half their income or more in rent (28.4%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    96.7 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      28.4% · 2020 to 2024
      94th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      32.5% · fiscal year 2027
      98th percentile
  • Jobs

    48.5 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.6% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      71st percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      16.7% · 2020 to 2024
      25th percentile
  • Late payments

    31.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.9% · August 2025
      39th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      4.2% · August 2025
      34th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      31.7% · second quarter of 2026
      18th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    23.4 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      16.5% · August 2025
      24th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      75.2 · 2025
      22nd percentile
  • Income and safety net

    12.6 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      9.3% · 2024
      17th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      11.9% · 2024
      22nd percentile
    • People with a disability
      12.3% · 2020 to 2024
      17th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      2.8% · 2020 to 2024
      1st percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $102,044 · 2024
      4th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Essex County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Essex County, 18.5% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Essex County

64 19 17

Massachusetts

64 21 15

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Essex County, benefit checks' share of income has doubled since 1969, reaching 16.6% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about four times as much as benefit checks

In Essex County, Massachusetts, benefit checks' share of income doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 16.6%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Essex County, Massachusetts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/massachusetts/essex-county-ma/
Download data (CSV)

SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.

The share of households in Essex County getting SNAP food aid more than doubled to 16.6%, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2011 to 2012, reaching 11.7%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Essex County, Massachusetts.

0%10%20% 7.5%16.6% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 7.5%16.6% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/massachusetts/essex-county-ma/
Download data (CSV)

How Essex County has changed

Essex County's population had its largest rise, from 739,086 in 2009 to 779,643 in 2014.

Essex County's population rose 30% from 1969 to 2024, reaching its highest on the chart

High on the chart: 823,938 in 2024. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Essex County, Massachusetts.

0450,000900,000 633,984823,938 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0450,000900,000 633,984823,938 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/massachusetts/essex-county-ma/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Essex County rose by about a fifth to 326,688, the highest on the chart, with most of the change between 1995 and 2000

Biggest rise: 1995 to 2000, reaching 304,338. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Essex County, Massachusetts.

0200,000400,000 270,911326,688 19901995200020052010201520202025 0200,000400,000 270,911326,688 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/massachusetts/essex-county-ma/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 6.7% 2025 4.6% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 9.4% 2024 9.3% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $36,967 2024 $102,044 Census SAIPE

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Essex County's history

  1. 1989

    A thunderstorm in July 1989 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  2. 2006

    A flood in May 2006 did $7 million in property damage and killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2008

    Lightning in June 2008 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2014

    Lightning in September 2014 killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 809,829, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  6. Since 1972

    40 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Essex County, 16 of them for flooding. FEMA

Essex County beside its neighbors

Of the four counties that border Essex County, in Massachusetts and New Hampshire, one scores higher. Of the group, Essex County gets the largest share of its income from benefit checks (16.6%).

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Suffolk County, MA 44 3rd of 14 15.5% 15.2%
Essex County, MA 37 7th of 14 9.3% 16.6%
Hillsborough County, NH 17 6th of 10 7.0% 14.8%
Middlesex County, MA 13 13th of 14 7.8% 9.9%
Rockingham County, NH 7 10th of 10 5.3% 12.3%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Essex County the poorest county in Massachusetts?

No, Essex County's poverty rate was 9.3% in 2024, 8th highest of 14 in Massachusetts (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Hampden County, at 16.0%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Essex County ranks 7th of 14 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Essex County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Massachusetts foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Essex County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Essex County, Massachusetts, scores 37 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 62% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/massachusetts/essex-county-ma/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Essex County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.