In Wayne County, Kentucky, benefit checks have brought in more money than paychecks since 2019

In 2024, 49 cents of every dollar of income here came from benefit checks, including Social Security, Medicare, Medicaid and veterans' benefits. That was a larger share than across the country.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
13th
of 120 counties in Kentucky
95score /100

More distressed than 95% of U.S. counties.

What drives Wayne County's score

In Wayne County, jobs weigh most: the score for jobs is 93.7. Unemployment averaged 6.3%, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, higher than in 94% of U.S. counties. Collections and bankruptcy comes next, at 81.1.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Wayne County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Wayne County does better than most counties on two measures: people without health insurance (5.2%, 2020 to 2024) and people with a credit card behind (5.3%, August 2025).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    93.7 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      6.3% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      94th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      32.0% · 2020 to 2024
      92nd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    81.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      28.7% · August 2025
      70th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      311.5 · 2025
      92nd percentile
  • Income and safety net

    80.4 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      28.8% · 2024
      top 5%
    • Children below the poverty line
      33.3% · 2024
      top 5%
    • People with a disability
      25.9% · 2020 to 2024
      top 5%
    • People without health insurance
      5.2% · 2020 to 2024
      21st percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $41,853 · 2024
      top 5%
  • Housing costs

    78.8 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      21.5% · 2020 to 2024
      69th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      26.1% · fiscal year 2027
      87th percentile
  • Late payments

    70.4 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      5.3% · August 2025
      47th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      7.2% · August 2025
      75th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      54.1% · second quarter of 2026
      88th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Wayne County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Wayne County, 21.9% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Wayne County

40 11 49

Kentucky

57 17 26

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Wayne County, benefit checks have brought in more than pay since 2019

In Wayne County, Kentucky, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 48.6%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%35%70% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%35%70% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Wayne County, Kentucky · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Wayne County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 24.4% in 2017 to 20.9% in 2018.

The share of households in Wayne County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2014 and has since fallen by about a third

Low on the chart: 13.8% in 2021. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Wayne County, Kentucky.

0%15%30% 25.4%20.3% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%15%30% 25.4%20.3% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Wayne County has changed

Wayne County's population had its largest rise, from 15,492 in 1974 to 16,923 in 1979.

Wayne County's population rose 37% from 1969 to 2024

High on the chart: 20,793 in 2009. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Wayne County, Kentucky.

015,00030,000 14,30419,629 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 015,00030,000 14,30419,629 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Wayne County rose most sharply from its first year (4,339 in 1990) to 5,324 in 1995.

The number of jobs located in Wayne County was at its highest on the chart in 2005 and has since fallen by about a fifth

High on the chart: 6,307 in 2005. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Wayne County, Kentucky.

03,5007,000 4,3395,080 19901995200020052010201520202025 03,5007,000 4,3395,080 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 9.0% 2025 5.9% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 35.0% 2024 28.8% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $13,657 2024 $41,853 Census SAIPE

The table uses 5.9% for 2025; the score uses 6.3% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Wayne County's history

  1. 1974

    A tornado in April 1974 did $25 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  2. 1974

    A tornado in April 1974 did $2.5 million in property damage and killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 1974

    A tornado in April 1974 killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2008

    A tornado in April 2008 did $1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2010

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2010 Census count of 20,813. The 2020 Census counted 19,555, 94% of the peak. Census Bureau

  6. Since 1972

    25 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Wayne County, 12 of them for flooding. FEMA

Wayne County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Wayne County, in Kentucky and Tennessee, one scores higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Wayne County ranks 3rd of the seven; McCreary County is highest, at 58.2%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
McCreary County, KY 99 2nd of 120 36.4% 58.2%
Wayne County, KY 95 13th of 120 28.8% 48.6%
Clinton County, KY 90 29th of 120 21.4% 48.8%
Scott County, TN 83 16th of 95 17.7% 41.0%
Pulaski County, KY 83 38th of 120 20.1% 42.1%
Russell County, KY 81 45th of 120 18.8% 31.1%
Pickett County, TN 60 62nd of 95 15.8% 37.0%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Wayne County the poorest county in Kentucky?

No, Wayne County's poverty rate was 28.8% in 2024, 12th highest of 120 in Kentucky (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is McCreary County, at 36.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Wayne County ranks 13th of 120 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Wayne County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Kentucky foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Wayne County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Wayne County, Kentucky, scores 95 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 95% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/wayne-county-ky/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Wayne County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.