About three in ten people in Union County, Kentucky, have a disability

In Union County, 28.5% of people reported a disability. That is higher than in 98% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
76th
of 120 counties in Kentucky
70score /100

More distressed than 70% of U.S. counties.

What drives Union County's score

In Union County, late payments on loans weigh most: the score for late payments on loans is 75.7. People with a car or retail loan behind: 7.6%, August 2025, higher than in 79% of U.S. counties. Collections and bankruptcy comes next, at 70.8.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Union County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Union County does better than most counties on two measures: people without health insurance (5.8%, 2020 to 2024) and rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income (18.9%, fiscal year 2027).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Late payments

    Biggest factor
    75.7 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      6.8% · August 2025
      70th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      7.6% · August 2025
      79th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      49.0% · second quarter of 2026
      77th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    70.8 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      26.3% · August 2025
      61st percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      221.3 · 2025
      80th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    66.8 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      18.2% · 2024
      81st percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      19.7% · 2024
      63rd percentile
    • People with a disability
      28.5% · 2020 to 2024
      top 5%
    • People without health insurance
      5.8% · 2020 to 2024
      29th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $61,745 · 2024
      65th percentile
  • Jobs

    63.7 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.2% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      57th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      24.2% · 2020 to 2024
      69th percentile
  • Housing costs

    30.5 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      14.9% · 2020 to 2024
      30th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      18.9% · fiscal year 2027
      30th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Union County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Union County, 19.8% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Union County

51 14 35

Kentucky

57 17 26

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Union County, benefit checks' share of income has more than tripled since 1969, reaching 34.9% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about one and a half times as much as benefit checks

In Union County, Kentucky, benefit checks' share of income more than tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 34.9%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Union County, Kentucky · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.

The share of households in Union County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2013 and has since fallen by about half

Biggest drop: 2017 to 2018, reaching 13.2%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Union County, Kentucky.

0%15%30% 11.2%10.1% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%15%30% 11.2%10.1% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Union County has changed

Union County's population had its largest rise, from 16,309 in 1974 to 17,959 in 1979.

Union County's population was at its highest on the chart in 1979 and has since fallen by about a quarter

High on the chart: 17,959 in 1979. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Union County, Kentucky.

010,00020,000 15,74313,178 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 15,74313,178 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Union County had its largest drop, from 6,362 in 2010 to 5,046 in 2015.

The number of jobs located in Union County fell by about a fifth from 1990 to 2025, reaching 5,284, with its low point on the chart in 2020

Low on the chart: 4,709 in 2020. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Union County, Kentucky.

03,5007,000 6,4515,284 19901995200020052010201520202025 03,5007,000 6,4515,284 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 7.1% 2025 4.2% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 14.3% 2024 18.2% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $24,356 2024 $61,745 Census SAIPE

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Union County's history

  1. 1811

    County created effective January 15, 1811. Wikipedia

  2. 1900

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1900 Census count of 21,326. The 2020 Census counted 13,668, 64% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. 1960

    A tornado in June 1960 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2011

    A flood in May 2011 did $1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2018

    A flash flood in February 2018 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2025

    A tornado in May 2025 did $15 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. Since 1996

    28 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Union County, 18 of them for flooding. FEMA

Union County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Union County, in Kentucky, Illinois and Indiana, one scores higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Union County ranks 4th of the seven; Hardin County is highest, at 38.5%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Crittenden County, KY 73 68th of 120 17.5% 37.0%
Union County, KY 70 76th of 120 18.2% 34.9%
Henderson County, KY 63 90th of 120 15.7% 28.2%
Hardin County, IL 59 17th of 102 17.9% 38.5%
Webster County, KY 57 99th of 120 16.1% 31.2%
Gallatin County, IL 48 27th of 102 17.5% 36.3%
Posey County, IN 13 85th of 92 8.6% 22.9%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Union County the poorest county in Kentucky?

No, Union County's poverty rate was 18.2% in 2024, 47th highest of 120 in Kentucky (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is McCreary County, at 36.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Union County ranks 76th of 120 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Union County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Kentucky foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Union County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Union County, Kentucky, scores 70 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 70% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/union-county-ky/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Union County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.