About one in four people in Henderson County, Kentucky, has a disability
In Henderson County, 24.6% of people reported a disability. That is higher than in 95% of U.S. counties.
More distressed than 63% of U.S. counties.
What drives Henderson County's score
In Henderson County, collections and bankruptcy weighs most: the score for collections and bankruptcy is 76.5. Bankruptcy filings ran at 269.7 per 100,000 people (2025), higher than in 87% of U.S. counties. Income and the safety net comes next, at 62.8.
The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Henderson County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.
Henderson County does better than most counties on two measures: people without health insurance (4.7%, 2020 to 2024) and rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income (17.5%, fiscal year 2027).
A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.
- 76.5 of 100
Collections and bankruptcy
Biggest factorCredit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025
- People with unpaid debt sent to a collector27.4% · August 202565th percentile
- Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people269.7 · 202587th percentile
-
- 62.8 of 100
Income and safety net
Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey
- People below the poverty line15.7% · 202468th percentile
- Children below the poverty line21.7% · 202470th percentile
- People with a disability24.6% · 2020 to 202495th percentile
- People without health insurance4.7% · 2020 to 202415th percentile
- Median household income (lower income, longer bar)$62,182 · 202463rd percentile
-
- 62.7 of 100
Late payments
Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026
- People with a credit card behind6.1% · August 202560th percentile
- People with a car or retail loan behind5.6% · August 202555th percentile
- People with a subprime credit score47.0% · second quarter of 202672nd percentile
-
- 60.5 of 100
Jobs
Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey
- Unemployment rate, average over the latest year4.5% · Oct 2025 to Sep 202666th percentile
- Adults 25 to 54 not working21.4% · 2020 to 202453rd percentile
-
- 29.9 of 100
Housing costs
Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027
- Renters paying half their income or more in rent16.8% · 2020 to 202442nd percentile
- Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income17.5% · fiscal year 202717th percentile
-
Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.
Where the money in Henderson County comes from
Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Henderson County, 19.2% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.
Cents of every dollar of income, 2024
Henderson County
Kentucky
United States
- Pay from work
- Investments and rent
- Benefit checks
In Henderson County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 28.2% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks
In Henderson County, Kentucky, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 28.2%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.
- Benefit checks
- Pay from work
The share of households in Henderson County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 17.1% in 2017 to 15.2% in 2018.
The share of households in Henderson County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2015 and has since fallen to 15.4%
Low on the chart: 12.6% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Henderson County, Kentucky.
How Henderson County has changed
Henderson County's population had its largest rise, from 37,177 in 1974 to 40,030 in 1979.
Henderson County's population rose by about a quarter from 1969 to 2024, reaching 44,175
High on the chart: 46,354 in 2014. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Henderson County, Kentucky.
The number of jobs located in Henderson County rose most sharply from its first year (17,448 in 1990) to 20,146 in 1995.
The number of jobs located in Henderson County was at its highest on the chart in 2000 and is down 16% since
High on the chart: 22,087 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Henderson County, Kentucky.
| Measure | Then | Now |
|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rateBLS LAUS | 1990 5.6% | 2025 4.5% |
| People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE | 1989 12.5% | 2024 15.7% |
| Median household incomeCensus SAIPE | 1989 $25,106 | 2024 $62,182 |
Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.
Dated events in Henderson County's history
1798
Created out of Christian County in December 1798, officially established in May 1799. Wikipedia
1880
Dark tobacco market peaked during 19th century. Wikipedia
2005
A tornado in November 2005 did $7 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
2005
A flash flood in November 2005 did $17.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
2010
The county's largest recorded population was the 2010 Census count of 46,250. The 2020 Census counted 44,793, 97% of the peak. Census Bureau
2013
A flood in March 2013 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database
2015
A flood in March 2015 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database
-
Since 1996
22 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Henderson County, 15 of them for flooding. FEMA
Henderson County beside its neighbors
Of the seven counties that border Henderson County, in Kentucky and Indiana, two score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Henderson County ranks 5th of the eight; Union County is highest, at 34.9%.
| County | Score | Poverty | Benefit checks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Union County, KY | 70 | 18.2% | 34.9% |
| McLean County, KY | 64 | 15.8% | 33.1% |
| Henderson County, KY | 63 | 15.7% | 28.2% |
| Vanderburgh County, IN | 57 | 12.8% | 24.5% |
| Webster County, KY | 57 | 16.1% | 31.2% |
| Daviess County, KY | 46 | 14.2% | 28.8% |
| Warrick County, IN | 14 | 6.6% | 18.6% |
| Posey County, IN | 13 | 8.6% | 22.9% |
Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.
Is Henderson County the poorest county in Kentucky?
No, Henderson County's poverty rate was 15.7% in 2024, 72nd highest of 120 in Kentucky (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is McCreary County, at 36.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Henderson County ranks 90th of 120 in the state.
If you're behind on your mortgage in Henderson County
Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.
-
Kentucky Legal Aid
Legal aid
-
HUD-approved housing counselors
Our help directory lists 1,010 agencies approved for foreclosure counseling, by state.
The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.
Download the CSV for Henderson County · Every U.S. county (CSV)
Sources and method
- American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
- Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
- Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Henderson County comes from, 2024.
- History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.