Benefit checks make up 38 cents of every dollar of income in Taylor County, Kentucky

In Taylor County, 38.4% of all the income people there received came from benefit checks. That is higher than in 90% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
48th
of 120 counties in Kentucky
80score /100

More distressed than 80% of U.S. counties.

What drives Taylor County's score

In Taylor County, collections and bankruptcy weighs most: the score for collections and bankruptcy is 79.3. Bankruptcy filings ran at 325.2 per 100,000 people (2025), higher than in 92% of U.S. counties. Jobs come next, at 79.1.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Taylor County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Taylor County does better than most counties on two measures: people without health insurance (3.9%, 2020 to 2024) and rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income (19.3%, fiscal year 2027).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Collections and bankruptcy

    Biggest factor
    79.3 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      27.5% · August 2025
      65th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      325.2 · 2025
      92nd percentile
  • Jobs

    79.1 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.8% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      76th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      27.1% · 2020 to 2024
      81st percentile
  • Late payments

    74.7 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      6.7% · August 2025
      68th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      7.6% · August 2025
      80th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      48.4% · second quarter of 2026
      75th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    63.5 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      16.4% · 2024
      72nd percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      21.5% · 2024
      70th percentile
    • People with a disability
      21.8% · 2020 to 2024
      87th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      3.9% · 2020 to 2024
      7th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $56,626 · 2024
      79th percentile
  • Housing costs

    43.2 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      18.5% · 2020 to 2024
      52nd percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      19.3% · fiscal year 2027
      34th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Taylor County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Taylor County, 18.2% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Taylor County

49 13 38

Kentucky

57 17 26

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Taylor County, benefit checks' share of income has grown to about four times its 1969 level, reaching 38.4% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about a quarter more than benefit checks

In Taylor County, Kentucky, benefit checks' share of income grew to about four times its 1969 level by 2024, reaching 38.4%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%45%90% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%45%90% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Taylor County, Kentucky American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/taylor-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Taylor County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 18.0% in 2018 to 15.9% in 2019.

The share of households in Taylor County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2015 and has since fallen by about a fifth

Low on the chart: 13.9% in 2021. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Taylor County, Kentucky.

0%10%20% 15.4%15.1% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 15.4%15.1% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/taylor-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)

How Taylor County has changed

Taylor County's population rose by more than half to 26,809, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1974 to 1979, reaching 20,927. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Taylor County, Kentucky.

015,00030,000 17,03926,809 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 015,00030,000 17,03926,809 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/taylor-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Taylor County had its largest drop, from 10,905 in 1995 to 8,661 in 2000.

The number of jobs located in Taylor County fell to its lowest on the chart in 2000, then climbed past the 1990 level

Low on the chart: 8,661 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Taylor County, Kentucky.

010,00020,000 9,72011,564 19901995200020052010201520202025 010,00020,000 9,72011,564 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/taylor-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 4.3% 2025 5.0% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 14.7% 2024 16.4% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $22,495 2024 $56,626 Census SAIPE

The table uses 5.0% for 2025; the score uses 4.8% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Taylor County's history

  1. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 26,023, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  2. 2021

    A tornado in December 2021 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. Since 1974

    24 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Taylor County, 13 of them for flooding. FEMA

Taylor County beside its neighbors

Of the five counties that border Taylor County, one scores higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Taylor County ranks 4th of the six; Green County is highest, at 42.8%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Casey County, KY 89 32nd of 120 18.8% 42.3%
Taylor County, KY 80 48th of 120 16.4% 38.4%
Adair County, KY 80 49th of 120 21.2% 39.2%
Green County, KY 75 65th of 120 17.9% 42.8%
Larue County, KY 67 81st of 120 14.1% 32.3%
Marion County, KY 60 95th of 120 16.4% 32.1%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Taylor County the poorest county in Kentucky?

No, Taylor County's poverty rate was 16.4% in 2024, 63rd highest of 120 in Kentucky (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is McCreary County, at 36.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Taylor County ranks 48th of 120 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Taylor County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Kentucky foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Taylor County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Taylor County, Kentucky, scores 80 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 80% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/taylor-county-ky/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Taylor County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.