About two in five people with a credit file in Candler County, Georgia, have unpaid debt sent to a collector

In Candler County, 38.6% of people with a credit file had unpaid debt sent to a collector. That is higher than in 92% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
74th
of 159 counties in Georgia
84score /100

More distressed than 84% of U.S. counties.

What drives Candler County's score

In Candler County, late payments on loans weigh most: the score for late payments on loans is 92.3. People with a car or retail loan behind: 11.0%, August 2025, higher than in 95% of U.S. counties. Income and the safety net comes next, at 89.6.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Candler County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Candler County does better than most counties on two measures: unemployment rate, average over the latest year (3.2%, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026) and renters paying half their income or more in rent (15.0%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Late payments

    Biggest factor
    92.3 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      8.7% · August 2025
      89th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      11.0% · August 2025
      top 5%
    • People with a subprime credit score
      57.1% · second quarter of 2026
      92nd percentile
  • Income and safety net

    89.6 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      21.3% · 2024
      90th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      30.4% · 2024
      92nd percentile
    • People with a disability
      20.8% · 2020 to 2024
      83rd percentile
    • People without health insurance
      15.1% · 2020 to 2024
      89th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $49,754 · 2024
      91st percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    71.3 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      38.6% · August 2025
      92nd percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      126.6 · 2025
      50th percentile
  • Housing costs

    55.4 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      15.0% · 2020 to 2024
      31st percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      24.2% · fiscal year 2027
      79th percentile
  • Jobs

    44.2 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.2% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      19th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      24.1% · 2020 to 2024
      69th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Candler County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Candler County, 19.1% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Candler County

51 13 37

Georgia

62 20 19

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Candler County, benefit checks' share of income has more than tripled since 1969, but pay from work still brings in 40% more than benefit checks in 2024

In Candler County, Georgia, benefit checks' share of income more than tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 36.5%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Candler County, Georgia American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/georgia/candler-county-ga/
Download data (CSV)

SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.

The share of households in Candler County getting SNAP food aid rose by about half from 2009 to 2024, reaching 22.5%, with most of the change between 2022 and 2023

High on the chart: 23.6% in 2013. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Candler County, Georgia.

0%15%30% 14.6%22.5% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%15%30% 14.6%22.5% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/georgia/candler-county-ga/
Download data (CSV)

How Candler County has changed

Candler County's population nearly doubled to 11,130, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1989 to 1994, reaching 8,682. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Candler County, Georgia.

010,00020,000 6,38311,130 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 6,38311,130 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/georgia/candler-county-ga/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Candler County had its largest drop, from 3,208 in 2005 to 2,722 in 2010.

The number of jobs located in Candler County rose by about a third from 1990 to 2025, reaching 3,189

High on the chart: 3,209 in 2020. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Candler County, Georgia.

02,0004,000 2,3553,189 19901995200020052010201520202025 02,0004,000 2,3553,189 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/georgia/candler-county-ga/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 4.9% 2025 3.3% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 24.6% 2024 21.3% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $17,839 2024 $49,754 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.3% for 2025; the score uses 3.2% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Candler County's history

  1. 1914

    Founded in 1914. Wikipedia

  2. 2010

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2010 Census count of 10,998. The 2020 Census counted 10,981, 100% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. Since 1977

    22 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Candler County, 1 of them for flooding. FEMA

Candler County beside its neighbors

Of the four counties that border Candler County, two score higher. Of the group, Candler County gets the largest share of its income from benefit checks (36.5%).

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Evans County, GA 90 44th of 159 22.6% 30.5%
Emanuel County, GA 88 57th of 159 22.1% 35.3%
Candler County, GA 84 74th of 159 21.3% 36.5%
Bulloch County, GA 80 83rd of 159 21.5% 23.8%
Tattnall County, GA 80 86th of 159 24.1% 30.4%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Candler County the poorest county in Georgia?

No, Candler County's poverty rate was 21.3% in 2024, 49th highest of 159 in Georgia (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Calhoun County, at 36.8%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Candler County ranks 74th of 159 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Candler County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Georgia foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Candler County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Candler County, Georgia, scores 84 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 84% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/georgia/candler-county-ga/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Candler County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.