Benefit checks make up 39 cents of every dollar of income in Ohio County, Kentucky

In Ohio County, 38.6% of all the income people there received came from benefit checks. That is higher than in 90% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
75th
of 120 counties in Kentucky
70score /100

More distressed than 70% of U.S. counties.

What drives Ohio County's score

In Ohio County, jobs weigh most: the score for jobs is 82.0. Unemployment averaged 5.2%, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, higher than in 85% of U.S. counties. Collections and bankruptcy comes next, at 71.5.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Ohio County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Ohio County does better than most counties on two measures: people without health insurance (5.3%, 2020 to 2024) and rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income (18.5%, fiscal year 2027).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    82.0 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      5.2% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      85th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      26.3% · 2020 to 2024
      78th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    71.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      27.7% · August 2025
      66th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      207.4 · 2025
      76th percentile
  • Late payments

    65.4 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      6.7% · August 2025
      69th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      5.5% · August 2025
      54th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      47.2% · second quarter of 2026
      72nd percentile
  • Income and safety net

    60.2 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      15.3% · 2024
      66th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      18.5% · 2024
      58th percentile
    • People with a disability
      20.0% · 2020 to 2024
      80th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      5.3% · 2020 to 2024
      23rd percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $59,028 · 2024
      73rd percentile
  • Housing costs

    32.4 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      16.2% · 2020 to 2024
      38th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      18.5% · fiscal year 2027
      26th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Ohio County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Ohio County, 18.6% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Ohio County

51 11 39

Kentucky

57 17 26

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Ohio County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 38.6% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about a third more than benefit checks

In Ohio County, Kentucky, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 38.6%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Ohio County, Kentucky American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/ohio-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Ohio County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 18.8% in 2017 to 14.9% in 2018.

The share of households in Ohio County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2014 and has since fallen by about a third

Low on the chart: 8.7% in 2022. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Ohio County, Kentucky.

0%15%30% 14.0%13.4% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%15%30% 14.0%13.4% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/ohio-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)

How Ohio County has changed

Ohio County's population rose 28% from 1969 to 2024, reaching its highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1974 to 1979, reaching 22,138. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Ohio County, Kentucky.

015,00030,000 18,68223,933 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 015,00030,000 18,68223,933 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/ohio-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Ohio County had its largest rise, from 5,241 in 1995 to 6,162 in 2000.

The number of jobs located in Ohio County rose by about half from 1990 to 2025, reaching 7,304

High on the chart: 7,476 in 2010. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Ohio County, Kentucky.

04,0008,000 4,8607,304 19901995200020052010201520202025 04,0008,000 4,8607,304 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/ohio-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 8.5% 2025 5.6% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 19.1% 2024 15.3% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $19,436 2024 $59,028 Census SAIPE

The table uses 5.6% for 2025; the score uses 5.2% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Ohio County's history

  1. 1864

    Hartford courthouse burned by Confederate Gen. Hylan B. Lyon December 20, 1864. Wikipedia

  2. 1910

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1910 Census count of 27,642. The 2020 Census counted 23,772, 86% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. 1961

    A tornado in May 1961 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 1961

    A tornado in May 1961 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 1971

    A tornado in April 1971 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2025

    A flood in February 2025 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. Since 1971

    30 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Ohio County, 20 of them for flooding. FEMA

Ohio County beside its neighbors

Of the seven counties that border Ohio County, four score higher. Of the group, Ohio County gets the largest share of its income from benefit checks (38.6%).

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Muhlenberg County, KY 84 36th of 120 19.1% 37.6%
Grayson County, KY 79 50th of 120 22.4% 36.5%
Butler County, KY 78 54th of 120 17.4% 36.3%
Breckinridge County, KY 73 70th of 120 18.3% 35.6%
Ohio County, KY 70 75th of 120 15.3% 38.6%
McLean County, KY 64 87th of 120 15.8% 33.1%
Daviess County, KY 46 109th of 120 14.2% 28.8%
Hancock County, KY 37 113th of 120 12.5% 24.1%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Ohio County the poorest county in Kentucky?

No, Ohio County's poverty rate was 15.3% in 2024, 76th highest of 120 in Kentucky (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is McCreary County, at 36.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Ohio County ranks 75th of 120 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Ohio County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Kentucky foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Ohio County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Ohio County, Kentucky, scores 70 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 70% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/ohio-county-ky/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Ohio County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.