Benefit checks make up 43 cents of every dollar of income in Green County, Kentucky

In Green County, 42.8% of all the income people there received came from benefit checks. That is higher than in 96% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
65th
of 120 counties in Kentucky
75score /100

More distressed than 75% of U.S. counties.

What drives Green County's score

In Green County, jobs weigh most: the score for jobs is 82.9. About three in ten adults aged 25 to 54 (30.5%, 2020 to 2024) aren't working, a higher share than in 90% of U.S. counties. Income and the safety net comes next, at 77.5.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Green County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Green County does better than most counties on two measures: people with a car or retail loan behind (4.3%, August 2025) and people without health insurance (7.4%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    82.9 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.8% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      75th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      30.5% · 2020 to 2024
      90th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    77.5 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      17.9% · 2024
      79th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      24.1% · 2024
      79th percentile
    • People with a disability
      24.2% · 2020 to 2024
      94th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      7.4% · 2020 to 2024
      45th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $52,542 · 2024
      87th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    64.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      25.8% · August 2025
      59th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      174.4 · 2025
      68th percentile
  • Late payments

    51.2 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      6.3% · August 2025
      63rd percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      4.3% · August 2025
      36th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      41.3% · second quarter of 2026
      54th percentile
  • Housing costs

    48.9 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      17.5% · 2020 to 2024
      46th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      20.8% · fiscal year 2027
      51st percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Green County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Green County, 22.5% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Green County

47 10 43

Kentucky

57 17 26

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Green County had its largest rise, from 30.0% in 2004 to 36.4% in 2009.

In Green County, benefit checks' share of income has grown to about four times its 1969 level, reaching 42.8% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in only a little more than benefit checks

In Green County, Kentucky, benefit checks' share of income grew to about four times its 1969 level by 2024, reaching 42.8%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%45%90% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%45%90% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Green County, Kentucky American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/green-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Green County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 16.9% in 2011 to 20.5% in 2012.

The share of households in Green County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2014 and has since fallen to 19.7%

Low on the chart: 14.7% in 2010. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Green County, Kentucky.

0%15%30% 14.8%19.7% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%15%30% 14.8%19.7% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/green-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)

How Green County has changed

Green County's population rose 11% from 1969 to 2024, reaching its highest on the chart, with most of the change between 1994 and 1999

Biggest rise: 1994 to 1999, reaching 11,404. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Green County, Kentucky.

010,00020,000 10,42511,552 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 10,42511,552 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/green-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Green County had its largest rise in the last span, from 1,656 in 2020 to 1,900 in 2025.

The number of jobs located in Green County fell 14% from 1990 to 2025, with its low point on the chart in 2020

Low on the chart: 1,656 in 2020. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Green County, Kentucky.

01,5003,000 2,2081,900 19901995200020052010201520202025 01,5003,000 2,2081,900 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/green-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 4.8% 2025 5.1% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 19.9% 2024 17.9% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $17,478 2024 $52,542 Census SAIPE

The table uses 5.1% for 2025; the score uses 4.8% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Green County's history

  1. 1792

    Formed in 1792 from portions of Lincoln and Nelson Counties, becoming the 16th Kentucky county in order of formation. Wikipedia

  2. 1940

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1940 Census count of 12,321. The 2020 Census counted 11,107, 90% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. 1958

    Oil boom 1958-early 1960s provided economic lift to Green County. Wikipedia

  4. 1974

    A tornado in April 1974 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2002

    A thunderstorm in April 2002 did $1.2 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. Since 1971

    26 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Green County, 14 of them for flooding. FEMA

Green County beside its neighbors

Of the five counties that border Green County, two score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Green County ranks 2nd of the six; Metcalfe County is highest, at 45.1%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Taylor County, KY 80 48th of 120 16.4% 38.4%
Adair County, KY 80 49th of 120 21.2% 39.2%
Hart County, KY 75 61st of 120 18.0% 32.4%
Green County, KY 75 65th of 120 17.9% 42.8%
Metcalfe County, KY 71 74th of 120 20.9% 45.1%
Larue County, KY 67 81st of 120 14.1% 32.3%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Green County the poorest county in Kentucky?

No, Green County's poverty rate was 17.9% in 2024, 50th highest of 120 in Kentucky (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is McCreary County, at 36.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Green County ranks 65th of 120 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Green County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Kentucky foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Green County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Green County, Kentucky, scores 75 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 75% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/green-county-ky/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Green County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.