Unemployment in Carter County, Kentucky, is higher than in 96% of U.S. counties
In Carter County, 6.9% of the labor force was out of work, on average. That is higher than in 96% of U.S. counties.
More distressed than 91% of U.S. counties.
What drives Carter County's score
In Carter County, jobs weigh most: the score for jobs is 94.2. Late payments on loans come next, at 84.4.
The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Carter County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.
Carter County does better than most counties on two measures: people without health insurance (7.1%, 2020 to 2024) and rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income (20.3%, fiscal year 2027).
A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.
- 94.2 of 100
Jobs
Biggest factorUnemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey
- Unemployment rate, average over the latest year6.9% · Oct 2025 to Sep 202696th percentile
- Adults 25 to 54 not working31.2% · 2020 to 202491st percentile
-
- 84.4 of 100
Late payments
Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026
- People with a credit card behind8.4% · August 202587th percentile
- People with a car or retail loan behind8.4% · August 202585th percentile
- People with a subprime credit score50.3% · second quarter of 202680th percentile
-
- 75.3 of 100
Income and safety net
Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey
- People below the poverty line18.9% · 202483rd percentile
- Children below the poverty line24.4% · 202480th percentile
- People with a disability20.9% · 2020 to 202484th percentile
- People without health insurance7.1% · 2020 to 202443rd percentile
- Median household income (lower income, longer bar)$53,796 · 202484th percentile
-
- 73.0 of 100
Collections and bankruptcy
Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025
- People with unpaid debt sent to a collector31.0% · August 202576th percentile
- Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people178.3 · 202569th percentile
-
- 53.7 of 100
Housing costs
Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027
- Renters paying half their income or more in rent20.0% · 2020 to 202461st percentile
- Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income20.3% · fiscal year 202745th percentile
-
Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.
Where the money in Carter County comes from
Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Carter County, 19.9% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.
Cents of every dollar of income, 2024
Carter County
Kentucky
United States
- Pay from work
- Investments and rent
- Benefit checks
In Carter County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 43.5% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in only a little more than benefit checks
In Carter County, Kentucky, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 43.5%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.
- Benefit checks
- Pay from work
The share of households in Carter County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 20.8% in 2022 to 18.9% in 2023.
The share of households in Carter County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2018 and has since fallen to 19.6%
Low on the chart: 16.2% in 2011. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Carter County, Kentucky.
How Carter County has changed
Carter County's population had its largest rise, from 21,654 in 1974 to 24,610 in 1979.
Carter County's population rose by about a third from 1969 to 2024, reaching 26,098
High on the chart: 27,785 in 2009. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Carter County, Kentucky.
The number of jobs located in Carter County had its largest rise, from 5,558 in 2000 to 6,653 in 2005.
The number of jobs located in Carter County was at its highest on the chart in 2005 and is down 16% since
High on the chart: 6,653 in 2005. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Carter County, Kentucky.
| Measure | Then | Now |
|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rateBLS LAUS | 1990 13.4% | 2025 7.3% |
| People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE | 1989 27.3% | 2024 18.9% |
| Median household incomeCensus SAIPE | 1989 $17,459 | 2024 $53,796 |
The table uses 7.3% for 2025; the score uses 6.9% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.
Dated events in Carter County's history
1838
Created February 9, 1838, from portions of Greenup County and Lawrence County. Wikipedia
1996
A flash flood in June 1996 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database
2003
A flash flood in June 2003 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database
2010
The county's largest recorded population was the 2010 Census count of 27,720. The 2020 Census counted 26,627, 96% of the peak. Census Bureau
2010
A flash flood in July 2010 did $5 million in property damage and killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database
2014
Heavy rain in April 2014 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database
-
Since 1978
37 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Carter County, 25 of them for flooding. FEMA
Carter County beside its neighbors
Of the six counties that border Carter County, one scores higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Carter County ranks 4th of the seven; Elliott County is highest, at 52.7%.
| County | Score | Poverty | Benefit checks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence County, KY | 93 | 23.4% | 47.0% |
| Carter County, KY | 91 | 18.9% | 43.5% |
| Boyd County, KY | 88 | 18.0% | 35.7% |
| Greenup County, KY | 84 | 16.7% | 33.4% |
| Lewis County, KY | 82 | 22.2% | 43.8% |
| Rowan County, KY | 82 | 20.8% | 36.4% |
| Elliott County, KY | 81 | 28.3% | 52.7% |
Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.
Is Carter County the poorest county in Kentucky?
No, Carter County's poverty rate was 18.9% in 2024, 42nd highest of 120 in Kentucky (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is McCreary County, at 36.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Carter County ranks 28th of 120 in the state.
If you're behind on your mortgage in Carter County
Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.
-
Legal Aid of the Bluegrass
Legal aid
-
HUD-approved housing counselors
Our help directory lists 1,010 agencies approved for foreclosure counseling, by state.
The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.
Download the CSV for Carter County · Every U.S. county (CSV)
Sources and method
- American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
- Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
- Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Carter County comes from, 2024.
- History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.