In Lawrence County, Kentucky, benefit checks have brought in more money than paychecks since 2020

In 2024, 47 cents of every dollar of income here came from benefit checks, including Social Security, Medicare, Medicaid and veterans' benefits. That was a larger share than across the country.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
21st
of 120 counties in Kentucky
93score /100

More distressed than 93% of U.S. counties.

What drives Lawrence County's score

In Lawrence County, jobs weigh most: the score for jobs is 95.0. Unemployment averaged 6.7%, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, higher than in 95% of U.S. counties. Collections and bankruptcy comes next, at 83.4.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Lawrence County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Lawrence County does better than most counties on two measures: renters paying half their income or more in rent (10.5%, 2020 to 2024) and people without health insurance (5.1%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    95.0 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      6.7% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      top 5%
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      36.5% · 2020 to 2024
      top 5%
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    83.4 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      33.3% · August 2025
      82nd percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      243.8 · 2025
      84th percentile
  • Late payments

    79.7 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      7.1% · August 2025
      74th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      7.8% · August 2025
      81st percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      51.3% · second quarter of 2026
      82nd percentile
  • Income and safety net

    78.5 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      23.4% · 2024
      94th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      27.9% · 2024
      88th percentile
    • People with a disability
      24.0% · 2020 to 2024
      94th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      5.1% · 2020 to 2024
      20th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $41,782 · 2024
      top 5%
  • Housing costs

    53.1 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      10.5% · 2020 to 2024
      13th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      27.9% · fiscal year 2027
      92nd percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Lawrence County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Lawrence County, 20.4% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Lawrence County

44 9 47

Kentucky

57 17 26

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Lawrence County, benefit checks brought in more than pay from work in 2024, a bigger share of income than across Kentucky

In Lawrence County, Kentucky, benefit checks' share of income doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 47.0%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%35%70% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%35%70% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Lawrence County, Kentucky American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/lawrence-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)

SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.

The share of households in Lawrence County getting SNAP food aid rose from 2009 to 2024, reaching 25.6%, with most of the change between 2020 and 2021

High on the chart: 26.3% in 2021. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Lawrence County, Kentucky.

0%15%30% 23.8%25.6% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%15%30% 23.8%25.6% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/lawrence-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)

How Lawrence County has changed

Lawrence County's population had its largest rise, from 11,792 in 1974 to 13,867 in 1979.

Lawrence County's population rose by about half from 1969 to 2024, reaching 15,798

High on the chart: 16,238 in 2014. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Lawrence County, Kentucky.

010,00020,000 10,85015,798 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 10,85015,798 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/lawrence-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Lawrence County nearly doubled to 3,759, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1995 to 2000, reaching 3,086. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Lawrence County, Kentucky.

02,0004,000 2,3123,759 19901995200020052010201520202025 02,0004,000 2,3123,759 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/lawrence-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 11.6% 2025 7.0% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 31.4% 2024 23.4% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $16,485 2024 $41,782 Census SAIPE

The table uses 7.0% for 2025; the score uses 6.7% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Lawrence County's history

  1. 1821

    Established in 1821 from land given by Floyd and Greenup Counties. Wikipedia

  2. 1910

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1910 Census count of 20,067. The 2020 Census counted 16,293, 81% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. 1997

    A flash flood in March 1997 did $1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2012

    A tornado in March 2012 did $2 million in property damage and killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2015

    A flash flood in April 2015 did $1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. Since 1967

    47 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Lawrence County, 35 of them for flooding. FEMA

Lawrence County beside its neighbors

Of the seven counties that border Lawrence County, in Kentucky and West Virginia, one scores higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Lawrence County ranks 4th of the eight; Martin County is highest, at 60.9%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Martin County, KY 95 11th of 120 33.8% 60.9%
Johnson County, KY 93 20th of 120 20.9% 47.1%
Lawrence County, KY 93 21st of 120 23.4% 47.0%
Morgan County, KY 91 24th of 120 25.3% 43.9%
Carter County, KY 91 28th of 120 18.9% 43.5%
Boyd County, KY 88 33rd of 120 18.0% 35.7%
Elliott County, KY 81 44th of 120 28.3% 52.7%
Wayne County, WV 75 17th of 55 14.9% 30.9%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Lawrence County the poorest county in Kentucky?

No, Lawrence County's poverty rate was 23.4% in 2024, 23rd highest of 120 in Kentucky (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is McCreary County, at 36.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Lawrence County ranks 21st of 120 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Lawrence County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Kentucky foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Lawrence County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Lawrence County, Kentucky, scores 93 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 93% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/lawrence-county-ky/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Lawrence County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.