In Stanton County, Kansas, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in seven dollars of the typical household's income

In Stanton County, 14.6% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is lower than in 97% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
58th
of 105 counties in Kansas
21score /100

Less distressed than 78% of U.S. counties.

What drives Stanton County's score

In Stanton County, jobs are the highest-scoring part, at 55.8. Housing costs are the lowest part, at 5.0. Almost no renters (0.0%, 2020 to 2024) pay half their income or more in rent, a lower share than in 95% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Stanton County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Stanton County is worse off than most counties on people without health insurance (25.8%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    55.8 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.8% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      42nd percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      24.1% · 2020 to 2024
      69th percentile
  • Late payments

    48.2 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      37th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      38th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      45.5% · second quarter of 2026
      68th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    38.4 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      11.1% · 2024
      31st percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      13.9% · 2024
      32nd percentile
    • People with a disability
      11.4% · 2020 to 2024
      10th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      25.8% · 2020 to 2024
      top 5%
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $78,809 · 2024
      22nd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    20.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      17.9% · August 2025
      30th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      52.6 · 2025
      10th percentile
  • Housing costs

    5.0 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      0.0% · 2020 to 2024
      5th or lower percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      14.6% · fiscal year 2027
      5th or lower percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Stanton County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Stanton County, 15.1% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Stanton County

69 16 15

Kansas

62 20 18

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Stanton County had its largest rise, from 3.2% in 1974 to 7.7% in 1979.

In Stanton County, benefit checks' share of income has doubled since 1969, reaching 14.5% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about five times as much as benefit checks

In Stanton County, Kansas, benefit checks' share of income doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 14.5%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%45%90% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%45%90% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Stanton County, Kansas American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kansas/stanton-county-ks/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Stanton County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 8.6% in 2009 to 4.2% in 2010.

The share of households in Stanton County getting SNAP food aid fell from 2009 to 2024, reaching 4.9%, with its low point on the chart in 2018

Low on the chart: 1.6% in 2018. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Stanton County, Kansas.

0%5%9% 8.6%4.9% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%5%9% 8.6%4.9% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kansas/stanton-county-ks/
Download data (CSV)

How Stanton County has changed

Stanton County's population fell 9% from 1969 to 2024, reaching its lowest on the chart, with most of the change between 2004 and 2009

High on the chart: 2,410 in 1979. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Stanton County, Kansas.

01,5003,000 2,2712,071 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 01,5003,000 2,2712,071 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kansas/stanton-county-ks/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Stanton County had its largest drop in the last span, from 917 in 2020 to 680 in 2025.

The number of jobs located in Stanton County was at its highest on the chart in 2020 and has since fallen by about a quarter

High on the chart: 917 in 2020. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Stanton County, Kansas.

05001,000 747680 19901995200020052010201520202025 05001,000 747680 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kansas/stanton-county-ks/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 1.7% 2025 3.9% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 12.6% 2024 11.1% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $29,485 2024 $78,809 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.9% for 2025; the score uses 3.8% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Stanton County's history

  1. 1887

    In 1887, Stanton County was established. Wikipedia

  2. 1930

    Dust Bowl in 1930s severely affected prosperity. Wikipedia

  3. 2000

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2000 Census count of 2,406. The 2020 Census counted 2,084, 87% of the peak. Census Bureau

  4. Since 1965

    11 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Stanton County, 4 of them for flooding. FEMA

Stanton County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Stanton County, in Kansas and Colorado, five score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Stanton County ranks 6th of the seven; Baca County is highest, at 35.6%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Prowers County, CO 62 12th of 64 19.0% 31.0%
Baca County, CO 52 19th of 64 18.2% 35.6%
Grant County, KS 32 33rd of 105 12.4% 16.1%
Stevens County, KS 30 37th of 105 8.9% 16.6%
Morton County, KS 25 51st of 105 12.2% 20.8%
Stanton County, KS 21 58th of 105 11.1% 14.5%
Hamilton County, KS 21 60th of 105 12.9% 12.5%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Stanton County the poorest county in Kansas?

No, Stanton County's poverty rate was 11.1% in 2024, 58th highest of 105 in Kansas (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Riley County, at 18.1%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Stanton County ranks 58th of 105 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Stanton County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Kansas foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Stanton County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Stanton County, Kansas, scores 21 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 78% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kansas/stanton-county-ks/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Stanton County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.