Unemployment in Van Buren County, Iowa, is lower than in 82% of U.S. counties

In Van Buren County, 3.1% of the labor force was out of work, on average. That is lower than in 82% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
7th
of 99 counties in Iowa
40score /100

Less distressed than 59% of U.S. counties.

What drives Van Buren County's score

In Van Buren County, income and the safety net is the highest-scoring part, at 72.7. Housing costs are the lowest part, at 16.9. About one in 26 renters (3.8%, 2020 to 2024) pays half their income or more in rent, a lower share than in 95% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Van Buren County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Van Buren County is worse off than most counties on people without health insurance (17.4%, 2020 to 2024) and adults 25 to 54 not working (28.0%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Income and safety net

    Biggest factor
    72.7 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      16.8% · 2024
      74th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      20.3% · 2024
      65th percentile
    • People with a disability
      17.2% · 2020 to 2024
      60th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      17.4% · 2020 to 2024
      93rd percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $60,881 · 2024
      68th percentile
  • Jobs

    51.4 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.1% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      18th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      28.0% · 2020 to 2024
      84th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    44.8 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      20.7% · August 2025
      40th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      123.9 · 2025
      48th percentile
  • Late payments

    37.2 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.6% · August 2025
      35th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      4.8% · August 2025
      45th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      35.4% · second quarter of 2026
      31st percentile
  • Housing costs

    16.9 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      3.8% · 2020 to 2024
      5th or lower percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      18.7% · fiscal year 2027
      28th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Van Buren County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Van Buren County, 23.6% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Van Buren County

51 18 31

Iowa

61 19 20

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Van Buren County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 30.5% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in nearly twice as much as benefit checks

In Van Buren County, Iowa, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 30.5%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Van Buren County, Iowa American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/iowa/van-buren-county-ia/
Download data (CSV)

SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.

The share of households in Van Buren County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2020 and has since fallen to 8.0%

Biggest drop: 2022 to 2023, reaching 9.5%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Van Buren County, Iowa.

0%10%20% 9.3%8.0% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 9.3%8.0% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/iowa/van-buren-county-ia/
Download data (CSV)

How Van Buren County has changed

Van Buren County's population had its largest drop, from 8,296 in 1984 to 7,669 in 1989.

Van Buren County's population fell 18% from 1969 to 2024

High on the chart: 8,801 in 1969. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Van Buren County, Iowa.

04,5009,000 8,8017,217 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 04,5009,000 8,8017,217 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/iowa/van-buren-county-ia/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Van Buren County had its largest rise, from 1,903 in 1995 to 2,212 in 2000.

The number of jobs located in Van Buren County was at its highest on the chart in 2000 and is down 13% since

High on the chart: 2,212 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Van Buren County, Iowa.

01,5003,000 1,6731,928 19901995200020052010201520202025 01,5003,000 1,6731,928 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/iowa/van-buren-county-ia/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 3.5% 2025 3.5% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 15.5% 2024 16.8% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $19,377 2024 $60,881 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.5% for 2025; the score uses 3.1% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Van Buren County's history

  1. 1836

    December 7, 1836, formed as part of Wisconsin Territory and split off from Des Moines County. Wikipedia

  2. 1839

    The Honey War border dispute between Iowa and Missouri. Wikipedia

  3. 1900

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1900 Census count of 17,354. The 2020 Census counted 7,203, 42% of the peak. Census Bureau

  4. 1967

    A tornado in April 1967 did $2.5 million in property damage and killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2003

    Lightning in April 2003 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2024

    Lightning in October 2024 did $10 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. Since 1965

    16 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Van Buren County, 9 of them for flooding. FEMA

Van Buren County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Van Buren County, in Iowa and Missouri, two score higher. Of the group, Van Buren County gets the largest share of its income from benefit checks (30.5%).

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Clark County, MO 56 45th of 115 13.7% 29.8%
Jefferson County, IA 46 6th of 99 14.0% 27.1%
Van Buren County, IA 40 7th of 99 16.8% 30.5%
Lee County, IA 38 11th of 99 13.7% 30.2%
Scotland County, MO 21 103rd of 115 13.6% 23.4%
Henry County, IA 17 36th of 99 12.9% 26.8%
Davis County, IA 10 61st of 99 10.4% 21.3%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Van Buren County the poorest county in Iowa?

No, Van Buren County's poverty rate was 16.8% in 2024, 3rd highest of 99 in Iowa (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Decatur County, at 18.1%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Van Buren County ranks 7th of 99 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Van Buren County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Iowa foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Van Buren County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Van Buren County, Iowa, scores 40 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 59% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/iowa/van-buren-county-ia/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Van Buren County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.