Unemployment in Palo Alto County, Iowa, is lower than in 94% of U.S. counties

In Palo Alto County, 2.6% of the labor force was out of work, on average. That is lower than in 94% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
81st
of 99 counties in Iowa
3score /100

Less distressed than 96% of U.S. counties.

What drives Palo Alto County's score

In Palo Alto County, income and the safety net is the highest-scoring part, at 31.6. Collections and bankruptcy is the lowest part, at 7.3. About one in nine people with a credit file (11.3%, August 2025) has unpaid debt sent to a collector, a lower share than in 93% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Palo Alto County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Palo Alto County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Income and safety net

    Biggest factor
    31.6 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      11.8% · 2024
      38th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      13.4% · 2024
      29th percentile
    • People with a disability
      13.3% · 2020 to 2024
      24th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      4.8% · 2020 to 2024
      16th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $67,377 · 2024
      48th percentile
  • Late payments

    25.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      2.4% · August 2025
      5th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      5.3% · August 2025
      52nd percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      31.7% · second quarter of 2026
      18th percentile
  • Housing costs

    16.2 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      13.0% · 2020 to 2024
      22nd percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      16.5% · fiscal year 2027
      10th percentile
  • Jobs

    10.8 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      2.6% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      5th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      15.0% · 2020 to 2024
      15th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    7.3 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      11.3% · August 2025
      6th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      45.4 · 2025
      7th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Palo Alto County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Palo Alto County, 22.2% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Palo Alto County

58 20 23

Iowa

61 19 20

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Palo Alto County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 22.7% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks

In Palo Alto County, Iowa, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 22.7%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Palo Alto County, Iowa American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/iowa/palo-alto-county-ia/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Palo Alto County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 5.7% in 2011 to 8.6% in 2012.

The share of households in Palo Alto County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2015 and has since fallen to 10.0%

Low on the chart: 5.6% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Palo Alto County, Iowa.

0%10%20% 5.6%10.0% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 5.6%10.0% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/iowa/palo-alto-county-ia/
Download data (CSV)

How Palo Alto County has changed

Palo Alto County's population had its largest drop, from 12,163 in 1984 to 10,763 in 1989.

Palo Alto County's population fell by about a third from 1969 to 2024, reaching 8,809, with no rise in any year shown

Smallest drop: 1969 to 1974, reaching 13,312. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Palo Alto County, Iowa.

010,00020,000 13,3708,809 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 13,3708,809 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/iowa/palo-alto-county-ia/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Palo Alto County rose by about a quarter from 1990 to 2025, reaching 3,659, with most of the change between 1990 and 1995

High on the chart: 3,808 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Palo Alto County, Iowa.

02,0004,000 2,9013,659 19901995200020052010201520202025 02,0004,000 2,9013,659 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/iowa/palo-alto-county-ia/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 3.8% 2025 2.7% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 12.0% 2024 11.8% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $23,313 2024 $67,377 Census SAIPE

The table uses 2.7% for 2025; the score uses 2.6% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Palo Alto County's history

  1. 1845

    Emmetsburg settled by Irish immigrants during Great Famine of Ireland between 1845 and 1852. Wikipedia

  2. 1940

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1940 Census count of 16,170. The 2020 Census counted 8,996, 56% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. 1980

    A tornado in July 1980 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 1984

    A tornado in June 1984 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2008

    Lightning in June 2008 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. Since 1965

    23 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Palo Alto County, 15 of them for flooding. FEMA

Palo Alto County beside its neighbors

Of the four counties that border Palo Alto County, three score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Palo Alto County ranks 4th of the five; Emmet County is highest, at 26.8%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Emmet County, IA 21 25th of 99 11.9% 26.8%
Pocahontas County, IA 21 26th of 99 11.0% 25.5%
Clay County, IA 13 45th of 99 11.3% 20.5%
Palo Alto County, IA 3 81st of 99 11.8% 22.7%
Kossuth County, IA 3 84th of 99 8.9% 23.2%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Palo Alto County the poorest county in Iowa?

No, Palo Alto County's poverty rate was 11.8% in 2024, 31st highest of 99 in Iowa (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Decatur County, at 18.1%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Palo Alto County ranks 81st of 99 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Palo Alto County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Iowa foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Palo Alto County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Palo Alto County, Iowa, scores 3 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 96% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/iowa/palo-alto-county-ia/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Palo Alto County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.