About one in 15 people in Warrick County, Indiana, lives below the poverty line
In Warrick County, 6.6% of people lived below the poverty line. That is lower than in 97% of U.S. counties.
Less distressed than 85% of U.S. counties.
What drives Warrick County's score
In Warrick County, collections and bankruptcy is the highest-scoring part, at 47.9. Income and the safety net is the lowest part, at 10.7.
The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Warrick County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.
Even so, Warrick County is worse off than most counties on renters paying half their income or more in rent (23.9%, 2020 to 2024).
A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.
- 47.9 of 100
Collections and bankruptcy
Biggest factorCredit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025
- People with unpaid debt sent to a collector16.1% · August 202522nd percentile
- Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people192.8 · 202572nd percentile
-
- 46.0 of 100
Housing costs
Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027
- Renters paying half their income or more in rent23.9% · 2020 to 202482nd percentile
- Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income16.5% · fiscal year 20279th percentile
-
- 20.6 of 100
Late payments
Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026
- People with a credit card behind3.7% · August 202521st percentile
- People with a car or retail loan behind3.5% · August 202525th percentile
- People with a subprime credit score30.6% · second quarter of 202614th percentile
-
- 15.9 of 100
Jobs
Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey
- Unemployment rate, average over the latest year3.0% · Oct 2025 to Sep 202612th percentile
- Adults 25 to 54 not working15.7% · 2020 to 202419th percentile
-
- 10.7 of 100
Income and safety net
Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey
- People below the poverty line6.6% · 20243rd percentile
- Children below the poverty line7.3% · 20244th percentile
- People with a disability13.2% · 2020 to 202423rd percentile
- People without health insurance3.5% · 2020 to 20244th percentile
- Median household income (lower income, longer bar)$82,097 · 202417th percentile
-
Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.
Where the money in Warrick County comes from
Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Warrick County, 18.7% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.
Cents of every dollar of income, 2024
Warrick County
Indiana
United States
- Pay from work
- Investments and rent
- Benefit checks
In Warrick County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 18.6% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than three times as much as benefit checks
In Warrick County, Indiana, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 18.6%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.
- Benefit checks
- Pay from work
SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.
The share of households in Warrick County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2016 and has since fallen by about half
Biggest drop: 2019 to 2020, reaching 4.3%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Warrick County, Indiana.
How Warrick County has changed
Warrick County's population had its largest rise, from 33,963 in 1974 to 41,059 in 1979.
Warrick County's population more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 66,339, with no dip in any year shown
Smallest rise: 1984 to 1989, reaching 44,915. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Warrick County, Indiana.
The number of jobs located in Warrick County had its largest rise in the last span, from 16,357 in 2020 to 18,194 in 2025.
The number of jobs located in Warrick County rose 43% from 1990 to 2025, reaching its highest on the chart
High on the chart: 18,194 in 2025. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Warrick County, Indiana.
| Measure | Then | Now |
|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rateBLS LAUS | 1990 4.4% | 2025 3.2% |
| People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE | 1989 6.3% | 2024 6.6% |
| Median household incomeCensus SAIPE | 1989 $34,698 | 2024 $82,097 |
The table uses 3.2% for 2025; the score uses 3.0% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.
Dated events in Warrick County's history
1813
March 9, 1813 (statute); April 30, 1813 (effective), from Knox County. Wikipedia
1979
A tornado in April 1979 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database
1990
A thunderstorm in May 1990 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database
2005
A tornado in November 2005 did $65 million in property damage and killed four people. NOAA Storm Events Database
2014
A thunderstorm in May 2014 did $25 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
2020
The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 63,898, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau
-
Since 1979
20 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Warrick County, 11 of them for flooding. FEMA
Warrick County beside its neighbors
Of the seven counties that border Warrick County, in Indiana and Kentucky, five score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Warrick County ranks 7th of the eight; Pike County is highest, at 30.4%.
| County | Score | Poverty | Benefit checks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Henderson County, KY | 63 | 15.7% | 28.2% |
| Vanderburgh County, IN | 57 | 12.8% | 24.5% |
| Daviess County, KY | 46 | 14.2% | 28.8% |
| Pike County, IN | 24 | 9.0% | 30.4% |
| Gibson County, IN | 21 | 10.3% | 23.8% |
| Warrick County, IN | 14 | 6.6% | 18.6% |
| Spencer County, IN | 6 | 10.4% | 24.5% |
| Dubois County, IN | 4 | 7.7% | 18.6% |
Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.
Is Warrick County the poorest county in Indiana?
No, Warrick County's poverty rate was 6.6% in 2024, 88th highest of 92 in Indiana (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Delaware County, at 20.5%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Warrick County ranks 84th of 92 in the state.
If you're behind on your mortgage in Warrick County
Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.
-
Indiana Legal Services (ILS)
Legal aid
-
Neighborhood Christian Legal Clinic
Legal aid
-
HUD-approved housing counselors
Our help directory lists 1,010 agencies approved for foreclosure counseling, by state.
The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.
Download the CSV for Warrick County · Every U.S. county (CSV)
Sources and method
- American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
- Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
- Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Warrick County comes from, 2024.
- History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.