In Warren County, Indiana, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in seven dollars of the typical household's income

In Warren County, 14.8% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is lower than in 97% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
88th
of 92 counties in Indiana
11score /100

Less distressed than 88% of U.S. counties.

What drives Warren County's score

In Warren County, late payments on loans are the highest-scoring part, at 41.4. Housing costs are the lowest part, at 7.7.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Warren County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Warren County is worse off than most counties on people with a credit card behind (7.6%, August 2025) and people with a disability (19.1%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Late payments

    Biggest factor
    41.4 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      7.6% · August 2025
      79th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      2.5% · August 2025
      9th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      36.4% · second quarter of 2026
      34th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    39.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      18.5% · August 2025
      32nd percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      117.4 · 2025
      45th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    27.1 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      8.4% · 2024
      10th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      12.3% · 2024
      24th percentile
    • People with a disability
      19.1% · 2020 to 2024
      75th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      3.9% · 2020 to 2024
      7th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $81,984 · 2024
      17th percentile
  • Jobs

    13.7 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      2.9% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      10th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      15.2% · 2020 to 2024
      16th percentile
  • Housing costs

    7.7 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      9.1% · 2020 to 2024
      10th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      14.8% · fiscal year 2027
      5th or lower percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Warren County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Warren County, 21.4% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Warren County

65 12 23

Indiana

63 16 21

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Warren County, benefit checks' share of income has more than tripled since 1969, reaching 22.9% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about three times as much as benefit checks

In Warren County, Indiana, benefit checks' share of income more than tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 22.9%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%45%90% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%45%90% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Warren County, Indiana American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/indiana/warren-county-in/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Warren County getting SNAP food aid fell most in two steps: 9.5% in 2009 to 7.8% in 2010; 9.1% in 2018 to 7.4% in 2019.

The share of households in Warren County getting SNAP food aid fell by about a quarter from 2009 to 2024, reaching 7.4%, with its low point on the chart in 2021

Low on the chart: 6.2% in 2021. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Warren County, Indiana.

0%5%10% 9.5%7.4% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%5%10% 9.5%7.4% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/indiana/warren-county-in/
Download data (CSV)

How Warren County has changed

Warren County's population fell most sharply after its 1979 high, from 9,023 in 1979 to 8,516 in 1984.

Warren County's population was about the same in 2024 as in 1969

High on the chart: 9,023 in 1979. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Warren County, Indiana.

05,00010,000 8,6998,451 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 05,00010,000 8,6998,451 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/indiana/warren-county-in/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Warren County rose 15% from 1990 to 2025, reaching its highest on the chart, with most of the change between 2020 and 2025

High on the chart: 1,980 in 2025. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Warren County, Indiana.

01,0002,000 1,7271,980 19901995200020052010201520202025 01,0002,000 1,7271,980 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/indiana/warren-county-in/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 4.5% 2025 3.2% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 10.1% 2024 8.4% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $25,960 2024 $81,984 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.2% for 2025; the score uses 2.9% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Warren County's history

  1. 1838

    About 860 Potawatomi forced to move from Indiana to Kansas in 1838, with over 40 dying in transit. Wikipedia

  2. 1900

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1900 Census count of 11,371. The 2020 Census counted 8,440, 74% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. 1953

    A tornado in April 1953 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. Since 1974

    18 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Warren County, 9 of them for flooding. FEMA

Warren County beside its neighbors

All five counties that border Warren County, in Indiana and Illinois, score higher than it does. For the share of income from benefit checks, Warren County ranks 5th of the six; Vermillion County is highest, at 33.1%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Vermilion County, IL 73 7th of 102 17.3% 30.9%
Vermillion County, IN 62 14th of 92 13.3% 33.1%
Benton County, IN 52 28th of 92 9.8% 24.6%
Tippecanoe County, IN 42 43rd of 92 16.8% 17.8%
Fountain County, IN 22 75th of 92 11.4% 29.7%
Warren County, IN 11 88th of 92 8.4% 22.9%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Warren County the poorest county in Indiana?

No, Warren County's poverty rate was 8.4% in 2024, 80th highest of 92 in Indiana (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Delaware County, at 20.5%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Warren County ranks 88th of 92 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Warren County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Indiana foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Warren County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Warren County, Indiana, scores 11 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 88% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/indiana/warren-county-in/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Warren County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.