About one in 10 people in Tippecanoe County, Indiana, has a disability

In Tippecanoe County, 9.6% of people reported a disability. That is lower than in 96% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
43rd
of 92 counties in Indiana
42score /100

Less distressed than 57% of U.S. counties.

What drives Tippecanoe County's score

In Tippecanoe County, housing costs are the highest-scoring part, at 80.0. Jobs are the lowest part, at 22.4. Unemployment averaged 3.1%, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, lower than in 83% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Tippecanoe County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Tippecanoe County is worse off than most counties on renters paying half their income or more in rent (27.6%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    80.0 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      27.6% · 2020 to 2024
      93rd percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      22.5% · fiscal year 2027
      66th percentile
  • Late payments

    46.8 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.9% · August 2025
      40th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      6.6% · August 2025
      68th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      35.5% · second quarter of 2026
      31st percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    43.3 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      20.2% · August 2025
      38th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      121.8 · 2025
      47th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    34.8 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      16.8% · 2024
      74th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      12.8% · 2024
      26th percentile
    • People with a disability
      9.6% · 2020 to 2024
      3rd percentile
    • People without health insurance
      5.3% · 2020 to 2024
      23rd percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $68,036 · 2024
      46th percentile
  • Jobs

    22.4 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.1% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      16th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      17.3% · 2020 to 2024
      28th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Tippecanoe County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Tippecanoe County, 12.3% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Tippecanoe County

63 19 18

Indiana

63 16 21

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Tippecanoe County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 17.8% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than three times as much as benefit checks

In Tippecanoe County, Indiana, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 17.8%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Tippecanoe County, Indiana · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Tippecanoe County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 8.7% in 2018 to 7.4% in 2019.

The share of households in Tippecanoe County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2015 and has since fallen by about a third

Low on the chart: 6.6% in 2021. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Tippecanoe County, Indiana.

0%10%20% 8.3%7.2% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 8.3%7.2% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Tippecanoe County has changed

Tippecanoe County's population had its largest rise, from 155,832 in 2004 to 171,937 in 2009.

Tippecanoe County's population nearly doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 191,650, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 1979 to 1984, reaching 124,819. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Tippecanoe County, Indiana.

0100,000200,000 107,325191,650 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0100,000200,000 107,325191,650 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Tippecanoe County rose by about half to 91,936, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2020 to 2025, reaching 91,936. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Tippecanoe County, Indiana.

050,000100,000 62,27291,936 19901995200020052010201520202025 050,000100,000 62,27291,936 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 2.6% 2025 3.5% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 10.0% 2024 16.8% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $28,320 2024 $68,036 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.5% for 2025; the score uses 3.1% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Tippecanoe County's history

  1. 1976

    A tornado in March 1976 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  2. 1994

    A tornado in April 1994 did $5 million in property damage and killed three people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2000

    Hail in May 2000 did $5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2011

    A thunderstorm in June 2011 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 186,251, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  6. Since 1974

    14 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Tippecanoe County, 6 of them for flooding. FEMA

Tippecanoe County beside its neighbors

Of the seven counties that border Tippecanoe County, one scores higher. Of the group, Tippecanoe County gets the smallest share of its income from benefit checks; Fountain County gets the largest, at 29.7%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Benton County, IN 52 28th of 92 9.8% 24.6%
Tippecanoe County, IN 42 43rd of 92 16.8% 17.8%
Montgomery County, IN 36 49th of 92 10.3% 26.0%
White County, IN 33 54th of 92 12.1% 26.8%
Clinton County, IN 30 59th of 92 12.6% 26.0%
Fountain County, IN 22 75th of 92 11.4% 29.7%
Carroll County, IN 18 80th of 92 9.0% 21.8%
Warren County, IN 11 88th of 92 8.4% 22.9%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Tippecanoe County the poorest county in Indiana?

No, Tippecanoe County's poverty rate was 16.8% in 2024, 5th highest of 92 in Indiana (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Delaware County, at 20.5%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Tippecanoe County ranks 43rd of 92 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Tippecanoe County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Indiana foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Tippecanoe County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Tippecanoe County, Indiana, scores 42 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 57% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/indiana/tippecanoe-county-in/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Tippecanoe County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.