Unemployment in Perry County, Indiana, is lower than in 82% of U.S. counties

In Perry County, 3.2% of the labor force was out of work, on average. That is lower than in 82% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
45th
of 92 counties in Indiana
40score /100

Less distressed than 59% of U.S. counties.

What drives Perry County's score

In Perry County, income and the safety net is the highest-scoring part, at 51.8. Jobs are the lowest part, at 29.1.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Perry County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Perry County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Income and safety net

    Biggest factor
    51.8 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      13.9% · 2024
      55th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      17.5% · 2024
      51st percentile
    • People with a disability
      17.6% · 2020 to 2024
      64th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      5.8% · 2020 to 2024
      29th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $64,109 · 2024
      57th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    50.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      19.1% · August 2025
      34th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      166.6 · 2025
      65th percentile
  • Housing costs

    48.3 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      20.6% · 2020 to 2024
      64th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      19.0% · fiscal year 2027
      31st percentile
  • Late payments

    42.2 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      5.1% · August 2025
      43rd percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      3.9% · August 2025
      31st percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      40.7% · second quarter of 2026
      51st percentile
  • Jobs

    29.1 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.2% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      16th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      19.3% · 2020 to 2024
      41st percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Perry County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Perry County, 19.5% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Perry County

57 13 30

Indiana

63 16 21

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Perry County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 30.2% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In Perry County, Indiana, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 30.2%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Perry County, Indiana · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Perry County getting SNAP food aid rose most in two steps: 5.9% in 2009 to 7.3% in 2010; 8.9% in 2023 to 10.3% in 2024.

The share of households in Perry County getting SNAP food aid nearly doubled from 2009 to 2024, reaching 10.3%

High on the chart: 10.8% in 2016. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Perry County, Indiana.

0%10%20% 5.9%10.3% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 5.9%10.3% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Perry County has changed

Perry County's population had its largest rise, from 18,919 in 1969 to 19,255 in 1974.

Perry County's population was about the same in 2024 as in 1969

High on the chart: 19,432 in 1979. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Perry County, Indiana.

010,00020,000 18,91919,320 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 18,91919,320 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Perry County rose by about a quarter from 1990 to 2025, reaching 6,307, with most of the change between 2010 and 2015

High on the chart: 6,479 in 2015. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Perry County, Indiana.

03,5007,000 5,1676,307 19901995200020052010201520202025 03,5007,000 5,1676,307 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 9.2% 2025 3.4% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 10.7% 2024 13.9% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $24,335 2024 $64,109 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.4% for 2025; the score uses 3.2% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Perry County's history

  1. 1814

    Formed November 1, 1814, two years before Indiana statehood, from Warrick and Gibson counties. Wikipedia

  2. 1974

    A tornado in April 1974 did $250 million in property damage and killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 1980

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1980 Census count of 19,346. The 2020 Census counted 19,170, 99% of the peak. Census Bureau

  4. 2006

    A flash flood in May 2006 killed three people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. Since 1974

    23 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Perry County, 14 of them for flooding. FEMA

Perry County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Perry County, in Indiana and Kentucky, three score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Perry County ranks 3rd of the seven; Crawford County is highest, at 36.0%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Breckinridge County, KY 73 70th of 120 18.3% 35.6%
Crawford County, IN 69 10th of 92 16.4% 36.0%
Meade County, KY 47 108th of 120 9.8% 23.3%
Perry County, IN 40 45th of 92 13.9% 30.2%
Hancock County, KY 37 113th of 120 12.5% 24.1%
Spencer County, IN 6 89th of 92 10.4% 24.5%
Dubois County, IN 4 91st of 92 7.7% 18.6%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Perry County the poorest county in Indiana?

No, Perry County's poverty rate was 13.9% in 2024, 20th highest of 92 in Indiana (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Delaware County, at 20.5%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Perry County ranks 45th of 92 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Perry County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Indiana foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Perry County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Perry County, Indiana, scores 40 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 59% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/indiana/perry-county-in/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Perry County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.