In Hancock County, Kentucky, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in seven dollars of the typical household's income
In Hancock County, 15.0% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is lower than in 97% of U.S. counties.
Less distressed than 62% of U.S. counties.
What drives Hancock County's score
In Hancock County, collections and bankruptcy is the highest-scoring part, at 62.9. Late payments on loans are the lowest part, at 14.9. People with a car or retail loan behind: 1.8%, August 2025, lower than in 95% of U.S. counties.
The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Hancock County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.
Even so, Hancock County is worse off than most counties on people with a disability (20.7%, 2020 to 2024) and bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people (213, 2025).
A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.
- 62.9 of 100
Collections and bankruptcy
Biggest factorCredit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025
- People with unpaid debt sent to a collector22.7% · August 202548th percentile
- Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people213 · 202577th percentile
-
- 61.5 of 100
Jobs
Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey
- Unemployment rate, average over the latest year4.5% · Oct 2025 to Sep 202666th percentile
- Adults 25 to 54 not working21.7% · 2020 to 202456th percentile
-
- 41.4 of 100
Income and safety net
Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey
- People below the poverty line12.5% · 202444th percentile
- Children below the poverty line15.9% · 202443rd percentile
- People with a disability20.7% · 2020 to 202483rd percentile
- People without health insurance4.1% · 2020 to 20249th percentile
- Median household income (lower income, longer bar)$76,970 · 202425th percentile
-
- 32.2 of 100
Housing costs
Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027
- Renters paying half their income or more in rent19.7% · 2020 to 202459th percentile
- Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income15.0% · fiscal year 20275th or lower percentile
-
- 14.9 of 100
Late payments
Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026
- People with a credit card behind3.2% · August 202513th percentile
- People with a car or retail loan behind1.8% · August 20255th or lower percentile
- People with a subprime credit score34.2% · second quarter of 202626th percentile
-
Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.
Where the money in Hancock County comes from
Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Hancock County, 18.3% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.
Cents of every dollar of income, 2024
Hancock County
Kentucky
United States
- Pay from work
- Investments and rent
- Benefit checks
Benefit checks' share of income in Hancock County had its largest rise, from 18.3% in 2009 to 23.9% in 2014.
In Hancock County, benefit checks' share of income has more than tripled since 1969, reaching 24.1% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about three times as much as benefit checks
In Hancock County, Kentucky, benefit checks' share of income more than tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 24.1%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.
- Benefit checks
- Pay from work
The share of households in Hancock County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 18.9% in 2016 to 14.0% in 2017.
The share of households in Hancock County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2016 and has since fallen by about a fifth
Low on the chart: 9.5% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Hancock County, Kentucky.
How Hancock County has changed
Hancock County's population had its largest rise, from 7,496 in 1979 to 8,144 in 1984.
Hancock County's population rose by about a third from 1969 to 2024, reaching 9,013
High on the chart: 9,045 in 2019. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Hancock County, Kentucky.
The number of jobs located in Hancock County had its largest rise, from 3,997 in 1995 to 4,992 in 2000.
The number of jobs located in Hancock County was at its highest on the chart in 2000 and has since fallen by about a quarter
High on the chart: 4,992 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Hancock County, Kentucky.
| Measure | Then | Now |
|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rateBLS LAUS | 1990 8.9% | 2025 4.8% |
| People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE | 1989 12.5% | 2024 12.5% |
| Median household incomeCensus SAIPE | 1989 $27,376 | 2024 $76,970 |
The table uses 4.8% for 2025; the score uses 4.5% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.
Dated events in Hancock County's history
1829
Formed in 1829 from portions of Breckinridge, Daviess, and Ohio counties. Wikipedia
2020
The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 9,095, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau
-
Since 1996
25 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Hancock County, 17 of them for flooding. FEMA
Hancock County beside its neighbors
Of the five counties that border Hancock County, in Kentucky and Indiana, four score higher. Of the group, Hancock County gets the smallest share of its income from benefit checks; Ohio County gets the largest, at 38.6%.
| County | Score | Poverty | Benefit checks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Breckinridge County, KY | 73 | 18.3% | 35.6% |
| Ohio County, KY | 70 | 15.3% | 38.6% |
| Daviess County, KY | 46 | 14.2% | 28.8% |
| Perry County, IN | 40 | 13.9% | 30.2% |
| Hancock County, KY | 37 | 12.5% | 24.1% |
| Spencer County, IN | 6 | 10.4% | 24.5% |
Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.
Is Hancock County the poorest county in Kentucky?
No, Hancock County's poverty rate was 12.5% in 2024, 104th highest of 120 in Kentucky (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is McCreary County, at 36.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Hancock County ranks 113th of 120 in the state.
If you're behind on your mortgage in Hancock County
Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.
-
Kentucky Legal Aid
Legal aid
-
HUD-approved housing counselors
Our help directory lists 1,010 agencies approved for foreclosure counseling, by state.
The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.
Download the CSV for Hancock County · Every U.S. county (CSV)
Sources and method
- American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
- Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
- Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Hancock County comes from, 2024.
- History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.