About one in 10 people in Jasper County, Indiana, lives below the poverty line

In Jasper County, 10.1% of people lived below the poverty line. That is lower than in 76% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
57th
of 92 counties in Indiana
32score /100

Less distressed than 67% of U.S. counties.

What drives Jasper County's score

In Jasper County, collections and bankruptcy is the highest-scoring part, at 58.8. Late payments on loans are the lowest part, at 29.6. People with a car or retail loan behind: 3.5%, August 2025, lower than in 74% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Jasper County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Jasper County is worse off than most counties on bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people (214.7, 2025).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Collections and bankruptcy

    Biggest factor
    58.8 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      20.4% · August 2025
      39th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      214.7 · 2025
      78th percentile
  • Jobs

    45.4 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.6% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      33rd percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      21.8% · 2020 to 2024
      56th percentile
  • Housing costs

    35.8 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      11.7% · 2020 to 2024
      17th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      21.0% · fiscal year 2027
      53rd percentile
  • Income and safety net

    30.6 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      10.1% · 2024
      23rd percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      12.1% · 2024
      23rd percentile
    • People with a disability
      16.6% · 2020 to 2024
      55th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      5.5% · 2020 to 2024
      25th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $76,990 · 2024
      25th percentile
  • Late payments

    29.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.6% · August 2025
      35th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      3.5% · August 2025
      25th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      34.6% · second quarter of 2026
      27th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Jasper County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Jasper County, 18.7% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Jasper County

65 13 23

Indiana

63 16 21

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Jasper County, benefit checks' share of income has more than tripled since 1969, reaching 22.9% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about three times as much as benefit checks

In Jasper County, Indiana, benefit checks' share of income more than tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 22.9%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Jasper County, Indiana American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/indiana/jasper-county-in/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Jasper County getting SNAP food aid fell most sharply on the way to its 2022 low, from 6.1% in 2021 to 4.3% in 2022.

The share of households in Jasper County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2016 and has since fallen by about half

Low on the chart: 4.3% in 2022. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Jasper County, Indiana.

0%10%20% 7.7%5.4% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 7.7%5.4% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/indiana/jasper-county-in/
Download data (CSV)

How Jasper County has changed

Jasper County's population nearly doubled to 33,387, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1974 to 1979, reaching 25,472. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Jasper County, Indiana.

020,00040,000 20,27933,387 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 020,00040,000 20,27933,387 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/indiana/jasper-county-in/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Jasper County had its largest rise, from 8,078 in 1990 to 9,704 in 1995.

The number of jobs located in Jasper County rose 41% from 1990 to 2025

High on the chart: 11,855 in 2015. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Jasper County, Indiana.

010,00020,000 8,07811,389 19901995200020052010201520202025 010,00020,000 8,07811,389 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/indiana/jasper-county-in/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 6.3% 2025 3.9% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 7.7% 2024 10.1% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $29,305 2024 $76,990 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.9% for 2025; the score uses 3.6% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Jasper County's history

  1. 1963

    A tornado in April 1963 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  2. 1976

    A tornado in March 1976 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2008

    A flash flood in January 2008 did $1 million in property damage and killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2008

    A flood in February 2008 did $2 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2010

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2010 Census count of 33,478. The 2020 Census counted 32,918, 98% of the peak. Census Bureau

  6. Since 1991

    19 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Jasper County, 9 of them for flooding. FEMA

Jasper County beside its neighbors

Of the seven counties that border Jasper County, six score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Jasper County ranks 7th of the eight; Starke County is highest, at 35.7%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Lake County, IN 81 6th of 92 13.3% 24.7%
Starke County, IN 56 25th of 92 11.2% 35.7%
Benton County, IN 52 28th of 92 9.8% 24.6%
Newton County, IN 51 29th of 92 9.9% 24.2%
Porter County, IN 33 53rd of 92 8.5% 18.6%
White County, IN 33 54th of 92 12.1% 26.8%
Pulaski County, IN 32 56th of 92 12.0% 25.7%
Jasper County, IN 32 57th of 92 10.1% 22.9%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Jasper County the poorest county in Indiana?

No, Jasper County's poverty rate was 10.1% in 2024, 62nd highest of 92 in Indiana (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Delaware County, at 20.5%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Jasper County ranks 57th of 92 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Jasper County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Indiana foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Jasper County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Jasper County, Indiana, scores 32 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 67% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/indiana/jasper-county-in/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Jasper County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.