About one in 10 people with a credit file in Valley County, Idaho, has unpaid debt sent to a collector

In Valley County, 10.5% of people with a credit file had unpaid debt sent to a collector. That is lower than in 95% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
38th
of 44 counties in Idaho
13score /100

Less distressed than 86% of U.S. counties.

What drives Valley County's score

In Valley County, jobs are the highest-scoring part, at 73.8. Collections and bankruptcy is the lowest part, at 5.3.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Valley County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Valley County is worse off than most counties on adults 25 to 54 not working (30.4%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    73.8 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.2% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      57th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      30.4% · 2020 to 2024
      90th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    21.6 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      8.8% · 2024
      13th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      9.7% · 2024
      11th percentile
    • People with a disability
      10.9% · 2020 to 2024
      7th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      8.8% · 2020 to 2024
      57th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $82,595 · 2024
      16th percentile
  • Late payments

    20.3 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      1.8% · August 2025
      5th or lower percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      5.3% · August 2025
      51st percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      24.7% · second quarter of 2026
      5th or lower percentile
  • Housing costs

    14.2 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      6.0% · 2020 to 2024
      5th or lower percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      18.2% · fiscal year 2027
      23rd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    5.3 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      10.5% · August 2025
      5th or lower percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      39.5 · 2025
      5th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Valley County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Valley County, 27.0% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Valley County

44 38 19

Idaho

57 25 19

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Valley County had its largest rise, from 15.6% in 2004 to 19.4% in 2009.

In Valley County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 18.6% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks

In Valley County, Idaho, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 18.6%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Valley County, Idaho American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/idaho/valley-county-id/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Valley County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 10.0% in 2018 to 7.0% in 2019.

The share of households in Valley County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2018 and has since fallen to 3.1%

Low on the chart: 2.2% in 2022. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Valley County, Idaho.

0%5%10% 3.1%3.1% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%5%10% 3.1%3.1% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/idaho/valley-county-id/
Download data (CSV)

How Valley County has changed

Valley County's population more than tripled to 12,777, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2004 to 2009, reaching 9,975. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Valley County, Idaho.

010,00020,000 3,58512,777 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 3,58512,777 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/idaho/valley-county-id/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Valley County doubled to 5,740, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2020 to 2025, reaching 5,740. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Valley County, Idaho.

03,0006,000 2,7185,740 19901995200020052010201520202025 03,0006,000 2,7185,740 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/idaho/valley-county-id/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 8.5% 2025 4.5% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 10.8% 2024 8.8% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $25,428 2024 $82,595 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.5% for 2025; the score uses 4.2% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Valley County's history

  1. 1893

    Gold discovery and mining in Thunder Mountain area (1893). Wikipedia

  2. 1917

    Established February 26, 1917. Wikipedia

  3. 1948

    Cascade Dam completed (1948). Wikipedia

  4. 2001

    Boise Cascade sawmill closed (2001). Wikipedia

  5. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 11,746, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  6. Since 1997

    8 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Valley County, 4 of them for flooding. FEMA

Valley County beside its neighbors

All six counties that border Valley County score higher than it does. Of the group, Valley County gets the smallest share of its income from benefit checks; Idaho County gets the largest, at 32.3%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Custer County, ID 41 9th of 44 14.7% 26.9%
Adams County, ID 39 12th of 44 12.4% 29.2%
Lemhi County, ID 29 21st of 44 14.2% 31.2%
Idaho County, ID 26 25th of 44 14.0% 32.3%
Gem County, ID 24 29th of 44 12.3% 28.1%
Boise County, ID 23 30th of 44 10.0% 23.7%
Valley County, ID 13 38th of 44 8.8% 18.6%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Valley County the poorest county in Idaho?

No, Valley County's poverty rate was 8.8% in 2024, 39th highest of 44 in Idaho (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Madison County, at 24.3%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Valley County ranks 38th of 44 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Valley County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Idaho foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Valley County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Valley County, Idaho, scores 13 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 86% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/idaho/valley-county-id/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Valley County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.