About one in 10 people in Canyon County, Idaho, lives below the poverty line

In Canyon County, 9.9% of people lived below the poverty line. That is lower than in 78% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
8th
of 44 counties in Idaho
41score /100

Less distressed than 58% of U.S. counties.

What drives Canyon County's score

In Canyon County, housing costs are the highest-scoring part, at 55.3. Income and the safety net is the lowest part, at 34.6. The typical household earns $84,164 a year (2024), more than in 84% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Canyon County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Canyon County is worse off than most counties on people without health insurance (12.3%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    55.3 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      17.8% · 2020 to 2024
      47th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      22.0% · fiscal year 2027
      62nd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    53.3 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      22.8% · August 2025
      48th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      144.4 · 2025
      58th percentile
  • Late payments

    44.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      5.2% · August 2025
      45th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      5.4% · August 2025
      53rd percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      36.1% · second quarter of 2026
      33rd percentile
  • Jobs

    37.6 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.6% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      36th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      18.9% · 2020 to 2024
      38th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    34.6 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      9.9% · 2024
      21st percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      11.0% · 2024
      17th percentile
    • People with a disability
      14.8% · 2020 to 2024
      38th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      12.3% · 2020 to 2024
      80th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $84,164 · 2024
      15th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Canyon County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Canyon County, 14.5% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Canyon County

61 17 22

Idaho

57 25 19

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Canyon County had its largest rise, from 19.0% in 2004 to 25.0% in 2009.

In Canyon County, benefit checks' share of income has doubled since 1969, reaching 21.7% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about three times as much as benefit checks

In Canyon County, Idaho, benefit checks' share of income doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 21.7%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Canyon County, Idaho · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Canyon County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 12.7% in 2010 to 15.2% in 2011.

The share of households in Canyon County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2014 and has since fallen to 8.6%

Biggest drop: 2019 to 2020, reaching 12.8%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Canyon County, Idaho.

0%10%20% 10.7%8.6% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 10.7%8.6% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Canyon County has changed

Canyon County's population had its largest rise in the last span, from 226,235 in 2019 to 266,892 in 2024.

Canyon County's population grew to about four times its 1969 size in 2024, reaching 266,892, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 1984 to 1989, reaching 88,798. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Canyon County, Idaho.

0150,000300,000 60,945266,892 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0150,000300,000 60,945266,892 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Canyon County tripled to 90,221, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2020 to 2025, reaching 90,221. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Canyon County, Idaho.

050,000100,000 32,09990,221 19901995200020052010201520202025 050,000100,000 32,09990,221 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 6.5% 2025 3.7% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 19.4% 2024 9.9% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $22,182 2024 $84,164 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.7% for 2025; the score uses 3.6% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Canyon County's history

  1. 1891

    Created by act of the Idaho Legislature on March 7, 1891, effective November 26, 1892, from Ada County. Wikipedia

  2. 1997

    Lightning in June 1997 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2002

    Lightning in July 2002 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2009

    Indian Creek restoration project 2009 uncovered creek being used for sewage by local industries. Wikipedia

  5. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 231,105, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  6. Since 2005

    4 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Canyon County, 1 of them for flooding. FEMA

Canyon County beside its neighbors

Of the five counties that border Canyon County, in Idaho and Oregon, two score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Canyon County ranks 4th of the six; Malheur County is highest, at 40.2%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Malheur County, OR 61 14th of 36 18.5% 40.2%
Owyhee County, ID 56 5th of 44 13.2% 21.5%
Canyon County, ID 41 8th of 44 9.9% 21.7%
Payette County, ID 25 26th of 44 12.7% 24.0%
Gem County, ID 24 29th of 44 12.3% 28.1%
Ada County, ID 14 37th of 44 8.9% 14.2%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Canyon County the poorest county in Idaho?

No, Canyon County's poverty rate was 9.9% in 2024, 34th highest of 44 in Idaho (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Madison County, at 24.3%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Canyon County ranks 8th of 44 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Canyon County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Idaho foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Canyon County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Canyon County, Idaho, scores 41 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 58% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/idaho/canyon-county-id/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Canyon County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.