About one in eight people with a credit file in Montrose County, Colorado, has unpaid debt sent to a collector

In Montrose County, 13.2% of people with a credit file had unpaid debt sent to a collector. That is lower than in 87% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
27th
of 64 counties in Colorado
40score /100

Less distressed than 59% of U.S. counties.

What drives Montrose County's score

In Montrose County, housing costs are the highest-scoring part, at 72.4. Late payments on loans are the lowest part, at 22.2. People with a car or retail loan behind: 3.1%, August 2025, lower than in 84% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Montrose County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Montrose County is worse off than most counties on people without health insurance (13.3%, 2020 to 2024) and renters paying half their income or more in rent (24.0%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    72.4 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      24.0% · 2020 to 2024
      82nd percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      21.9% · fiscal year 2027
      62nd percentile
  • Jobs

    50.0 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.1% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      51st percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      20.5% · 2020 to 2024
      48th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    49.7 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      12.9% · 2024
      47th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      17.1% · 2024
      50th percentile
    • People with a disability
      14.1% · 2020 to 2024
      31st percentile
    • People without health insurance
      13.3% · 2020 to 2024
      84th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $72,338 · 2024
      34th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    27.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      13.2% · August 2025
      12th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      111 · 2025
      41st percentile
  • Late payments

    22.2 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.2% · August 2025
      28th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      3.1% · August 2025
      15th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      33.2% · second quarter of 2026
      23rd percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Montrose County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Montrose County, 26.0% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Montrose County

51 22 27

Colorado

63 23 14

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Montrose County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 27.2% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In Montrose County, Colorado, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 27.2%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Montrose County, Colorado · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Montrose County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 8.7% in 2011 to 10.8% in 2012.

The share of households in Montrose County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2015 and has since fallen by about a fifth

Low on the chart: 5.6% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Montrose County, Colorado.

0%10%20% 5.6%11.2% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 5.6%11.2% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Montrose County has changed

Montrose County's population more than doubled to 44,806, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2004 to 2009, reaching 41,535. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Montrose County, Colorado.

025,00050,000 18,53844,806 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 025,00050,000 18,53844,806 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Montrose County doubled to 17,492, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2020 to 2025, reaching 17,492. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Montrose County, Colorado.

010,00020,000 8,34717,492 19901995200020052010201520202025 010,00020,000 8,34717,492 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 6.3% 2025 4.2% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 13.6% 2024 12.9% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $23,496 2024 $72,338 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.2% for 2025; the score uses 4.1% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Montrose County's history

  1. 1909

    Gunnison Tunnel completed by U.S. government providing irrigation from Gunnison River to Uncompahgre Valley. Wikipedia

  2. 2004

    Lightning in May 2004 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2006

    Lightning in September 2006 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 42,679, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  5. 2021

    Russell Stover Candies plant closed in spring 2021, 400 jobs eliminated. Wikipedia

  6. Since 1970

    8 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Montrose County, 3 of them for flooding. FEMA

Montrose County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Montrose County, in Colorado and Utah, two score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Montrose County ranks 3rd of the seven; Delta County is highest, at 31.9%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Delta County, CO 63 10th of 64 13.0% 31.9%
San Juan County, UT 62 1st of 29 19.5% 29.6%
Montrose County, CO 40 27th of 64 12.9% 27.2%
Mesa County, CO 37 30th of 64 10.3% 25.2%
Ouray County, CO 15 49th of 64 7.1% 15.8%
San Miguel County, CO 10 57th of 64 8.0% 5.3%
Gunnison County, CO 9 61st of 64 11.0% 12.9%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Montrose County the poorest county in Colorado?

No, Montrose County's poverty rate was 12.9% in 2024, 26th highest of 64 in Colorado (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Crowley County, at 39.0%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Montrose County ranks 27th of 64 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Montrose County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Colorado foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Montrose County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Montrose County, Colorado, scores 40 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 59% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/colorado/montrose-county-co/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Montrose County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.