In Monterey County, California, rent on a two-bedroom takes about three in ten dollars of the typical household's income

In Monterey County, 31.6% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is higher than in 98% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
30th
of 58 counties in California
59score /100

More distressed than 59% of U.S. counties.

What drives Monterey County's score

In Monterey County, housing costs weigh most: the score for housing costs is 92.5. Jobs come next, at 82.3.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Monterey County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Monterey County does better than most counties on two measures: people with a disability (9.3%, 2020 to 2024) and median household income ($91,761, 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    92.5 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      25.1% · 2020 to 2024
      86th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      31.6% · fiscal year 2027
      98th percentile
  • Jobs

    82.3 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      7.6% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      98th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      23.5% · 2020 to 2024
      66th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    37.0 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      13.7% · 2024
      54th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      18.0% · 2024
      54th percentile
    • People with a disability
      9.3% · 2020 to 2024
      2nd percentile
    • People without health insurance
      9.6% · 2020 to 2024
      63rd percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $91,761 · 2024
      9th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    34.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      16.0% · August 2025
      22nd percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      119.1 · 2025
      46th percentile
  • Late payments

    32.8 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.6% · August 2025
      35th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      3.8% · August 2025
      28th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      36.2% · second quarter of 2026
      33rd percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Monterey County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Monterey County, 14.9% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Monterey County

62 21 17

California

63 21 17

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Monterey County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 17.1% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about four times as much as benefit checks

In Monterey County, California, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 17.1%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Monterey County, California · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Monterey County getting SNAP food aid rose most in two steps: 5.7% in 2011 to 6.5% in 2012; 8.8% in 2023 to 9.6% in 2024.

The share of households in Monterey County getting SNAP food aid doubled to 9.6%, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2011 to 2012, reaching 6.5%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Monterey County, California.

0%5%10% 4.9%9.6% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%5%10% 4.9%9.6% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Monterey County has changed

Monterey County's population had its largest rise, from 352,363 in 1994 to 396,267 in 1999.

Monterey County's population nearly doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 436,251

High on the chart: 440,023 in 2019. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Monterey County, California.

0250,000500,000 255,128436,251 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0250,000500,000 255,128436,251 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Monterey County rose most sharply after its 1995 low, from 140,314 in 1995 to 163,873 in 2000.

The number of jobs located in Monterey County rose 40% from 1990 to 2025, reaching its highest on the chart

High on the chart: 198,525 in 2025. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Monterey County, California.

0100,000200,000 141,924198,525 19901995200020052010201520202025 0100,000200,000 141,924198,525 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 9.7% 2025 7.9% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 12.3% 2024 13.7% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $29,417 2024 $91,761 Census SAIPE

The table uses 7.9% for 2025; the score uses 7.6% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Monterey County's history

  1. 1850

    Monterey County was one of the original counties of California, created in 1850 at the time of statehood. Wikipedia

  2. 1996

    A wildfire in October 1996 did $12.3 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 1998

    A flash flood in February 1998 did $10 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 1999

    A wildfire in September 1999 did $66.9 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2017

    A debris flow in May 2017 did $10 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 439,035, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  7. Since 1967

    29 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Monterey County, 17 of them for flooding. FEMA

Monterey County beside its neighbors

Of the five counties that border Monterey County, two score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Monterey County ranks 4th of the six; Fresno County is highest, at 27.2%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Fresno County, CA 83 7th of 58 18.2% 27.2%
Kings County, CA 78 13th of 58 14.4% 25.5%
Monterey County, CA 59 30th of 58 13.7% 17.1%
San Benito County, CA 45 38th of 58 8.7% 15.5%
Santa Cruz County, CA 39 44th of 58 11.9% 15.0%
San Luis Obispo County, CA 35 47th of 58 12.6% 18.2%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Monterey County the poorest county in California?

No, Monterey County's poverty rate was 13.7% in 2024, 24th highest of 58 in California (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Trinity County, at 23.0%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Monterey County ranks 30th of 58 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Monterey County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

California foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Monterey County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Monterey County, California, scores 59 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 59% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/california/monterey-county-ca/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Monterey County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.