In Contra Costa County, California, benefit checks make up only 12 cents of every dollar of income

In Contra Costa County, 12.4% of all the income people there received came from benefit checks. That is lower than in 96% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
45th
of 58 counties in California
37score /100

Less distressed than 62% of U.S. counties.

What drives Contra Costa County's score

In Contra Costa County, housing costs are the highest-scoring part, at 90.5. Income and the safety net is the lowest part, at 9.4. The typical household earns $126,787 a year (2024), more than in 98% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Contra Costa County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Contra Costa County is worse off than most counties on renters paying half their income or more in rent (26.8%, 2020 to 2024) and rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income (26.6%, fiscal year 2027).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    90.5 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      26.8% · 2020 to 2024
      91st percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      26.6% · fiscal year 2027
      89th percentile
  • Jobs

    58.3 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.6% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      70th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      20.0% · 2020 to 2024
      45th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    28.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      14.5% · August 2025
      16th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      107.6 · 2025
      39th percentile
  • Late payments

    25.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.1% · August 2025
      26th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      4.3% · August 2025
      36th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      30.4% · second quarter of 2026
      14th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    9.4 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      8.5% · 2024
      11th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      9.6% · 2024
      11th percentile
    • People with a disability
      11.1% · 2020 to 2024
      8th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      4.6% · 2020 to 2024
      13th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $126,787 · 2024
      1st percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Contra Costa County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Contra Costa County, 17.1% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Contra Costa County

68 20 12

California

63 21 17

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Contra Costa County, benefit checks' share of income has nearly doubled since 1969, reaching 12.4% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about five times as much as benefit checks

In Contra Costa County, California, benefit checks' share of income nearly doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 12.4%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Contra Costa County, California · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.

The share of households in Contra Costa County getting SNAP food aid tripled to 8.5%, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2023 to 2024, reaching 8.5%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Contra Costa County, California.

0%5%9% 3.1%8.5% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%5%9% 3.1%8.5% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Contra Costa County has changed

Contra Costa County's population had its largest rise, from 698,814 in 1984 to 784,395 in 1989.

Contra Costa County's population doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 1,172,607, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 2019 to 2024, reaching 1,172,607. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Contra Costa County, California.

01,000,0002,000,000 546,3621,172,607 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 01,000,0002,000,000 546,3621,172,607 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Contra Costa County rose by about a quarter to 374,448, the highest on the chart, with most of the change between 1995 and 2000

High on the chart: 374,448 in 2025. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Contra Costa County, California.

0200,000400,000 297,074374,448 19901995200020052010201520202025 0200,000400,000 297,074374,448 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 4.0% 2025 4.8% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 6.9% 2024 8.5% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $41,955 2024 $126,787 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.8% for 2025; the score uses 4.6% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Contra Costa County's history

  1. 2005

    A flood in December 2005 did $22 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  2. 2006

    A flood in January 2006 did $22 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 1,165,927, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  4. 2020

    Golden Eagle Refinery idled in 2020. Wikipedia

  5. Since 1969

    21 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Contra Costa County, 15 of them for flooding. FEMA

Contra Costa County beside its neighbors

Of the four counties that border Contra Costa County, three score higher. Of the group, Contra Costa County gets the smallest share of its income from benefit checks; San Joaquin County gets the largest, at 23.8%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
San Joaquin County, CA 71 17th of 58 12.9% 23.8%
Solano County, CA 61 26th of 58 10.1% 21.5%
Sacramento County, CA 59 28th of 58 12.0% 22.9%
Contra Costa County, CA 37 45th of 58 8.5% 12.4%
Alameda County, CA 26 52nd of 58 8.8% 12.9%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Contra Costa County the poorest county in California?

No, Contra Costa County's poverty rate was 8.5% in 2024, 52nd highest of 58 in California (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Trinity County, at 23.0%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Contra Costa County ranks 45th of 58 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Contra Costa County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

California foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Contra Costa County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Contra Costa County, California, scores 37 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 62% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/california/contra-costa-county-ca/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Contra Costa County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.