About one in nine people in Alpine County, California, has a disability

In Alpine County, 11.4% of people reported a disability. That is lower than in 89% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
41st
of 58 counties in California
41score /100

Less distressed than 58% of U.S. counties.

What drives Alpine County's score

In Alpine County, jobs are the highest-scoring part, at 77.4. Late payments on loans are the lowest part, at 25.9. About one in four people (25.5%, Q2 2026) has a subprime credit score, a lower share than in 95% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Alpine County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Alpine County is worse off than most counties on unemployment rate, average over the latest year (8.5%, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026) and children below the poverty line (26.2%, 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    77.4 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      8.5% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      top 5%
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      22.3% · 2020 to 2024
      59th percentile
  • Housing costs

    43.3 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      4.2% · 2020 to 2024
      5th or lower percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      24.6% · fiscal year 2027
      81st percentile
  • Income and safety net

    40.2 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      15.8% · 2024
      69th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      26.2% · 2024
      84th percentile
    • People with a disability
      11.4% · 2020 to 2024
      10th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      3.7% · 2020 to 2024
      6th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $74,440 · 2024
      30th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    38.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      29th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · 2025
      46th percentile
  • Late payments

    25.9 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      40th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      31st percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      25.5% · second quarter of 2026
      5th or lower percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Alpine County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Alpine County, 21.1% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Alpine County

49 23 29

California

63 21 17

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Alpine County had its largest rise in the last span, from 18.6% in 2019 to 28.9% in 2024.

In Alpine County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 28.9% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in nearly twice as much as benefit checks

In Alpine County, California, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 28.9%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Alpine County, California American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/california/alpine-county-ca/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Alpine County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 6.1% in 2014 to 12.8% in 2015.

The share of households in Alpine County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2015 and has since fallen by about a quarter

Low on the chart: 4.8% in 2013. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Alpine County, California.

0%10%20% 8.8%9.7% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 8.8%9.7% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/california/alpine-county-ca/
Download data (CSV)

How Alpine County has changed

Alpine County's population had its largest rise, from 730 in 1974 to 1,160 in 1979.

Alpine County's population was at its highest on the chart in 2004 and is down 13% since

High on the chart: 1,263 in 2004. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Alpine County, California.

01,0002,000 3981,099 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 01,0002,000 3981,099 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/california/alpine-county-ca/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Alpine County had its largest rise in the last span, from 657 in 2020 to 1,009 in 2025.

The number of jobs located in Alpine County was at its highest on the chart in 2000 and is down 12% since

High on the chart: 1,141 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Alpine County, California.

01,0002,000 7051,009 19901995200020052010201520202025 01,0002,000 7051,009 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/california/alpine-county-ca/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 9.6% 2025 7.4% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 15.4% 2024 15.8% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $25,097 2024 $74,440 Census SAIPE

The table uses 7.4% for 2025; the score uses 8.5% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Alpine County's history

  1. 1864

    Alpine County was formed March 16, 1864 from parts of Amador, Calaveras, El Dorado, Mono and Tuolumne counties. Wikipedia

  2. 2000

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2000 Census count of 1,208. The 2020 Census counted 1,204, 100% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. 2005

    A flood in December 2005 did $1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. Since 1964

    15 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Alpine County, 10 of them for flooding. FEMA

Alpine County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Alpine County, in California and Nevada, two score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Alpine County ranks 4th of the seven; Tuolumne County is highest, at 31.6%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Tuolumne County, CA 63 23rd of 58 12.7% 31.6%
Calaveras County, CA 63 24th of 58 11.5% 29.1%
Alpine County, CA 41 41st of 58 15.8% 28.9%
Amador County, CA 40 42nd of 58 10.8% 29.7%
El Dorado County, CA 31 48th of 58 7.9% 16.8%
Douglas County, NV 23 17th of 17 8.2% 14.9%
Mono County, CA 11 58th of 58 9.8% 12.7%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Alpine County the poorest county in California?

No, Alpine County's poverty rate was 15.8% in 2024, 17th highest of 58 in California (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Trinity County, at 23.0%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Alpine County ranks 41st of 58 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Alpine County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

California foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Alpine County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Alpine County, California, scores 41 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 58% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/california/alpine-county-ca/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Alpine County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.