About one in four people in Monroe County, Arkansas, has a disability

In Monroe County, 24.5% of people reported a disability. That is higher than in 95% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
10th
of 75 counties in Arkansas
96score /100

More distressed than 96% of U.S. counties.

What drives Monroe County's score

In Monroe County, late payments on loans weigh most: the score for late payments on loans is 95.0. Jobs come next, at 89.2.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Monroe County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Monroe County does better than most counties on two measures: renters paying half their income or more in rent (13.5%, 2020 to 2024) and people without health insurance (7.5%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Late payments

    Biggest factor
    95.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      11.9% · August 2025
      top 5%
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      15.5% · August 2025
      top 5%
    • People with a subprime credit score
      59.2% · second quarter of 2026
      top 5%
  • Jobs

    89.2 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      5.6% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      90th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      29.1% · 2020 to 2024
      87th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    85.0 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      22.8% · 2024
      93rd percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      36.9% · 2024
      top 5%
    • People with a disability
      24.5% · 2020 to 2024
      top 5%
    • People without health insurance
      7.5% · 2020 to 2024
      46th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $43,257 · 2024
      top 5%
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    83.8 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      36.7% · August 2025
      89th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      215 · 2025
      78th percentile
  • Housing costs

    54.6 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      13.5% · 2020 to 2024
      24th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      25.2% · fiscal year 2027
      84th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Monroe County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Monroe County, 23.5% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Monroe County

47 11 42

Arkansas

53 24 23

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Monroe County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 41.9% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in only a little more than benefit checks

In Monroe County, Arkansas, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 41.9%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Monroe County, Arkansas American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/arkansas/monroe-county-ar/
Download data (CSV)

SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.

The share of households in Monroe County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2015 and has since fallen to 16.1%

Biggest drop: 2015 to 2016, reaching 25.3%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Monroe County, Arkansas.

0%15%30% 23.6%16.1% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%15%30% 23.6%16.1% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/arkansas/monroe-county-ar/
Download data (CSV)

How Monroe County has changed

Monroe County's population had its largest drop, from 15,841 in 1969 to 14,223 in 1974.

Monroe County's population fell by more than half from 1969 to 2024, reaching 6,415, with no rise in any year shown

Smallest drop: 1974 to 1979, reaching 14,174. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Monroe County, Arkansas.

010,00020,000 15,8416,415 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 15,8416,415 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/arkansas/monroe-county-ar/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Monroe County had its largest drop, from 2,973 in 2000 to 2,610 in 2005.

The number of jobs located in Monroe County fell 42% from 1990 to 2025, reaching its lowest on the chart

High on the chart: 3,109 in 1995. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Monroe County, Arkansas.

02,0004,000 2,9771,737 19901995200020052010201520202025 02,0004,000 2,9771,737 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/arkansas/monroe-county-ar/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 7.6% 2025 5.5% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 34.7% 2024 22.8% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $14,847 2024 $43,257 Census SAIPE

The table uses 5.5% for 2025; the score uses 5.6% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Monroe County's history

  1. 1864

    The city of Clarendon was burned to the ground by Union forces in 1864 in retaliation for the sinking of the tinclad Union gunboat USS Queen City. Wikipedia

  2. 1920

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1920 Census count of 21,601. The 2020 Census counted 6,799, 31% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. 1982

    A tornado in April 1982 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 1994

    A tornado in July 1994 did $5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2008

    A flood in March 2008 did $3 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2011

    A flood in May 2011 did $35 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. Since 1968

    27 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Monroe County, 15 of them for flooding. FEMA

Monroe County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Monroe County, three score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Monroe County ranks 3rd of the seven; St. Francis County is highest, at 43.7%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Phillips County, AR 99 1st of 75 35.8% 43.4%
St. Francis County, AR 99 3rd of 75 30.6% 43.7%
Lee County, AR 98 5th of 75 41.3% 39.1%
Monroe County, AR 96 10th of 75 22.8% 41.9%
Arkansas County, AR 95 12th of 75 20.0% 26.4%
Woodruff County, AR 93 16th of 75 25.6% 34.6%
Prairie County, AR 64 64th of 75 15.9% 33.2%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Monroe County the poorest county in Arkansas?

No, Monroe County's poverty rate was 22.8% in 2024, 9th highest of 75 in Arkansas (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Lee County, at 41.3%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Monroe County ranks 10th of 75 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Monroe County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Arkansas foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Monroe County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Monroe County, Arkansas, scores 96 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 96% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/arkansas/monroe-county-ar/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Monroe County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.