About one in four people in Hot Spring County, Arkansas, has a disability

In Hot Spring County, 23.4% of people reported a disability. That is higher than in 93% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
40th
of 75 counties in Arkansas
81score /100

More distressed than 81% of U.S. counties.

What drives Hot Spring County's score

In Hot Spring County, late payments on loans weigh most: the score for late payments on loans is 84.0. People with a credit card behind: 8.1%, August 2025, higher than in 85% of U.S. counties. Collections and bankruptcy comes next, at 82.0.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Hot Spring County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Hot Spring County does better than most counties on two measures: rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income (18.8%, fiscal year 2027) and renters paying half their income or more in rent (15.1%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Late payments

    Biggest factor
    84.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      8.1% · August 2025
      85th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      8.1% · August 2025
      83rd percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      51.6% · second quarter of 2026
      83rd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    82.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      32.2% · August 2025
      79th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      243.6 · 2025
      84th percentile
  • Jobs

    76.8 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.4% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      66th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      28.7% · 2020 to 2024
      86th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    68.2 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      15.4% · 2024
      67th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      19.2% · 2024
      61st percentile
    • People with a disability
      23.4% · 2020 to 2024
      93rd percentile
    • People without health insurance
      7.2% · 2020 to 2024
      44th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $58,401 · 2024
      74th percentile
  • Housing costs

    31.0 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      15.1% · 2020 to 2024
      32nd percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      18.8% · fiscal year 2027
      29th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Hot Spring County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Hot Spring County, 20.1% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Hot Spring County

52 12 36

Arkansas

53 24 23

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Hot Spring County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 35.9% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about one and a half times as much as benefit checks

In Hot Spring County, Arkansas, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 35.9%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Hot Spring County, Arkansas American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/arkansas/hot-spring-county-ar/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Hot Spring County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 11.9% in 2013 to 14.5% in 2014.

The share of households in Hot Spring County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2016 and has since fallen to 10.8%

Biggest drop: 2022 to 2023, reaching 11.7%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Hot Spring County, Arkansas.

0%10%20% 13.1%10.8% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 13.1%10.8% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/arkansas/hot-spring-county-ar/
Download data (CSV)

How Hot Spring County has changed

Hot Spring County's population rose by about half to 33,313, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1969 to 1974, reaching 24,348. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Hot Spring County, Arkansas.

020,00040,000 22,00633,313 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 020,00040,000 22,00633,313 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/arkansas/hot-spring-county-ar/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Hot Spring County had its largest rise, from 6,915 in 1995 to 7,698 in 2000.

The number of jobs located in Hot Spring County was at its highest on the chart in 2015 and is down 10% since

High on the chart: 8,508 in 2015. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Hot Spring County, Arkansas.

04,5009,000 6,8257,627 19901995200020052010201520202025 04,5009,000 6,8257,627 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/arkansas/hot-spring-county-ar/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 8.8% 2025 4.4% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 17.5% 2024 15.4% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $19,678 2024 $58,401 Census SAIPE

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Hot Spring County's history

  1. 1829

    Established November 2, 1829, in the Arkansas Territory from a part of Clark County. Wikipedia

  2. 1941

    During World War II, hundreds of Malvernites moved to the Los Angeles area to work in shipyards after residents wrote home about 88-cent/hour jobs. Wikipedia

  3. 1982

    A tornado in December 1982 did $25 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 1988

    A tornado in November 1988 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 1998

    Lightning in April 1998 did $2.25 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2014

    A thunderstorm in October 2014 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 33,040, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  8. Since 1982

    20 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Hot Spring County, 9 of them for flooding. FEMA

Hot Spring County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Hot Spring County, three score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Hot Spring County ranks 3rd of the seven; Dallas County is highest, at 42.7%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Clark County, AR 93 17th of 75 20.4% 33.7%
Dallas County, AR 89 25th of 75 19.3% 42.7%
Garland County, AR 83 37th of 75 14.2% 34.7%
Hot Spring County, AR 81 40th of 75 15.4% 35.9%
Montgomery County, AR 79 42nd of 75 19.8% 40.5%
Grant County, AR 54 70th of 75 13.5% 25.2%
Saline County, AR 30 74th of 75 9.8% 23.3%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Hot Spring County the poorest county in Arkansas?

No, Hot Spring County's poverty rate was 15.4% in 2024, 55th highest of 75 in Arkansas (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Lee County, at 41.3%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Hot Spring County ranks 40th of 75 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Hot Spring County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Arkansas foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Hot Spring County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Hot Spring County, Arkansas, scores 81 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 81% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/arkansas/hot-spring-county-ar/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Hot Spring County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.