About one in five people in Grant County, Arkansas, has a disability

In Grant County, 19.1% of people reported a disability. That is higher than in 74% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
70th
of 75 counties in Arkansas
54score /100

More distressed than 54% of U.S. counties.

What drives Grant County's score

In Grant County, collections and bankruptcy weighs most: the score for collections and bankruptcy is 68.4. Bankruptcy filings ran at 293.7 per 100,000 people (2025), higher than in 90% of U.S. counties. Late payments on loans come next, at 65.5.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Grant County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Grant County does better than most counties on two measures: rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income (18.7%, fiscal year 2027) and renters paying half their income or more in rent (14.6%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Collections and bankruptcy

    Biggest factor
    68.4 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      22.2% · August 2025
      46th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      293.7 · 2025
      90th percentile
  • Late payments

    65.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      9.8% · August 2025
      94th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      4.9% · August 2025
      46th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      41.9% · second quarter of 2026
      55th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    55.2 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      13.5% · 2024
      52nd percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      14.3% · 2024
      35th percentile
    • People with a disability
      19.1% · 2020 to 2024
      75th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      6.6% · 2020 to 2024
      38th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $58,363 · 2024
      75th percentile
  • Jobs

    46.2 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.5% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      31st percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      22.4% · 2020 to 2024
      60th percentile
  • Housing costs

    28.8 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      14.6% · 2020 to 2024
      29th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      18.7% · fiscal year 2027
      28th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Grant County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Grant County, 18.5% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Grant County

63 12 25

Arkansas

53 24 23

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Grant County had its largest rise, from 18.0% in 2004 to 23.8% in 2009.

In Grant County, benefit checks' share of income has doubled since 1969, reaching 25.2% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks

In Grant County, Arkansas, benefit checks' share of income doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 25.2%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Grant County, Arkansas American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/arkansas/grant-county-ar/
Download data (CSV)

SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.

The share of households in Grant County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2021 and has since fallen to 7.2%

Biggest drop: 2021 to 2022, reaching 9.6%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Grant County, Arkansas.

0%10%20% 8.3%7.2% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 8.3%7.2% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/arkansas/grant-county-ar/
Download data (CSV)

How Grant County has changed

Grant County's population doubled to 18,546, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1969 to 1974, reaching 11,848. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Grant County, Arkansas.

010,00020,000 9,59918,546 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 9,59918,546 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/arkansas/grant-county-ar/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Grant County rose 38% from 1990 to 2025, reaching its highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2020 to 2025, reaching 4,601. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Grant County, Arkansas.

02,5005,000 3,3264,601 19901995200020052010201520202025 02,5005,000 3,3264,601 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/arkansas/grant-county-ar/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 5.1% 2025 3.5% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 11.2% 2024 13.5% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $25,298 2024 $58,363 Census SAIPE

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Grant County's history

  1. 1869

    Established February 4, 1869. Wikipedia

  2. 1934

    Missionary Baptist College was forced to close due to financial circumstances resulting from the Great Depression. Wikipedia

  3. 2008

    A tornado in May 2008 did $3.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2008

    A tornado in May 2008 did $1.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2013

    A tornado in May 2013 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 17,958, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  7. Since 1968

    19 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Grant County, 8 of them for flooding. FEMA

Grant County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Grant County, five score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Grant County ranks 5th of the seven; Dallas County is highest, at 42.7%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Jefferson County, AR 95 11th of 75 22.3% 36.8%
Dallas County, AR 89 25th of 75 19.3% 42.7%
Pulaski County, AR 83 39th of 75 16.0% 20.4%
Hot Spring County, AR 81 40th of 75 15.4% 35.9%
Cleveland County, AR 73 49th of 75 14.0% 30.0%
Grant County, AR 54 70th of 75 13.5% 25.2%
Saline County, AR 30 74th of 75 9.8% 23.3%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Grant County the poorest county in Arkansas?

No, Grant County's poverty rate was 13.5% in 2024, 66th highest of 75 in Arkansas (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Lee County, at 41.3%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Grant County ranks 70th of 75 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Grant County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Arkansas foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Grant County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Grant County, Arkansas, scores 54 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 54% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/arkansas/grant-county-ar/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Grant County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.