About one in five people in Garland County, Arkansas, has a disability

In Garland County, 22.4% of people reported a disability. That is higher than in 89% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
37th
of 75 counties in Arkansas
83score /100

More distressed than 83% of U.S. counties.

What drives Garland County's score

In Garland County, collections and bankruptcy weighs most: the score for collections and bankruptcy is 80.2. Bankruptcy filings ran at 261.6 per 100,000 people (2025), higher than in 86% of U.S. counties. Late payments on loans come next, at 75.1.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Garland County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Garland County is worse off than the typical U.S. county on every measure in the score.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Collections and bankruptcy

    Biggest factor
    80.2 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      30.0% · August 2025
      73rd percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      261.6 · 2025
      86th percentile
  • Late payments

    75.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      7.2% · August 2025
      75th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      7.4% · August 2025
      78th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      46.6% · second quarter of 2026
      71st percentile
  • Income and safety net

    69.6 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      14.2% · 2024
      58th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      20.3% · 2024
      65th percentile
    • People with a disability
      22.4% · 2020 to 2024
      89th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      9.5% · 2020 to 2024
      62nd percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $59,915 · 2024
      70th percentile
  • Housing costs

    63.7 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      20.2% · 2020 to 2024
      62nd percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      22.2% · fiscal year 2027
      64th percentile
  • Jobs

    61.7 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.2% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      59th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      23.1% · 2020 to 2024
      64th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Garland County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Garland County, 24.7% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Garland County

44 21 35

Arkansas

53 24 23

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Garland County had its largest rise, from 24.5% in 2004 to 30.0% in 2009.

In Garland County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 34.7% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about a quarter more than benefit checks

In Garland County, Arkansas, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 34.7%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%35%70% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%35%70% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Garland County, Arkansas American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/arkansas/garland-county-ar/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Garland County getting SNAP food aid fell most in two steps: 13.5% in 2017 to 12.2% in 2018; 11.5% in 2022 to 10.2% in 2023.

The share of households in Garland County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2015 and has since fallen by about a third

Biggest drop: 2017 to 2018, reaching 12.2%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Garland County, Arkansas.

0%10%20% 10.4%9.0% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 10.4%9.0% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/arkansas/garland-county-ar/
Download data (CSV)

How Garland County has changed

Garland County's population had its largest rise, from 53,535 in 1969 to 63,691 in 1974.

Garland County's population doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 99,902, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 2019 to 2024, reaching 99,902. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Garland County, Arkansas.

050,000100,000 53,53599,902 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 050,000100,000 53,53599,902 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/arkansas/garland-county-ar/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Garland County rose 45% from 1990 to 2025, reaching its highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1990 to 1995, reaching 31,987. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Garland County, Arkansas.

020,00040,000 26,65538,517 19901995200020052010201520202025 020,00040,000 26,65538,517 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/arkansas/garland-county-ar/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 6.6% 2025 4.2% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 16.1% 2024 14.2% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $19,689 2024 $59,915 Census SAIPE

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Garland County's history

  1. 1832

    Hot Springs Reservation established by Congress 1832. Wikipedia

  2. 1873

    Formed April 5, 1873 during the Reconstruction era from portions of Hot Spring, Montgomery, and Saline counties. Wikipedia

  3. 1921

    Hot Springs National Park established 1921. Wikipedia

  4. 2006

    Lightning in August 2006 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2011

    A thunderstorm in April 2011 killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2011

    A tornado in April 2011 did $21 million in property damage and killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. 2011

    A thunderstorm in June 2011 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  8. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 100,180, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  9. Since 1973

    21 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Garland County, 10 of them for flooding. FEMA

Garland County beside its neighbors

Garland County scores higher than all five counties that border it. For the share of income from benefit checks, Garland County ranks 3rd of the six; Montgomery County is highest, at 40.5%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Garland County, AR 83 37th of 75 14.2% 34.7%
Hot Spring County, AR 81 40th of 75 15.4% 35.9%
Montgomery County, AR 79 42nd of 75 19.8% 40.5%
Perry County, AR 79 43rd of 75 14.8% 31.1%
Yell County, AR 58 66th of 75 15.9% 30.7%
Saline County, AR 30 74th of 75 9.8% 23.3%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Garland County the poorest county in Arkansas?

No, Garland County's poverty rate was 14.2% in 2024, 60th highest of 75 in Arkansas (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Lee County, at 41.3%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Garland County ranks 37th of 75 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Garland County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Arkansas foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Garland County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Garland County, Arkansas, scores 83 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 83% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/arkansas/garland-county-ar/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Garland County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.