In Oconto County, Wisconsin, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in six dollars of the typical household's income
In Oconto County, 16.2% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is lower than in 92% of U.S. counties.
Less distressed than 94% of U.S. counties.
What drives Oconto County's score
In Oconto County, collections and bankruptcy is the highest-scoring part, at 31.9. Late payments on loans are the lowest part, at 12.5.
The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Oconto County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.
Oconto County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.
A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.
- 31.9 of 100
Collections and bankruptcy
Biggest factorCredit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025
- People with unpaid debt sent to a collector13.3% · August 202512th percentile
- Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people128.2 · 202551st percentile
-
- 22.0 of 100
Jobs
Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey
- Unemployment rate, average over the latest year3.5% · Oct 2025 to Sep 202630th percentile
- Adults 25 to 54 not working14.5% · 2020 to 202413th percentile
-
- 19.9 of 100
Income and safety net
Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey
- People below the poverty line8.5% · 202411th percentile
- Children below the poverty line10.7% · 202416th percentile
- People with a disability14.7% · 2020 to 202437th percentile
- People without health insurance3.5% · 2020 to 20244th percentile
- Median household income (lower income, longer bar)$75,147 · 202429th percentile
-
- 16.6 of 100
Housing costs
Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027
- Renters paying half their income or more in rent13.6% · 2020 to 202425th percentile
- Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income16.2% · fiscal year 20278th percentile
-
- 12.5 of 100
Late payments
Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026
- People with a credit card behind3.1% · August 202511th percentile
- People with a car or retail loan behind3.2% · August 202518th percentile
- People with a subprime credit score27.4% · second quarter of 20267th percentile
-
Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.
Where the money in Oconto County comes from
Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Oconto County, 22.7% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.
Cents of every dollar of income, 2024
Oconto County
Wisconsin
United States
- Pay from work
- Investments and rent
- Benefit checks
In Oconto County, benefit checks' share of income has doubled since 1969, reaching 23.5% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks
In Oconto County, Wisconsin, benefit checks' share of income doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 23.5%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.
- Benefit checks
- Pay from work
SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.
The share of households in Oconto County getting SNAP food aid rose from 2009 to 2024, reaching 9.0%, with most of the change between 2009 and 2010
High on the chart: 9.5% in 2013. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Oconto County, Wisconsin.
How Oconto County has changed
Oconto County's population had its largest rise, from 32,098 in 1994 to 35,166 in 1999.
Oconto County's population rose by about half from 1969 to 2024, reaching 40,037, with no dip in any year shown
Smallest rise: 2009 to 2014, reaching 37,741. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Oconto County, Wisconsin.
The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.
The number of jobs located in Oconto County rose by about a fifth from 1990 to 2025, reaching 9,091, with most of the change between 1995 and 2000
High on the chart: 9,436 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Oconto County, Wisconsin.
| Measure | Then | Now |
|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rateBLS LAUS | 1990 7.9% | 2025 3.4% |
| People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE | 1989 11.1% | 2024 8.5% |
| Median household incomeCensus SAIPE | 1989 $23,156 | 2024 $75,147 |
The table uses 3.4% for 2025; the score uses 3.5% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.
Dated events in Oconto County's history
1851
Created 1851, organized 1854. Wikipedia
2006
Hail in July 2006 did $2.25 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
2007
A tornado in June 2007 did $10.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
2014
Lightning in August 2014 killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database
2020
The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 38,965, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau
-
Since 1973
6 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Oconto County, 2 of them for flooding. FEMA
Oconto County beside its neighbors
All six counties that border Oconto County score higher than it does. For the share of income from benefit checks, Oconto County ranks 6th of the seven; Menominee County is highest, at 36.3%.
| County | Score | Poverty | Benefit checks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Menominee County, WI | 96 | 24.4% | 36.3% |
| Forest County, WI | 44 | 15.7% | 33.8% |
| Langlade County, WI | 35 | 14.3% | 30.9% |
| Marinette County, WI | 19 | 11.8% | 31.9% |
| Shawano County, WI | 15 | 10.8% | 24.9% |
| Brown County, WI | 8 | 8.2% | 16.2% |
| Oconto County, WI | 5 | 8.5% | 23.5% |
Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.
Is Oconto County the poorest county in Wisconsin?
No, Oconto County's poverty rate was 8.5% in 2024, 56th highest of 72 in Wisconsin (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Menominee County, at 24.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Oconto County ranks 55th of 72 in the state.
If you're behind on your mortgage in Oconto County
Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.
-
Legal Action of Wisconsin
Legal aid
-
Disability Rights Wisconsin
Legal aid
-
HUD-approved housing counselors
Our help directory lists 1,010 agencies approved for foreclosure counseling, by state.
The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.
Download the CSV for Oconto County · Every U.S. county (CSV)
Sources and method
- American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
- Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
- Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Oconto County comes from, 2024.
- History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.