Unemployment in Waller County, Texas, is higher than in 87% of U.S. counties

In Waller County, 5.5% of the labor force was out of work, on average. That is higher than in 87% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
115th
of 254 counties in Texas
68score /100

More distressed than 68% of U.S. counties.

What drives Waller County's score

In Waller County, jobs weigh most: the score for jobs is 79.8. Late payments on loans come next, at 68.9.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Waller County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Waller County does better than most counties on two measures: people with a disability (10.7%, 2020 to 2024) and median household income ($83,520, 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    79.8 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      5.5% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      88th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      24.5% · 2020 to 2024
      71st percentile
  • Late payments

    68.9 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      7.8% · August 2025
      82nd percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      5.6% · August 2025
      56th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      45.5% · second quarter of 2026
      68th percentile
  • Housing costs

    61.4 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      20.5% · 2020 to 2024
      64th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      21.5% · fiscal year 2027
      58th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    50.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      29.7% · August 2025
      72nd percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      85 · 2025
      28th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    43.7 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      13.6% · 2024
      53rd percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      16.3% · 2024
      45th percentile
    • People with a disability
      10.7% · 2020 to 2024
      6th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      20.1% · 2020 to 2024
      96th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $83,520 · 2024
      15th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Waller County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Waller County, 11.6% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Waller County

67 16 17

Texas

65 20 15

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Waller County had its largest rise, from 13.2% in 1989 to 16.4% in 1994.

In Waller County, benefit checks' share of income has doubled since 1969, reaching 17.3% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about four times as much as benefit checks

In Waller County, Texas, benefit checks' share of income doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 17.3%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Waller County, Texas American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/waller-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Waller County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 16.8% in 2017 to 12.8% in 2018.

The share of households in Waller County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2016 and has since fallen by about a quarter

Low on the chart: 8.8% in 2021. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Waller County, Texas.

0%10%20% 9.0%12.9% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 9.0%12.9% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/waller-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)

How Waller County has changed

Waller County's population grew to about five times its 1969 size, reaching 65,109, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2019 to 2024, reaching 65,109. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Waller County, Texas.

035,00070,000 14,03165,109 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 035,00070,000 14,03165,109 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/waller-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Waller County had its largest rise in the last span, from 20,950 in 2020 to 27,947 in 2025.

The number of jobs located in Waller County grew to about four times its 1990 size in 2025, reaching 27,947, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 1990 to 1995, reaching 8,108. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Waller County, Texas.

015,00030,000 7,11727,947 19901995200020052010201520202025 015,00030,000 7,11727,947 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/waller-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 5.0% 2025 5.2% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 21.0% 2024 13.6% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $23,566 2024 $83,520 Census SAIPE

The table uses 5.2% for 2025; the score uses 5.5% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Waller County's history

  1. 1861

    Confederate Military Post of Hempstead established with camps of instruction, spring 1861. Wikipedia

  2. 1862

    Camp Groce established as Confederate training camp for infantry, spring 1862. Wikipedia

  3. 1863

    Nearly 200 Confederate soldiers died from sickness at Camps Groce and Hebert, 1861-1863. Wikipedia

  4. 1863

    Camp Groce reopened as Union POW prison, 427 prisoners held, 21 died, 1863. Wikipedia

  5. 1998

    A tornado in October 1998 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2016

    A flash flood in April 2016 did $6.7 million in property damage and killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 56,794, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  8. 2024

    A thunderstorm in May 2024 did $1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  9. Since 1989

    28 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Waller County, 7 of them for flooding. FEMA

Waller County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Waller County, two score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Waller County ranks 4th of the seven; Grimes County is highest, at 27.5%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Harris County, TX 83 49th of 254 16.7% 12.1%
Grimes County, TX 70 106th of 254 15.0% 27.5%
Waller County, TX 68 115th of 254 13.6% 17.3%
Austin County, TX 54 168th of 254 11.1% 21.3%
Montgomery County, TX 46 194th of 254 9.1% 12.1%
Washington County, TX 39 213th of 254 12.4% 22.8%
Fort Bend County, TX 38 216th of 254 7.7% 11.1%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Waller County the poorest county in Texas?

No, Waller County's poverty rate was 13.6% in 2024, 160th highest of 254 in Texas (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Starr County, at 35.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Waller County ranks 115th of 254 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Waller County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Texas foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Waller County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Waller County, Texas, scores 68 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 68% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/waller-county-tx/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Waller County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.