In Montgomery County, Texas, benefit checks make up only 12 cents of every dollar of income

In Montgomery County, 12.1% of all the income people there received came from benefit checks. That is lower than in 96% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
194th
of 254 counties in Texas
46score /100

Less distressed than 53% of U.S. counties.

What drives Montgomery County's score

In Montgomery County, jobs are the highest-scoring part, at 54.5. Income and the safety net is the lowest part, at 26.7. About one in 10 people (10.5%, 2020 to 2024) has a disability, a lower share than in 94% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Montgomery County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Montgomery County is worse off than most counties on people without health insurance (15.1%, 2020 to 2024) and renters paying half their income or more in rent (22.5%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    54.5 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.3% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      61st percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      20.3% · 2020 to 2024
      47th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    54.4 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      26.7% · August 2025
      62nd percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      118.1 · 2025
      45th percentile
  • Late payments

    53.4 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      5.9% · August 2025
      57th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      5.9% · August 2025
      60th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      38.1% · second quarter of 2026
      42nd percentile
  • Housing costs

    52.0 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      22.5% · 2020 to 2024
      75th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      18.7% · fiscal year 2027
      28th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    26.7 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      9.1% · 2024
      15th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      10.5% · 2024
      15th percentile
    • People with a disability
      10.5% · 2020 to 2024
      5th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      15.1% · 2020 to 2024
      89th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $96,049 · 2024
      7th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Montgomery County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Montgomery County, 13.7% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Montgomery County

68 20 12

Texas

65 20 15

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Montgomery County had its largest rise, from 7.1% in 1984 to 8.9% in 1989.

In Montgomery County, benefit checks' share of income has nearly doubled since 1969, reaching 12.1% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about six times as much as benefit checks

In Montgomery County, Texas, benefit checks' share of income nearly doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 12.1%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%45%90% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%45%90% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Montgomery County, Texas American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/montgomery-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Montgomery County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 5.6% in 2010 to 6.6% in 2011.

The share of households in Montgomery County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2013 and has since fallen to 6.6%

Low on the chart: 5.0% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Montgomery County, Texas.

0%4%8% 5.0%6.6% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%4%8% 5.0%6.6% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/montgomery-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)

How Montgomery County has changed

Montgomery County's population had its largest rise in the last span, from 606,189 in 2019 to 749,613 in 2024.

Montgomery County's population grew to more than ten times its 1969 size in 2024, reaching 749,613, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 1984 to 1989, reaching 175,584. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Montgomery County, Texas.

0400,000800,000 50,004749,613 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0400,000800,000 50,004749,613 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/montgomery-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Montgomery County had its largest rise in the last span, from 186,567 in 2020 to 235,441 in 2025.

The number of jobs located in Montgomery County grew to about six times its 1990 size in 2025, reaching 235,441, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 1990 to 1995, reaching 55,200. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Montgomery County, Texas.

0150,000300,000 39,964235,441 19901995200020052010201520202025 0150,000300,000 39,964235,441 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/montgomery-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 5.0% 2025 4.1% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 10.1% 2024 9.1% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $31,540 2024 $96,049 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.1% for 2025; the score uses 4.3% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Montgomery County's history

  1. 1837

    The county was created by an act of the Congress of the Republic of Texas on December 14, 1837. Wikipedia

  2. 1931

    Conroe Oil Field discovered in 1931 by George W. Strake. Wikipedia

  3. 2017

    A flash flood in August 2017 did $7 billion in property damage and killed three people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2019

    A flash flood in September 2019 did $190 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 620,443, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  6. 2023

    A thunderstorm in May 2023 killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. 2024

    A thunderstorm in May 2024 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  8. Since 1973

    35 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Montgomery County, 12 of them for flooding. FEMA

Montgomery County beside its neighbors

All six counties that border Montgomery County score higher than it does. Of the group, Montgomery County gets the smallest share of its income from benefit checks; San Jacinto County gets the largest, at 29.1%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Liberty County, TX 95 3rd of 254 17.8% 24.2%
San Jacinto County, TX 84 41st of 254 16.8% 29.1%
Harris County, TX 83 49th of 254 16.7% 12.1%
Walker County, TX 79 67th of 254 23.3% 27.2%
Grimes County, TX 70 106th of 254 15.0% 27.5%
Waller County, TX 68 115th of 254 13.6% 17.3%
Montgomery County, TX 46 194th of 254 9.1% 12.1%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Montgomery County the poorest county in Texas?

No, Montgomery County's poverty rate was 9.1% in 2024, 232nd highest of 254 in Texas (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Starr County, at 35.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Montgomery County ranks 194th of 254 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Montgomery County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Texas foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Montgomery County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Montgomery County, Texas, scores 46 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 53% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/montgomery-county-tx/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Montgomery County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.