In Sherman County, Texas, benefit checks make up only 6 cents of every dollar of income

In Sherman County, 5.5% of all the income people there received came from benefit checks. That is lower than in 99% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
232nd
of 254 counties in Texas
30score /100

Less distressed than 69% of U.S. counties.

What drives Sherman County's score

In Sherman County, late payments on loans are the highest-scoring part, at 60.7. Housing costs are the lowest part, at 13.3. Almost no renters (0.0%, 2020 to 2024) pay half their income or more in rent, a lower share than in 95% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Sherman County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Sherman County is worse off than most counties on people without health insurance (16.3%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Late payments

    Biggest factor
    60.7 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      73rd percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      6.0% · August 2025
      61st percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      39.5% · second quarter of 2026
      47th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    55.9 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      12.1% · 2024
      40th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      17.2% · 2024
      50th percentile
    • People with a disability
      16.8% · 2020 to 2024
      57th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      16.3% · 2020 to 2024
      92nd percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $70,998 · 2024
      38th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    46.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      18.7% · August 2025
      33rd percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      149.4 · 2025
      59th percentile
  • Jobs

    18.8 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.0% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      13th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      16.4% · 2020 to 2024
      23rd percentile
  • Housing costs

    13.3 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      0.0% · 2020 to 2024
      5th or lower percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      18.0% · fiscal year 2027
      21st percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Sherman County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Sherman County, 18.4% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Sherman County

90 6

Texas

65 20 15

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Sherman County had its largest drop, from 12.7% in 2009 to 6.0% in 2014.

In Sherman County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 5.5% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than ten times as much as benefit checks

In Sherman County, Texas, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 5.5%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%50%100% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%50%100% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Sherman County, Texas American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/sherman-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Sherman County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 5.5% in 2009 to 2.3% in 2010.

The share of households in Sherman County getting SNAP food aid fell by about a fifth from 2009 to 2024, reaching 4.4%, with its low point on the chart in 2021

Low on the chart: 1.6% in 2021. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Sherman County, Texas.

0%3%6% 5.5%4.4% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%3%6% 5.5%4.4% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/sherman-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)

How Sherman County has changed

Sherman County's population fell most sharply after its 1974 high, from 3,448 in 1974 to 3,201 in 1979.

Sherman County's population fell 17% from 1969 to 2024, reaching its lowest on the chart

High on the chart: 3,448 in 1974. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Sherman County, Texas.

02,0004,000 3,3312,771 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 02,0004,000 3,3312,771 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/sherman-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Sherman County rose by about a quarter to 1,090, the highest on the chart, with most of the change between 1995 and 2000

High on the chart: 1,090 in 2025. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Sherman County, Texas.

01,0002,000 8711,090 19901995200020052010201520202025 01,0002,000 8711,090 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/sherman-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 1.8% 2025 2.9% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 8.1% 2024 12.1% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $28,264 2024 $70,998 Census SAIPE

The table uses 2.9% for 2025; the score uses 3.0% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Sherman County's history

  1. 1876

    Created in 1876 and organized in 1889. Wikipedia

  2. 1970

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1970 Census count of 3,657. The 2020 Census counted 2,782, 76% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. Since 1989

    12 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Sherman County, 1 of them for flooding. FEMA

Sherman County beside its neighbors

All five counties that border Sherman County, in Texas and Oklahoma, score higher than it does. Of the group, Sherman County gets the smallest share of its income from benefit checks; Cimarron County gets the largest, at 20.3%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Moore County, TX 49 181st of 254 13.7% 13.6%
Hansford County, TX 45 200th of 254 11.1% 11.9%
Texas County, OK 40 64th of 77 13.5% 12.0%
Cimarron County, OK 40 67th of 77 17.2% 20.3%
Dallam County, TX 37 217th of 254 11.7% 12.5%
Sherman County, TX 30 232nd of 254 12.1% 5.5%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Sherman County the poorest county in Texas?

No, Sherman County's poverty rate was 12.1% in 2024, 186th highest of 254 in Texas (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Starr County, at 35.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Sherman County ranks 232nd of 254 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Sherman County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Texas foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Sherman County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Sherman County, Texas, scores 30 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 69% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/sherman-county-tx/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Sherman County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.