About one in 15 people in Kendall County, Texas, lives below the poverty line

In Kendall County, 6.5% of people lived below the poverty line. That is lower than in 97% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
250th
of 254 counties in Texas
18score /100

Less distressed than 81% of U.S. counties.

What drives Kendall County's score

In Kendall County, housing costs are the highest-scoring part, at 54.1. Late payments on loans are the lowest part, at 11.2. About one in four people (27.3%, Q2 2026) has a subprime credit score, a lower share than in 93% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Kendall County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Kendall County is worse off than most counties on renters paying half their income or more in rent (34.3%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    54.1 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      34.3% · 2020 to 2024
      99th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      16.3% · fiscal year 2027
      8th percentile
  • Jobs

    43.4 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.7% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      36th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      20.8% · 2020 to 2024
      50th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    29.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      15.9% · August 2025
      22nd percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      98.9 · 2025
      35th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    20.2 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      6.5% · 2024
      2nd percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      8.5% · 2024
      7th percentile
    • People with a disability
      12.3% · 2020 to 2024
      17th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      10.8% · 2020 to 2024
      71st percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $121,401 · 2024
      1st percentile
  • Late payments

    11.2 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      2.7% · August 2025
      7th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      3.2% · August 2025
      19th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      27.3% · second quarter of 2026
      6th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Kendall County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Kendall County, 20.4% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Kendall County

53 34 13

Texas

65 20 15

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Kendall County, benefit checks' share of income has risen by about half since 1969, reaching 13.4% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about four times as much as benefit checks

In Kendall County, Texas, benefit checks' share of income rose by about half from 1969 to 2024, reaching 13.4%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%35%70% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%35%70% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Kendall County, Texas American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/kendall-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Kendall County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 4.1% in 2009 to 5.2% in 2010.

The share of households in Kendall County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2014 and has since fallen to 4.5%

Low on the chart: 2.9% in 2021. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Kendall County, Texas.

0%4%8% 4.1%4.5% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%4%8% 4.1%4.5% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/kendall-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)

How Kendall County has changed

Kendall County's population had its largest rise in the last span, from 43,728 in 2019 to 51,828 in 2024.

Kendall County's population grew to about eight times its 1969 size in 2024, reaching 51,828, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 1974 to 1979, reaching 10,325. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Kendall County, Texas.

030,00060,000 6,41551,828 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 030,00060,000 6,41551,828 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/kendall-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Kendall County had its largest rise in the last span, from 16,692 in 2020 to 20,676 in 2025.

The number of jobs located in Kendall County grew to about six times its 1990 size in 2025, reaching 20,676, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 2005 to 2010, reaching 10,654. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Kendall County, Texas.

015,00030,000 3,39520,676 19901995200020052010201520202025 015,00030,000 3,39520,676 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/kendall-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 2.2% 2025 3.5% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 8.6% 2024 6.5% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $28,436 2024 $121,401 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.5% for 2025; the score uses 3.7% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Kendall County's history

  1. 1861

    Union League formed in 1861 by Unionists from Kerr, Gillespie, and Kendall Counties to support Lincoln. Wikipedia

  2. 2002

    A flash flood in July 2002 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2007

    A flash flood in May 2007 killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2007

    A flash flood in August 2007 killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2016

    A flash flood in May 2016 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 44,279, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  7. Since 1978

    22 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Kendall County, 7 of them for flooding. FEMA

Kendall County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Kendall County, four score higher. Of the group, Kendall County gets the smallest share of its income from benefit checks; Bandera County gets the largest, at 27.7%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Bexar County, TX 79 66th of 254 14.6% 18.4%
Bandera County, TX 49 183rd of 254 11.0% 27.7%
Kerr County, TX 40 212th of 254 11.2% 23.6%
Comal County, TX 26 241st of 254 6.9% 17.2%
Kendall County, TX 18 250th of 254 6.5% 13.4%
Gillespie County, TX 18 251st of 254 8.2% 18.5%
Blanco County, TX 16 252nd of 254 8.0% 19.2%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Kendall County the poorest county in Texas?

No, Kendall County's poverty rate was 6.5% in 2024, 249th highest of 254 in Texas (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Starr County, at 35.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Kendall County ranks 250th of 254 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Kendall County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Texas foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Kendall County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Kendall County, Texas, scores 18 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 81% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/kendall-county-tx/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Kendall County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.