About one in 15 people in Comal County, Texas, lives below the poverty line

In Comal County, 6.9% of people lived below the poverty line. That is lower than in 96% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
241st
of 254 counties in Texas
26score /100

Less distressed than 73% of U.S. counties.

What drives Comal County's score

In Comal County, collections and bankruptcy is the highest-scoring part, at 45.9. Income and the safety net is the lowest part, at 23.6.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Comal County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Comal County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Collections and bankruptcy

    Biggest factor
    45.9 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      20.5% · August 2025
      39th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      130.5 · 2025
      52nd percentile
  • Jobs

    43.1 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.0% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      48th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      18.7% · 2020 to 2024
      37th percentile
  • Late payments

    35.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.9% · August 2025
      40th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      4.8% · August 2025
      44th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      32.2% · second quarter of 2026
      19th percentile
  • Housing costs

    34.8 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      20.3% · 2020 to 2024
      63rd percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      15.8% · fiscal year 2027
      6th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    23.6 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      6.9% · 2024
      3rd percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      8.8% · 2024
      8th percentile
    • People with a disability
      14.2% · 2020 to 2024
      32nd percentile
    • People without health insurance
      10.5% · 2020 to 2024
      69th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $109,427 · 2024
      3rd percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Comal County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Comal County, 18.7% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Comal County

61 22 17

Texas

65 20 15

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Comal County rose most in two steps: 8.1% in 1969 to 10.7% in 1974; 13.2% in 2004 to 15.8% in 2009.

In Comal County, benefit checks' share of income has doubled since 1969, reaching 17.2% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than three times as much as benefit checks

In Comal County, Texas, benefit checks' share of income doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 17.2%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Comal County, Texas American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/comal-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Comal County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 7.0% in 2014 to 6.1% in 2015.

The share of households in Comal County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2014 and has since fallen to 4.4%

Low on the chart: 4.3% in 2018. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Comal County, Texas.

0%4%7% 5.4%4.4% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%4%7% 5.4%4.4% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/comal-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)

How Comal County has changed

Comal County's population had its largest rise in the last span, from 155,219 in 2019 to 201,628 in 2024.

Comal County's population grew to about eight times its 1969 size in 2024, reaching 201,628, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 1969 to 1974, reaching 29,195. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Comal County, Texas.

0150,000300,000 24,093201,628 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0150,000300,000 24,093201,628 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/comal-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Comal County had its largest rise in the last span, from 58,746 in 2020 to 77,346 in 2025.

The number of jobs located in Comal County grew to about five times its 1990 size in 2025, reaching 77,346, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 2000 to 2005, reaching 32,967. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Comal County, Texas.

040,00080,000 16,94277,346 19901995200020052010201520202025 040,00080,000 16,94277,346 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/comal-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 5.4% 2025 3.7% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 10.2% 2024 6.9% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $27,376 2024 $109,427 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.7% for 2025; the score uses 4.0% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Comal County's history

  1. 1998

    A flash flood in October 1998 did $50 million in property damage and killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  2. 2007

    A flash flood in March 2007 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2010

    A flash flood in June 2010 did $10 million in property damage and killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2013

    A flash flood in October 2013 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 161,501, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  6. Since 1972

    24 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Comal County, 8 of them for flooding. FEMA

Comal County beside its neighbors

Of the five counties that border Comal County, three score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Comal County ranks 4th of the six; Guadalupe County is highest, at 19.5%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Bexar County, TX 79 66th of 254 14.6% 18.4%
Hays County, TX 43 202nd of 254 10.8% 12.8%
Guadalupe County, TX 41 209th of 254 7.9% 19.5%
Comal County, TX 26 241st of 254 6.9% 17.2%
Kendall County, TX 18 250th of 254 6.5% 13.4%
Blanco County, TX 16 252nd of 254 8.0% 19.2%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Comal County the poorest county in Texas?

No, Comal County's poverty rate was 6.9% in 2024, 248th highest of 254 in Texas (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Starr County, at 35.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Comal County ranks 241st of 254 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Comal County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Texas foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Comal County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Comal County, Texas, scores 26 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 73% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/comal-county-tx/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Comal County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.