In Madison County, Tennessee, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in four dollars of the typical household's income

In Madison County, 25.9% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is higher than in 87% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
9th
of 95 counties in Tennessee
90score /100

More distressed than 90% of U.S. counties.

What drives Madison County's score

In Madison County, housing costs weigh most: the score for housing costs is 88.2. Collections and bankruptcy comes next, at 86.1.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Madison County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Madison County does better than most counties on one measure: unemployment rate, average over the latest year (3.9%, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    88.2 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      25.9% · 2020 to 2024
      89th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      25.9% · fiscal year 2027
      87th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    86.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      30.9% · August 2025
      76th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      396.2 · 2025
      96th percentile
  • Late payments

    83.4 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      7.6% · August 2025
      80th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      10.1% · August 2025
      92nd percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      49.2% · second quarter of 2026
      77th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    68.9 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      17.5% · 2024
      78th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      24.1% · 2024
      79th percentile
    • People with a disability
      17.2% · 2020 to 2024
      60th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      10.1% · 2020 to 2024
      66th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $63,628 · 2024
      59th percentile
  • Jobs

    51.9 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.9% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      46th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      21.8% · 2020 to 2024
      56th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Madison County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Madison County, 17.9% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Madison County

60 15 26

Tennessee

64 16 20

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Madison County had its largest rise, from 18.3% in 2004 to 23.3% in 2009.

In Madison County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 25.7% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks

In Madison County, Tennessee, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 25.7%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Madison County, Tennessee American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/madison-county-tn/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Madison County getting SNAP food aid rose most sharply from its first year (14.9% in 2009) to 16.2% in 2010.

The share of households in Madison County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2014 and has since fallen to 16.3%

Low on the chart: 14.9% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Madison County, Tennessee.

0%10%20% 14.9%16.3% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 14.9%16.3% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/madison-county-tn/
Download data (CSV)

How Madison County has changed

Madison County's population had its largest rise, from 84,299 in 1994 to 90,999 in 1999.

Madison County's population rose by about half from 1969 to 2024, reaching 100,409, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 2014 to 2019, reaching 98,502. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Madison County, Tennessee.

0100,000200,000 65,402100,409 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0100,000200,000 65,402100,409 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/madison-county-tn/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Madison County rose by more than half to 61,056, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1990 to 1995, reaching 47,051. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Madison County, Tennessee.

035,00070,000 38,20161,056 19901995200020052010201520202025 035,00070,000 38,20161,056 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/madison-county-tn/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 5.3% 2025 3.9% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 17.1% 2024 17.5% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $23,372 2024 $63,628 Census SAIPE

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Madison County's history

  1. 1821

    Formed in 1821 from lands purchased from the Chickasaw in 1818. Wikipedia

  2. 1999

    A tornado in January 1999 did $10 million in property damage and killed six people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2003

    A tornado in May 2003 did $30 million in property damage and killed 11 people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2008

    A tornado in February 2008 did $100 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2008

    A tornado in February 2008 did $10 million in property damage and killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 98,823, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  7. Since 1975

    24 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Madison County, 15 of them for flooding. FEMA

Madison County beside its neighbors

Of the seven counties that border Madison County, two score higher. Of the group, Madison County gets the smallest share of its income from benefit checks; Hardeman County gets the largest, at 40.0%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Hardeman County, TN 98 1st of 95 21.5% 40.0%
Haywood County, TN 92 7th of 95 19.8% 36.4%
Madison County, TN 90 9th of 95 17.5% 25.7%
Carroll County, TN 88 10th of 95 16.5% 37.2%
Henderson County, TN 71 34th of 95 14.4% 29.3%
Crockett County, TN 68 44th of 95 14.0% 27.4%
Gibson County, TN 68 46th of 95 14.4% 29.9%
Chester County, TN 66 48th of 95 12.5% 27.9%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Madison County the poorest county in Tennessee?

No, Madison County's poverty rate was 17.5% in 2024, 18th highest of 95 in Tennessee (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Lake County, at 31.2%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Madison County ranks 9th of 95 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Madison County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Tennessee foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Madison County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Madison County, Tennessee, scores 90 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 90% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/madison-county-tn/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Madison County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.