Benefit checks make up 31 cents of every dollar of income in Lawrence County, Tennessee

In Lawrence County, 31.4% of all the income people there received came from benefit checks. That is higher than in 70% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
53rd
of 95 counties in Tennessee
65score /100

More distressed than 65% of U.S. counties.

What drives Lawrence County's score

In Lawrence County, income and the safety net weighs most: the score for income and the safety net is 66.5. About one in seven people (14.3%, 2020 to 2024) has no health insurance, a higher share than in 87% of U.S. counties. Jobs come next, at 66.3.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Lawrence County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Lawrence County does better than most counties on two measures: rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income (19.7%, fiscal year 2027) and renters paying half their income or more in rent (16.5%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Income and safety net

    Biggest factor
    66.5 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      13.9% · 2024
      55th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      17.8% · 2024
      53rd percentile
    • People with a disability
      18.1% · 2020 to 2024
      68th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      14.3% · 2020 to 2024
      87th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $61,295 · 2024
      67th percentile
  • Jobs

    66.3 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.4% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      63rd percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      24.1% · 2020 to 2024
      69th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    65.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      26.0% · August 2025
      60th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      177.8 · 2025
      69th percentile
  • Late payments

    58.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      5.7% · August 2025
      54th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      5.8% · August 2025
      58th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      43.7% · second quarter of 2026
      62nd percentile
  • Housing costs

    39.7 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      16.5% · 2020 to 2024
      40th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      19.7% · fiscal year 2027
      39th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Lawrence County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Lawrence County, 17.8% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Lawrence County

57 12 31

Tennessee

64 16 20

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Lawrence County made its largest gain on the way to its 2009 high, from 26.1% in 2004 to 33.0% in 2009.

In Lawrence County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 31.4% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In Lawrence County, Tennessee, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 31.4%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Lawrence County, Tennessee American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/lawrence-county-tn/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Lawrence County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 17.3% in 2013 to 19.4% in 2014.

The share of households in Lawrence County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2015 and has since fallen by about a quarter

Low on the chart: 13.3% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Lawrence County, Tennessee.

0%10%20% 13.3%14.1% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 13.3%14.1% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/lawrence-county-tn/
Download data (CSV)

How Lawrence County has changed

Lawrence County's population had its largest rise, from 29,070 in 1969 to 32,018 in 1974.

Lawrence County's population rose by more than half from 1969 to 2024, reaching 46,467, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 1984 to 1989, reaching 35,258. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Lawrence County, Tennessee.

025,00050,000 29,07046,467 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 025,00050,000 29,07046,467 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/lawrence-county-tn/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Lawrence County had its largest rise, from 11,601 in 1990 to 14,043 in 1995.

The number of jobs located in Lawrence County was at its highest on the chart in 1995 and is down 17% since

High on the chart: 14,043 in 1995. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Lawrence County, Tennessee.

010,00020,000 11,60111,638 19901995200020052010201520202025 010,00020,000 11,60111,638 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/lawrence-county-tn/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 8.6% 2025 4.2% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 14.6% 2024 13.9% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $21,324 2024 $61,295 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.2% for 2025; the score uses 4.4% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Lawrence County's history

  1. 1817

    1817, from Hickman and Giles counties. Wikipedia

  2. 1870

    German Catholics, skilled tradesmen, arrived in area. Wikipedia

  3. 1994

    A tornado in June 1994 did $5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 1995

    A tornado in May 1995 did $4.6 million in property damage and killed three people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 1998

    A flash flood in July 1998 did $4 million in property damage and killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2014

    A flash flood in June 2014 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 44,159, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  8. Since 1973

    25 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Lawrence County, 15 of them for flooding. FEMA

Lawrence County beside its neighbors

Of the five counties that border Lawrence County, in Tennessee and Alabama, two score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Lawrence County ranks 2nd of the six; Wayne County is highest, at 34.6%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Lewis County, TN 69 41st of 95 14.1% 29.2%
Wayne County, TN 66 49th of 95 18.8% 34.6%
Giles County, TN 65 52nd of 95 13.3% 30.2%
Lawrence County, TN 65 53rd of 95 13.9% 31.4%
Lauderdale County, AL 55 60th of 67 12.8% 28.4%
Maury County, TN 52 75th of 95 8.7% 21.4%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Lawrence County the poorest county in Tennessee?

No, Lawrence County's poverty rate was 13.9% in 2024, 56th highest of 95 in Tennessee (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Lake County, at 31.2%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Lawrence County ranks 53rd of 95 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Lawrence County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Tennessee foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Lawrence County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Lawrence County, Tennessee, scores 65 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 65% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/lawrence-county-tn/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Lawrence County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.