Unemployment in Maury County, Tennessee, is higher than in 74% of U.S. counties

In Maury County, 4.7% of the labor force was out of work, on average. That is higher than in 74% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
75th
of 95 counties in Tennessee
52score /100

More distressed than 52% of U.S. counties.

What drives Maury County's score

In Maury County, collections and bankruptcy weighs most: the score for collections and bankruptcy is 71.5. Bankruptcy filings ran at 286.2 per 100,000 people (2025), higher than in 89% of U.S. counties. Housing costs come next, at 63.2.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Maury County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Maury County does better than most counties on two measures: people with a disability (11.6%, 2020 to 2024) and people below the poverty line (8.7%, 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Collections and bankruptcy

    Biggest factor
    71.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      24.0% · August 2025
      53rd percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      286.2 · 2025
      89th percentile
  • Housing costs

    63.2 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      21.4% · 2020 to 2024
      69th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      21.4% · fiscal year 2027
      57th percentile
  • Jobs

    53.2 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.7% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      72nd percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      18.1% · 2020 to 2024
      33rd percentile
  • Late payments

    47.7 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      5.8% · August 2025
      56th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      5.1% · August 2025
      48th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      37.2% · second quarter of 2026
      38th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    23.3 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      8.7% · 2024
      13th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      11.3% · 2024
      19th percentile
    • People with a disability
      11.6% · 2020 to 2024
      11th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      8.5% · 2020 to 2024
      55th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $82,751 · 2024
      16th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Maury County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Maury County, 17.1% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Maury County

65 13 21

Tennessee

64 16 20

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Maury County had its largest rise, from 17.7% in 2004 to 23.5% in 2009.

In Maury County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 21.4% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about three times as much as benefit checks

In Maury County, Tennessee, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 21.4%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%45%90% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%45%90% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Maury County, Tennessee · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.

The share of households in Maury County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2014 and has since fallen to 6.3%

Biggest drop: 2016 to 2017, reaching 13.7%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Maury County, Tennessee.

0%10%20% 11.1%6.3% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 11.1%6.3% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Maury County has changed

Maury County's population had its largest rise in the last span, from 98,694 in 2019 to 113,411 in 2024.

Maury County's population more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 113,411, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 1979 to 1984, reaching 51,394. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Maury County, Tennessee.

0100,000200,000 43,913113,411 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0100,000200,000 43,913113,411 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Maury County nearly doubled to 40,556, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1990 to 1995, reaching 29,755. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Maury County, Tennessee.

025,00050,000 23,61740,556 19901995200020052010201520202025 025,00050,000 23,61740,556 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 6.7% 2025 3.6% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 13.0% 2024 8.7% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $24,013 2024 $82,751 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.6% for 2025; the score uses 4.7% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Maury County's history

  1. 2015

    A flash flood in December 2015 killed three people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  2. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 100,974, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  3. 2021

    A flash flood in March 2021 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2023

    A thunderstorm in June 2023 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2024

    A tornado in May 2024 did $10 million in property damage and killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. Since 1973

    21 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Maury County, 13 of them for flooding. FEMA

Maury County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Maury County, three score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Maury County ranks 6th of the seven; Lawrence County is highest, at 31.4%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Lewis County, TN 69 41st of 95 14.1% 29.2%
Giles County, TN 65 52nd of 95 13.3% 30.2%
Lawrence County, TN 65 53rd of 95 13.9% 31.4%
Maury County, TN 52 75th of 95 8.7% 21.4%
Marshall County, TN 47 78th of 95 9.0% 22.3%
Hickman County, TN 42 84th of 95 13.2% 27.7%
Williamson County, TN 1 95th of 95 4.5% 6.5%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Maury County the poorest county in Tennessee?

No, Maury County's poverty rate was 8.7% in 2024, 91st highest of 95 in Tennessee (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Lake County, at 31.2%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Maury County ranks 75th of 95 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Maury County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Tennessee foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Maury County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Maury County, Tennessee, scores 52 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 52% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/maury-county-tn/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Maury County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.