About one in four people in Hancock County, Tennessee, lives below the poverty line

In Hancock County, 26.1% of people lived below the poverty line. That is higher than in 96% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
5th
of 95 counties in Tennessee
94score /100

More distressed than 94% of U.S. counties.

What drives Hancock County's score

In Hancock County, housing costs weigh most: the score for housing costs is 94.9. About three in ten renters (29.9%, 2020 to 2024) pay half their income or more in rent, a higher share than in 95% of U.S. counties. Income and the safety net comes next, at 90.3.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Hancock County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Hancock County does better than most counties on two measures: bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people (71.9, 2025) and people with a credit card behind (4.9%, August 2025).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    94.9 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      29.9% · 2020 to 2024
      top 5%
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      28.7% · fiscal year 2027
      94th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    90.3 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      26.1% · 2024
      top 5%
    • Children below the poverty line
      38.7% · 2024
      top 5%
    • People with a disability
      22.9% · 2020 to 2024
      91st percentile
    • People without health insurance
      11.3% · 2020 to 2024
      74th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $41,664 · 2024
      top 5%
  • Jobs

    86.2 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      5.4% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      86th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      28.5% · 2020 to 2024
      86th percentile
  • Late payments

    73.7 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.9% · August 2025
      40th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      11.1% · August 2025
      top 5%
    • People with a subprime credit score
      52.8% · second quarter of 2026
      85th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    51.7 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      33.7% · August 2025
      83rd percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      71.9 · 2025
      20th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Hancock County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Hancock County, 22.5% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Hancock County

44 12 44

Tennessee

64 16 20

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Hancock County had its largest rise, from 18.8% in 1974 to 26.0% in 1979.

In Hancock County, benefit checks brought in more than pay in two of the bars shown, but pay leads in 2024

In Hancock County, Tennessee, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 43.6%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Hancock County, Tennessee · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Hancock County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 36.8% in 2017 to 30.4% in 2018.

The share of households in Hancock County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2013 and has since fallen to 34.8%

Low on the chart: 30.2% in 2019. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Hancock County, Tennessee.

0%20%40% 35.1%34.8% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%20%40% 35.1%34.8% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Hancock County has changed

Hancock County's population fell most sharply on the way to its 1974 low, from 6,838 in 1969 to 6,446 in 1974.

Hancock County's population was about the same in 2024 as in 1969

High on the chart: 7,038 in 2024. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Hancock County, Tennessee.

04,0008,000 6,8387,038 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 04,0008,000 6,8387,038 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Hancock County had its largest rise, from 898 in 1990 to 1,199 in 1995.

The number of jobs located in Hancock County was at its highest on the chart in 1995 and is down 13% since

High on the chart: 1,199 in 1995. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Hancock County, Tennessee.

01,0002,000 8981,042 19901995200020052010201520202025 01,0002,000 8981,042 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 6.2% 2025 4.6% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 38.9% 2024 26.1% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $11,652 2024 $41,664 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.6% for 2025; the score uses 5.4% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Hancock County's history

  1. 1848

    Created from parts of Hawkins and Claiborne counties. The act establishing the county was passed by the state legislature in 1844, but the Tennessee Supreme Court ruled in favor of the new county in 1848. Wikipedia

  2. 1940

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1940 Census count of 11,231. The 2020 Census counted 6,662, 59% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. Since 1973

    18 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Hancock County, 9 of them for flooding. FEMA

Hancock County beside its neighbors

Of the five counties that border Hancock County, in Tennessee and Virginia, one scores higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Hancock County ranks 2nd of the six; Lee County is highest, at 45.8%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Lee County, VA 96 6th of 133 26.0% 45.8%
Hancock County, TN 94 5th of 95 26.1% 43.6%
Scott County, VA 81 26th of 133 20.1% 40.5%
Claiborne County, TN 78 23rd of 95 16.4% 36.9%
Hawkins County, TN 71 38th of 95 13.6% 34.4%
Grainger County, TN 69 43rd of 95 14.2% 31.6%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Hancock County the poorest county in Tennessee?

No, Hancock County's poverty rate was 26.1% in 2024, 2nd highest of 95 in Tennessee (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Lake County, at 31.2%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Hancock County ranks 5th of 95 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Hancock County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Tennessee foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Hancock County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Hancock County, Tennessee, scores 94 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 94% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/hancock-county-tn/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Hancock County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.