In Chester County, Tennessee, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in four dollars of the typical household's income

In Chester County, 25.5% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is higher than in 85% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
48th
of 95 counties in Tennessee
66score /100

More distressed than 66% of U.S. counties.

What drives Chester County's score

In Chester County, collections and bankruptcy weighs most: the score for collections and bankruptcy is 75.6. Bankruptcy filings ran at 380.6 per 100,000 people (2025), higher than in 95% of U.S. counties. Late payments on loans come next, at 71.1.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Chester County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Chester County does better than most counties on two measures: people with a disability (10.6%, 2020 to 2024) and renters paying half their income or more in rent (13.4%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Collections and bankruptcy

    Biggest factor
    75.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      24.8% · August 2025
      56th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      380.6 · 2025
      top 5%
  • Late payments

    71.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      6.0% · August 2025
      59th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      9.0% · August 2025
      88th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      44.3% · second quarter of 2026
      64th percentile
  • Jobs

    56.5 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.1% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      52nd percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      22.4% · 2020 to 2024
      60th percentile
  • Housing costs

    54.9 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      13.4% · 2020 to 2024
      24th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      25.5% · fiscal year 2027
      85th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    40.5 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      12.5% · 2024
      44th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      16.6% · 2024
      47th percentile
    • People with a disability
      10.6% · 2020 to 2024
      6th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      7.7% · 2020 to 2024
      48th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $64,789 · 2024
      55th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Chester County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Chester County, 18.4% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Chester County

61 11 28

Tennessee

64 16 20

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Chester County had its largest rise, from 18.3% in 1999 to 24.6% in 2004.

In Chester County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 27.9% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In Chester County, Tennessee, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 27.9%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Chester County, Tennessee American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/chester-county-tn/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Chester County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 20.6% in 2017 to 15.8% in 2018.

The share of households in Chester County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2014 and has since fallen to 13.3%

Low on the chart: 11.1% in 2022. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Chester County, Tennessee.

0%15%30% 13.7%13.3% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%15%30% 13.7%13.3% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/chester-county-tn/
Download data (CSV)

How Chester County has changed

Chester County's population doubled to 17,876, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1994 to 1999, reaching 15,407. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Chester County, Tennessee.

010,00020,000 9,91817,876 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 9,91817,876 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/chester-county-tn/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Chester County rose by about a third to 3,876, the highest on the chart, with most of the change between 1990 and 1995

Biggest rise: 1990 to 1995, reaching 3,416. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Chester County, Tennessee.

02,0004,000 2,8913,876 19901995200020052010201520202025 02,0004,000 2,8913,876 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/chester-county-tn/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 6.0% 2025 4.1% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 21.2% 2024 12.5% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $20,208 2024 $64,789 Census SAIPE

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Chester County's history

  1. 1952

    A tornado in March 1952 did $2.5 million in property damage and killed 23 people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  2. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 17,341, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  3. Since 1975

    16 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Chester County, 11 of them for flooding. FEMA

Chester County beside its neighbors

All five counties that border Chester County score higher than it does. For the share of income from benefit checks, Chester County ranks 5th of the six; Hardeman County is highest, at 40.0%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Hardeman County, TN 98 1st of 95 21.5% 40.0%
Madison County, TN 90 9th of 95 17.5% 25.7%
Hardin County, TN 85 13th of 95 18.0% 33.8%
McNairy County, TN 77 26th of 95 16.7% 39.8%
Henderson County, TN 71 34th of 95 14.4% 29.3%
Chester County, TN 66 48th of 95 12.5% 27.9%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Chester County the poorest county in Tennessee?

No, Chester County's poverty rate was 12.5% in 2024, 70th highest of 95 in Tennessee (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Lake County, at 31.2%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Chester County ranks 48th of 95 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Chester County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Tennessee foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Chester County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Chester County, Tennessee, scores 66 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 66% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/chester-county-tn/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Chester County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.