Unemployment in Brule County, South Dakota, is lower than in 99% of U.S. counties

In Brule County, 1.6% of the labor force was out of work, on average. That is lower than in 99% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
32nd
of 66 counties in South Dakota
6score /100

Less distressed than 93% of U.S. counties.

What drives Brule County's score

In Brule County, income and the safety net is the highest-scoring part, at 46.5. Collections and bankruptcy is the lowest part, at 9.2. About one in nine people with a credit file (11.2%, August 2025) has unpaid debt sent to a collector, a lower share than in 93% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Brule County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Brule County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Income and safety net

    Biggest factor
    46.5 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      12.7% · 2024
      46th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      17.0% · 2024
      49th percentile
    • People with a disability
      17.0% · 2020 to 2024
      59th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      6.8% · 2020 to 2024
      40th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $71,448 · 2024
      37th percentile
  • Housing costs

    25.9 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      15.8% · 2020 to 2024
      36th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      17.3% · fiscal year 2027
      15th percentile
  • Late payments

    13.3 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      1.1% · August 2025
      5th or lower percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      17th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      31.3% · second quarter of 2026
      17th percentile
  • Jobs

    12.1 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      1.6% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      5th or lower percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      15.6% · 2020 to 2024
      19th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    9.2 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      11.2% · August 2025
      6th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      56.5 · 2025
      12th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Brule County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Brule County, 21.0% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Brule County

48 34 19

South Dakota

58 25 17

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Brule County had its largest rise, from 11.6% in 1979 to 15.2% in 1984.

In Brule County, benefit checks' share of income has doubled since 1969, reaching 18.5% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks

In Brule County, South Dakota, benefit checks' share of income doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 18.5%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Brule County, South Dakota American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/south-dakota/brule-county-sd/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Brule County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 13.6% in 2018 to 9.8% in 2019.

The share of households in Brule County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2017 and has since fallen by about half

Low on the chart: 3.3% in 2023. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Brule County, South Dakota.

0%10%20% 7.6%6.2% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 7.6%6.2% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/south-dakota/brule-county-sd/
Download data (CSV)

How Brule County has changed

Brule County's population fell 10% from 1969 to 2024, with most of the change between 1999 and 2004

High on the chart: 5,857 in 1969. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Brule County, South Dakota.

03,0006,000 5,8575,261 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 03,0006,000 5,8575,261 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/south-dakota/brule-county-sd/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Brule County rose 9% from 1990 to 2025, with most of the change between 1990 and 1995

High on the chart: 2,004 in 2010. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Brule County, South Dakota.

01,5003,000 1,7941,947 19901995200020052010201520202025 01,5003,000 1,7941,947 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/south-dakota/brule-county-sd/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 2.2% 2025 1.4% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 19.3% 2024 12.7% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $22,036 2024 $71,448 Census SAIPE

The table uses 1.4% for 2025; the score uses 1.6% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Brule County's history

  1. 1875

    1875 (created) 1879 (organized). Wikipedia

  2. 1930

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1930 Census count of 7,416. The 2020 Census counted 5,247, 71% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. 1979

    A tornado in June 1979 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. Since 1976

    21 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Brule County, 12 of them for flooding. FEMA

Brule County beside its neighbors

Of the five counties that border Brule County, three score higher. Of the group, Brule County gets the smallest share of its income from benefit checks; Buffalo County gets the largest, at 50.5%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Buffalo County, SD 62 6th of 66 36.3% 50.5%
Lyman County, SD 38 10th of 66 21.4% 25.5%
Charles Mix County, SD 20 17th of 66 20.3% 25.6%
Brule County, SD 6 32nd of 66 12.7% 18.5%
Jerauld County, SD 3 43rd of 66 14.3% 24.3%
Aurora County, SD 2 52nd of 66 10.6% 22.0%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Brule County the poorest county in South Dakota?

No, Brule County's poverty rate was 12.7% in 2024, 24th highest of 66 in South Dakota (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Ziebach County, at 45.8%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Brule County ranks 32nd of 66 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Brule County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

South Dakota foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Brule County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Brule County, South Dakota, scores 6 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 93% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/south-dakota/brule-county-sd/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Brule County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.