In Delaware County, Pennsylvania, benefit checks make up only 17 cents of every dollar of income

In Delaware County, 16.9% of all the income people there received came from benefit checks. That is lower than in 88% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
23rd
of 67 counties in Pennsylvania
49score /100

Less distressed than 50% of U.S. counties.

What drives Delaware County's score

In Delaware County, housing costs are the highest-scoring part, at 89.4. Income and the safety net is the lowest part, at 20.9. The typical household earns $90,113 a year (2024), more than in 89% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Delaware County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Delaware County is worse off than most counties on renters paying half their income or more in rent (29.4%, 2020 to 2024) and rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income (24.8%, fiscal year 2027).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    89.4 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      29.4% · 2020 to 2024
      96th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      24.8% · fiscal year 2027
      82nd percentile
  • Late payments

    52.4 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      5.7% · August 2025
      54th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      5.8% · August 2025
      59th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      38.4% · second quarter of 2026
      43rd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    43.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      23.6% · August 2025
      51st percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      98.3 · 2025
      35th percentile
  • Jobs

    43.3 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.9% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      49th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      18.6% · 2020 to 2024
      36th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    20.9 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      10.7% · 2024
      28th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      13.9% · 2024
      32nd percentile
    • People with a disability
      12.5% · 2020 to 2024
      18th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      4.6% · 2020 to 2024
      13th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $90,113 · 2024
      10th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Delaware County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Delaware County, 17.4% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Delaware County

61 22 17

Pennsylvania

60 19 21

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Delaware County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 16.9% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about four times as much as benefit checks

In Delaware County, Pennsylvania, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 16.9%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Delaware County, Pennsylvania American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/delaware-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)

SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.

The share of households in Delaware County getting SNAP food aid doubled to 13.3%, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2010 to 2011, reaching 7.9%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Delaware County, Pennsylvania.

0%10%20% 6.5%13.3% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 6.5%13.3% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/delaware-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)

How Delaware County has changed

Delaware County's population had its largest drop, from 583,989 in 1974 to 556,140 in 1979.

Delaware County's population was about the same in 2024 as in 1969

High on the chart: 595,377 in 1969. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Delaware County, Pennsylvania.

0300,000600,000 595,377584,882 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0300,000600,000 595,377584,882 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/delaware-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Delaware County rose 8% from 1990 to 2025, reaching its highest on the chart, with most of the change between 2010 and 2015

High on the chart: 219,222 in 2025. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Delaware County, Pennsylvania.

0150,000300,000 203,072219,222 19901995200020052010201520202025 0150,000300,000 203,072219,222 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/delaware-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 4.0% 2025 4.2% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 6.6% 2024 10.7% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $35,907 2024 $90,113 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.2% for 2025; the score uses 3.9% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Delaware County's history

  1. 1970

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1970 Census count of 600,035. The 2020 Census counted 576,830, 96% of the peak. Census Bureau

  2. 1999

    A flash flood in September 1999 did $15 million in property damage and killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2003

    A thunderstorm in October 2003 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2021

    A flash flood in September 2021 did $15 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2021

    A flash flood in September 2021 did $15 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. Since 1965

    24 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Delaware County, 8 of them for flooding. FEMA

Delaware County beside its neighbors

Of the five counties that border Delaware County, in Pennsylvania, Delaware and New Jersey, two score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Delaware County ranks 4th of the six; Philadelphia County is highest, at 27.6%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Philadelphia County, PA 91 1st of 67 19.7% 27.6%
New Castle County, DE 58 2nd of 3 10.3% 19.5%
Delaware County, PA 49 23rd of 67 10.7% 16.9%
Gloucester County, NJ 42 12th of 21 7.1% 18.9%
Montgomery County, PA 9 65th of 67 6.2% 12.5%
Chester County, PA 3 67th of 67 6.4% 10.4%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Delaware County the poorest county in Pennsylvania?

No, Delaware County's poverty rate was 10.7% in 2024, 45th highest of 67 in Pennsylvania (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Forest County, at 22.8%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Delaware County ranks 23rd of 67 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Delaware County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Pennsylvania foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Delaware County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Delaware County, Pennsylvania, scores 49 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 50% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/delaware-county-pa/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Delaware County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.